Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-04, 04:27 PM   #13
LordWoody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

OK, DFP is always the last *default* output (screen), so to have DFP (Primary) and CRT (secondary) in appearance here is how it goes:

DFP == 1680x1050
CRT == 1024x768

Take an ordinary xorg.conf as configured for the DFP alone and modify the screen section as follows:

Code:
### Begin Screen section
Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Monitor "monitor1"
    DefaultColorDepth 24

    # Twinview settings
    Option "TwinView" "true"
    Option "ConnectedMonitors" "DFP-0,CRT-0" # the order here is irrelevent
    Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.5-90"
    Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "59-100"
    Option "IgnoreDisplayDevices" "TV"
    Option "MetaModes" "1024x768 @1024x1050 +1680+0, 1680x1050 +0+0"
    Option "Xinerama" "on"

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 8
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 15
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 16
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 24
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection
EndSection
### End screen section
The important line here is "MetaModes" It is the absolute control over what screen gets placed where (the CRT is still screen 0 and the DFP is still 1). It is documented in the NVidia TWINVIEW-README. This will result in *one* effective display that spans two screens and the real resolution is the width of both displays and the height of the taller display if the screens are side by side and the height of both displays and the width of the widest display if one above the other.

In short you define a setup for each avaialble screen with copmmas between each screen control. each screen understands three space separated items:

resolution @virtualres +left+down

In our example above, screen 0 has a real resolution of 1024x768 and a virtual resolution of 1024x1050 and has a upper left coordinate of 1680,0 (1680 pixels left of screen 1 which starts at 0,0 and is 1680 pixles wide).
screen 1 starts at 0,0 and has a virtual resolution equal to it's real resolution (no '@' definition). The *whole* display is rectangular, so even though your screen 0 is pysically shorter than screen 1, the difference in height actually still exists, hence the need define a virtual resolution to pan for screen 0.

Your desktop manager (Gmone, KDE, ect...) Needs to be Xinerama aware. Recent releases of Gnome and KDE are and as such will be able to place things like the taskbar and icons on the correct physical screen.

That said, my experience is that the login manager for those who boot runlevel 5 will show up on screen 0 regardless of position unless told to do otherwise. gdm has a special setting to handle this:

in the greeter section of gdm.conf:

Code:
[greeter]
XineramaScreen=1
For users of xdm, kdm and/or mdkkdm I can't say, but I suspect there are ways of setting the screen they show up on also.

You know if you have the screen orientation how you want based on the position of the NVidia logo on the start of X. It positions itself in the middle whole display as laid out in MetaModes.

Enjoy,

Woody

My entire xorg.conf (or XF86Config-4 for those on Xfree86) follows:

Code:
# **********************************************************************
# Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
# this file.
# **********************************************************************

Section "Files"
    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
    FontPath "unix/:-1"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    #DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> (server abort)
    #DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> (resolution switching)
    AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse doesn't work
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
    Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
    Load "extmod"
    Load "type1"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "synaptics"
    Load "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.so"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard1"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "en_US"
    Option "XkbOptions" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "SynapticsMouse1"
    Driver "synaptics"
    Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "MaxSpeed" "0.12"
    Option "MinSpeed" "0.06"
    Option "BottomEdge" "4200"
    Option "SHMConfig" "on"
    Option "LeftEdge" "1700"
    Option "FingerLow" "25"
    Option "MaxTapTime" "180"
    Option "MaxTapMove" "220"
    Option "FingerHigh" "30"
    Option "VertScrollDelta" "100"
    Option "TopEdge" "1700"
    Option "RightEdge" "5300"
    Option "AccelFactor" "0.0010"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse1"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/usbmouse"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "monitor1"
    VendorName "Generic"
    ModelName "Flat Panel 1680x1050"
    HorizSync 31.5-90
    VertRefresh 59-100

    # Hewlett Packard zd7000
    # 1680x1050 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 82.20 kHz; pclk: 188.07 MHz
    Modeline "1680x1050"  188.07  1680 1800 1984 2288  1050 1051 1054 1096  -HSync +Vsync

    # 1440x900 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 70.50 kHz; pclk: 136.49 MHz
    Modeline "1440x900"   136.49  1440 1536 1688 1936   900  901  904  940  -HSync +Vsync

    # 1216x760 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 59.55 kHz; pclk: 96.23 MHz
    Modeline "1216x760"    96.23  1216 1288 1416 1616   760  761  764  794  -HSync +Vsync

EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier "device1"
    BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
    Driver "nvidia"
    Option "DPMS"
    Option "IgnoreEDID" "1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Monitor "monitor1"
    DefaultColorDepth 24

    # Twinview settings
    Option "TwinView"                 "true"
    Option "ConnectedMonitors"        "DFP-0,CRT-0"
    Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync"   "31.5-90"
    Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "59-100"
    Option "IgnoreDisplayDevices"     "TV"
    Option "MetaModes"                "1024x768 @1024x1050 +1680+0, 1680x1050 +0+0"
    Option "Xinerama"                 "on"

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 8
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 15
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 16
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth 24
        Modes "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1216x760"
    EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "layout1"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "SynapticsMouse1" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Mouse1" "AlwaysCore"
    Screen "screen1"
EndSection

Last edited by LordWoody; 12-03-04 at 04:44 PM.
LordWoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-05, 06:04 AM   #14
ridcully
GeForce4 Ti 4200
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 19
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

So, I'm having same problem like all people here..

But I need to be the TFT "Xineramascreen 0" in Xorg! I wouldn't care that there is no nvidia-option to specify which screen is the "first", if there would be some X option or Xinerama option to specify which screen will end up as "Xineramascreen 0". But I didn't find anything.

And a lot of windowmanagers make special use of "Xineramascreen 0". Not every application/window manager does have options like gdm to specify the Xineremascreen to use.

So it's really annoying that this can't be specified anywhere (for example it's possible with some xfree drivers like 'radeon').

Dear NVidia developers, I'd be a very great help to a lot of people, if there would be a possibility to define Xinerama screen order!

Thanks!

best regards,
john

Last edited by ridcully; 02-10-05 at 06:26 AM.
ridcully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-05, 07:45 PM   #15
virtualman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

My Twinview problem seems to be along the same lines as other posters here. I've got a 6600GT dual-DVI PCI-E card with a 1600x1200 LCD and a CRT (also to be driven at 1600x1200). I've played with all sorts of XF86Config nvidia options, but so far it's been very stubborn. My current options:

Section "Device"
Identifier "Nvidia closed"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "NoLogo" "true"
Option "TwinView" "true"
Option "MetaModes" "DFP: 1600x1200+0+0, CRT: 1600x1200+1600+0"
Option "HorizSync" "DFP: 31-80; CRT: 30-121"
Option "VertRefresh" "DFP: 60; CRT: 56-185"
EndSection

The same effect results with:

Section "Device"
Identifier "Nvidia closed"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "NoLogo" "true"
Option "TwinView" "true"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "DFP LeftOf CRT"
Option "MetaModes" "DFP: 1600x1200, CRT: 1600x1200"
Option "HorizSync" "DFP: 31-80; CRT: 30-121"
Option "VertRefresh" "DFP: 60; CRT: 56-185"
EndSection

(i.e. using the "LeftOf" keyword in TwinViewOrientation instead of the absolute coordinates in MetaModes.)

My objective is for the (new and sharp-looking) LCD to be the primary display, and the older CRT to be the secondary display (on the right, as it happens). I had no problems accomplishing this with the fglrx driver on a Radeon 9800 Pro.

The left/right positions come out OK with either of the above configs, but the nvidia driver stubbornly insists on putting XVideo output on the CRT. I can play with the config file all I want. I can even swap the two video cables around on the back of the video card. The driver insists no matter what I do that the CRT (wherever it is plugged in) should get the XVideo output. So far I haven't found any knobs that affect this.

Anyone know of the magic required to resolve this?

Thanks,
Dan
virtualman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 06:10 PM   #16
virtualman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

Well, perhaps all is not doom and gloom on the XVideo front. I broadened my horizons and tried out xine. Turns out that while mplayer XVideo fullscreen does insist on using the right screen in this setup, xine XVideo fullscreen uses the left screen. It's not yet apparent to me what's different with the nvidia drivers that causes mplayer the confusion that I did not experience with fglrx drivers on a Radeon "big desktop" setup.

So, with XVideo rendered to a window, both mplayer and xine will display on either screen. You can even drag the window back and forth and it works fine. xine XVideo fullscreen displays on the left screen (where I want it), but mplayer displays on the right. I have yet to locate any pertinent mplayer configuration options to adjust this.

Freaky.
virtualman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 06:44 PM   #17
virtualman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

Sorry to keep replying to my own post, but...

Turns out that if you specify "-geometry 0:0" (or place "geometry=0:0" in the config file), mplayer throws fullscreen XVideo output onto the left display. Nice.
virtualman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-05, 03:02 PM   #18
MamiyaOtaru
Registered User
 
MamiyaOtaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

I'm a bit surprised the powers that be have such a hard time understanding what the problem is.

I have a 1280x1024 dfp I use as my display, and occasionally I will hook up an 800x600 projector to the VGA port to watch movies. The projector is always treated as the first display! This sucks. Kicker appears on the projector (makes it hard to switch tasks while someone is watching a movie with the projector) Also I cannot get the second display to have a higher resolution than the first, so to use the projector, I am limited to 800x600 on the dfp. (If I give the second display a higher resolution in MetaModes, it simply displays nothing).

The dfp is always plugged in, the projector: rarely. Thus, I want the dfp to be the primary display but from all I have read here that seems to be impossible, and that is not an acceptable limitation.
MamiyaOtaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-05, 07:51 PM   #19
polzin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

In the nvidias driver's README.txt the assignment of primary and secondary are described as if there would not be an option to change them:

Quote:
note that in a TwinView configuration using
the laptop's internal flat panel and an external CRT, the CRT is the
primary display device
Quote:
If a TV is the only display device connected to your video card, it will
be used as the primary display when you boot your system (ie the console
will come up on the TV just as if it were a CRT).
polzin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-05, 07:54 PM   #20
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

Having a CRT default to being the primary display device with Twinview is a known bug and will be resolved in a future driver release.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-06, 01:08 AM   #21
done
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: DFP and TV: I want DFP to be the primary display!

For me, being relatively new to the NVIDIA driver, the post from aritger above (06-03-04, 01:17 AM) in response to ThwartedEfforts was extremely important. Using "ConnectedMonitor" options with a separate X display (not twinview) configuration for DFP + CRT was the key to many hours of futile experiments and forum-searching. It would have been *really* nice if this info had been in the README. (It was not in the one that comes in the 8178 tar archive, embedded in the ".run". BTW, is the current README available on the NVIDIA web site somewhere?)

About the GUI (mentioned in the thread), sure that would probably be nice for many people, but for me, I don't care so much whether there is a GUI to handle the details, as long as the non-GUI info is complete/accurate...

On the chance it may help someone else, I was trying this on a Dell Precision M60 laptop with Quadro FX Go700, running Red Hat Fedora Core 3. My symptoms were a little different than what was reported earlier in this thread. First, not specifying "BusID"s produced non-useful results, but I don't remember the symptoms now. (I think some have said (perhaps not in this thread) that BusIDs are optional if there's only one card in the system, which sounded plausible and had been working in single-head mode.) After adding the BusID's, the DFP was being used for *both* X displays, which resulted in what looked to be a fresh (presumably new-user) KDE configuration, running on the DFP only, but which seemed to be unresponsive (mouse cursor moved, but clicks did nothing). Eventually I noticed that moving the mouse horizontally off the left edge of the screen wrapped back around the right edge, and that the log file had pieces of information for both the CRT and DFP in the display 1 messages. I was just about to give up when I stumbled into this thread.

Now my next challenge is to figure out why I'm getting two new KDE desktop configurations: one on the DFP (:0.0), which looks pretty much like my original one (which BTW, is still present and magically returns if I restore my original (single-head) xorg.conf) but is missing the few autostart apps I use; and the other on the external CRT (:0.1), which looks like the new-user config that erroneously showed up on the DFP earlier. So there are now apparently 3 different configs, yet I see rather little correlation to that in the ~/.kde tree. (But then I'm no expert on KDE configs.) Anyway, I think this is a minor problem compared to not working...

Thank you, aritger !

Last edited by done; 01-16-06 at 12:53 PM.
done is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.