Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-06, 03:47 PM   #1
nirnimesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

My gigabit network is running at ~35MB/s (i.e. ~280Mbps) only, on my Nforce 250Gb chipset. I've installed the nforce drivers from nvidia's site and am using nvnet (alias eth0 nvnet in /etc/modprobe.conf). Is this OK? Can't I reach till 1000Mbps?
nirnimesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-06, 04:18 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

1Gb/s is the theoretical maximum, which you will never attain. I've seen roughly 940Mb/s on some small gigabit networks.

If you're only getting 280Gb/s, then something seems to be wrong somewhere.

0) First, please generate and post an nforce-bug-report.log.
1) How are you measuring the throughput?
2) What protocols are you using when you get 280Gb/s?
3) What is your network topology?
4) Are all the other systems on the network the same hardware and OS/kernel?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-06, 06:05 PM   #3
chunkey
#!/?*
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 662
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

Errm, .. 940Mb/s (yes, I know... means MBits not MBytes but...) and 280Gbits?

But anyway. before you blame your gigabit network setup... can you please explain how you measured your network's performance?

If you just copy large files over your network, then it's likely that your HDD is too slow (check your drives with hdparm -t /dev/hd[abcd] on both machines)... but if you've a RAID-0 whitch can do up to 125MBytes/s,
then you probalby the PCI-Bus (yes, normal 32-Bit PCI is too slow for a Gigabit-lan and HDD-Controller)...
chunkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-06, 09:03 PM   #4
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

You aren't using samba or smb are you? Use nfs for benchmarking, ramdisk to ramdisk.
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-06, 09:28 AM   #5
nirnimesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkey
Errm, .. 940Mb/s (yes, I know... means MBits not MBytes but...) and 280Gbits?

But anyway. before you blame your gigabit network setup... can you please explain how you measured your network's performance?

If you just copy large files over your network, then it's likely that your HDD is too slow (check your drives with hdparm -t /dev/hd[abcd] on both machines)... but if you've a RAID-0 whitch can do up to 125MBytes/s,
then you probalby the PCI-Bus (yes, normal 32-Bit PCI is too slow for a Gigabit-lan and HDD-Controller)...
Mmm.. I used ftp to copy files from one system to another -- both systems have identical configuration. hdparm -t /dev/sda reports 56 MB/s -- so this could be a bottleneck. How do I measure the *true* performance?
nirnimesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-06, 10:30 AM   #6
nirnimesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

Quote:
Originally Posted by whig
You aren't using samba or smb are you? Use nfs for benchmarking, ramdisk to ramdisk.
I tried doing something like this:

(My ramdisk size is 800M --ramdisk_size=800000)
System-1:
mke2fs -b 1024 /dev/ram0
mount /dev/ram0 /tmp/r
cp -a file-of-size-700M.avi /tmp/r

System-2:
mke2fs -b 1024 /dev/ram0
mount /dev/ram0 /tmp/r
mount System-1:/tmp/r /tmp/in (nfs mount)

cp -a /tmp/in/file-of-size-700M.avi /tmp/r

But surprisingly, this takes far more time than normal ftp.

System-1 == System-2:
1G RAM
NForce 250Gb

Am I doing something wrong? Can I do something else to make sure that my gigabit is running at its best?
nirnimesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-06, 11:02 AM   #7
nirnimesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nirnimesh
I tried doing something like this:

(My ramdisk size is 800M --ramdisk_size=800000)
System-1:
mke2fs -b 1024 /dev/ram0
mount /dev/ram0 /tmp/r
cp -a file-of-size-700M.avi /tmp/r

System-2:
mke2fs -b 1024 /dev/ram0
mount /dev/ram0 /tmp/r
mount System-1:/tmp/r /tmp/in (nfs mount)

cp -a /tmp/in/file-of-size-700M.avi /tmp/r

But surprisingly, this takes far more time than normal ftp.

System-1 == System-2:
1G RAM
NForce 250Gb

Am I doing something wrong? Can I do something else to make sure that my gigabit is running at its best?
I was able to get things working, with the above method. Since I had only 1G of mem, I think making a ramdisk of size 800M would thrash. I reduced the ramdisk size to 400M, leaving the rest for the OS, and bingo! I was able to transfer 300M over the network in 1sec!
nirnimesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-06, 02:18 PM   #8
hayaka
amd64 arch user
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nirnimesh
I was able to get things working, with the above method. Since I had only 1G of mem, I think making a ramdisk of size 800M would thrash. I reduced the ramdisk size to 400M, leaving the rest for the OS, and bingo! I was able to transfer 300M over the network in 1sec!
I like to use program like netio http://freshmeat.net/projects/netio/ to test network bandwidith. This gets away from bottlenecks that stem from the hard drive or network protocols.
__________________
Arch64 w/ Vanilla 2.6.37.1
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UDH4 / AMD Phenom X6 1090T / 8GB (4xDDR2)
GeForce GTX460 1GB PCIe Dual-DVI+miniHDMI
hayaka is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-29-06, 02:40 PM   #9
nirnimesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: gigabit running at 35MB/s on nforce 250 Gb!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hayaka
I like to use program like netio http://freshmeat.net/projects/netio/ to test network bandwidith. This gets away from bottlenecks that stem from the hard drive or network protocols.
Thanks, that helps.
nirnimesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nforce AGP & unreal 2003 nichos NVIDIA Linux 1 10-18-02 05:21 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.