Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-06, 05:29 PM   #1
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default latest driver and suspend2

I managed to use the latest driver with latest suspend2! I am very happy, I didnt have to mess with it too much, although I am using gentoo ebuild which contains some additional patches (which I dont know if they count or not). (I am a 0 day nvidia user (although I owned a geforce3 some years ago) converted from ATi.) It suspends to HDD and resumes pretty well.

Only one problem I have with it.. if I switch to the console it is a messed up square of pixels. It does not change to the proper video mode it seems. Instead it shows a big lot of pixels. Still I can switch back to X when it DOES change video mode. Interesting.

Any ideas how to avoid the console uselesness after resuming with suspend2?
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-06, 07:25 AM   #2
Calim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: latest driver and suspend2

Hi !

Surprisingly, the latest suspend2 and nVidia works for me too AND the console is also OK after resume. Which console display driver are you using? I used vesafb-tng - vbetool was not necessary for hibernate, and it seems to corrupt the console sometimes when you use it although everything is fine.

Does suspend-to-RAM work for you? For me the display stays black until I restart the X server. Unfortunately NVIDIA SEEMS TO IGNORE THAT ISSUE since they never comment on this suspend stuff ... or they know what they're doing and need no help fixing it ... or they think it's the fault of the rest of the kernel ...
Calim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-06, 11:54 AM   #3
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: latest driver and suspend2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calim
Hi !

Surprisingly, the latest suspend2 and nVidia works for me too AND the console is also OK after resume. Which console display driver are you using? I used vesafb-tng - vbetool was not necessary for hibernate, and it seems to corrupt the console sometimes when you use it although everything is fine.

Does suspend-to-RAM work for you? For me the display stays black until I restart the X server. Unfortunately NVIDIA SEEMS TO IGNORE THAT ISSUE since they never comment on this suspend stuff ... or they know what they're doing and need no help fixing it ... or they think it's the fault of the rest of the kernel ...
I do not use any framebuffer for console, so maybe thats the problem! I will try to mess with it now,but now I see this problem definitely as a fault in the nvidia driver. And I dont use vbetool. Thanks for replying!

PS: I couldnt suspend to ram, coz it seems my bios does not support it.
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-06, 01:23 PM   #4
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: latest driver and suspend2

Okay. I was too fast to arrive at conclusion!!

Playing with Quake4 I found it too slow, and video playing was jerky too. Also it freezed in the middle of the game! So I decided to use NV_AGP instead of kernel's AGP module. It boosted FPS rates twice!! Incredible!

BUT Suspend / Resume doesnt work now at all! It kernel panics at nvidia_init printing out the trace... so paying for game usability, I cannot use Suspend2 any more! Okay, I am happy as cedega games now play much better, but still it would be nice if someone could help me out with an advice about this.

Do somone has it working with nvidia driver's own AGP driver? (Bear in mind I have a card with architecture that is a "PCI-E" modified for AGP AFAIK)

If Nvidia staff people are interested I can generate a bug-report. Is there a planned suspend/suspend2 support for the driver?
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,

Last edited by krionius; 02-11-06 at 02:57 PM.
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.