Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-06, 08:46 PM   #1
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Maybe I'm dreaming...thought there was a way to run 3DMark06 in windowed mode. Anyone know for sure? If so, how?
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 11:35 PM   #2
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

I thought you could as well but I've been trying and no such luck.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 11:44 PM   #3
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Thanks, no sweat though. I wanted to do that for monitoring video card temperature purposes (Speedfan isn't detecting the thermal sensor on my 7800GTX cards). Anyway, since 3DMark makes that pause back to the desktop..it happens fast so the temps don't drop much but with enough delay to see the temp if you have the NVCPL up and running
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 11:54 PM   #4
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

I have not been able to find out how to do it either.

On a side note I am beginning to like this new case more and more. It has two thermal probes that are connected to read-outs on the front of the case which makes it nice for monitoring two cards.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 11:54 PM   #5
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

That's cool, you should post some pics of your setup.
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 12:05 AM   #6
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

What about ntune? I use that occasionally to log temps. Right now I'm doing it by using two monitors. I'm looping 3DMark06 on the main monitor and just watching the Nvidia CP temp display on the 2nd.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 12:08 AM   #7
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

I've not had very good luck with nTune in the past, haven't tried it in a while though.
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 12:15 AM   #8
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Thought I'd share my results. I'm reviewing a new video card cooler and the results are pretty impressive. Ambient room temp was 20C. Ambient case temp was 22C. These ambients varied within +/- 0.5 degrees Celsius.

Tests below were run for at least 20 minutes or until the temps maxed out over a period of time. The aftermarket cooler has a low and hi fan setting.

Clay is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-16-06, 12:29 AM   #9
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Ask and ye shall receive. The reading alternates back and forth between readings of the probes. Wish it had dual readings, Oh well.


Last edited by Rytr; 03-16-06 at 12:47 AM.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 12:48 AM   #10
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Sweeeet.
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 01:25 AM   #11
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rytr
Ask and ye shall receive. The reading alternates back and forth between readings of the probes. Wish it had dual readings, Oh well.
I use that case with both of my systems. I love the LED readout and don't think I could do without it now.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-06, 05:18 AM   #12
Nick[FM]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38
Default Re: 3DMark06 in windowed mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clay
Maybe I'm dreaming...thought there was a way to run 3DMark06 in windowed mode. Anyone know for sure? If so, how?
Unfortunately there is no option in any of the current versions (Basic, Advanced or Professional) of 3DMark06 to run the benchmark in a windowed mode. We may look into it if it would be possible to add support for windowed mode in future versions, but such features would be available only for Advanced and/or Professional Edition users.

Cheers,

Nick
__________________
.: Nick Renqvist
.: Site Manager - Futuremark & YouGamers & ORB
.: My Homepage & Blog - http://www.yougamers.com/me/nickfm/
.: 3DMark06 HW Stats: http://www.yougamers.com/hardware/st...ark06/alltime/
Nick[FM] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
320.17 can't detect video modes on Lenovo laptop tadawson NVIDIA Linux 13 07-14-12 02:40 AM
Very slow X startup Jeremy NVIDIA Linux 96 05-23-03 11:11 AM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 11:46 PM
Nvidia GF4 MX 440 + Mandrake tomchristopher NVIDIA Linux 3 08-18-02 10:42 AM
nVidia drivers + Red Hat Linux 7.3 Error404 NVIDIA Linux 17 08-16-02 12:34 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.