Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-06, 08:08 AM   #1
clovold
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default GeForce 6200 720p stuck st 800x600

I have been bashing my brain against this for way too long.

I can get my HDTV through component out display 480p OK, but 720p and 1080i give me a nice crisp display with an 800x600 window in the middle. (1080i is actually 1024x768 window)

I've tried gobs of ModeLines from various sources but they all do the same thing.

I really just want to get 720p to work, why is it so hard? I have a Roku HD1000 Linux-based video device that seems to work perfectly on all HDTVs at 480p, 720p and 1080i through component out. What is their secret? Isn't component out sort of a standard thing that shouldn't require a jillion different settings based on the exact model? I don't have exact specs on the HDTVs that I own, so I can't use that to create custom Modeline info. The mode sems OK anyway, since I have 720p output but a viewing window of 800x600.

my HTPC System:

Dell Pentium II 866Mhz 512M
PNY GeForce 6200 - Using component output (No other monitor, just the component HDTV)
Slackware 10.2
Latest NVidia Drivers (8756)

I've tried it on both of my HDTVs (56" RCA Projection and LG 42" Plasma) and the look the same.

Help? Please? I've spent hours searching the net and playing with this....

relevant portion of xorg.conf:

<code>
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Unknown"
HorizSync 29.9 - 51.0
VertRefresh 59.1 - 61.0
ModeLine "720p" 27.0 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
ModeLine "720p" 74.25 1280 1320 1376 1650 720 722 728 750
ModeLine "720p" 74.176 1280 1320 1376 1650 720 722 728 750
# ModeLine "480p" 23.9 640 664 736 760 480 482 288 525

Option "dpms" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
Option "TVStandard" "HD720p"
Option "RenderAccel" "on"
Option "CoolBits" "1"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "720p"
EndSubSection
EndSection

</code>

Xorg.0.log has this to say:

<code>

(--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6200 at PCI:1:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): 400 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): TV encoder: NVIDIA
(II) NVIDIA(0): Mode Validation Overrides for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0):
(II) NVIDIA(0): NoEdidModes
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: TV-0
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "720p"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(0):
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
(WW) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select".
(WW) NVIDIA(0):
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 720 x 480

</code>

Last edited by clovold; 04-30-06 at 08:44 AM.
clovold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-06, 11:22 AM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: GeForce 6200 720p stuck st 800x600

Please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 11:45 AM   #3
clovold
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: GeForce 6200 720p stuck st 800x600

I have attached the logs files.

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (76.4 KB, 142 views)
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (24.3 KB, 141 views)
clovold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 11:58 AM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: GeForce 6200 720p stuck st 800x600

I'm not sure that I fully understand what the problem is that you're reporting. If you want to use 720p or 1080i, then you should be requesting one of the following modes (instead of trying to force a custom modeline):
1080i only:
1920x1080
1280x1024

1080i or 720p:
1280x720
1024x768
720x480
640x480
640x400
400x300
320x240
320x200

Are you reporting that you've tried requesting one of the above modes, and its not working? If so, I'd like to see a bug report that captures that problem, along with details on what specifically is wrong.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 02:19 PM   #5
clovold
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: GeForce 6200 720p stuck at 800x600

OK, maybe I'm a total Noob here.

How do I just request 1280x720 without a custom modeline?
clovold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 02:22 PM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: GeForce 6200 720p stuck st 800x600

Replace the 720p mode with one of the generic modes in your xorg.conf.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What You Can Expect From GeForce GRID News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 05:20 PM
Nvidia GeForce 301.42 WHQL drivers DSC NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 05-29-12 11:12 PM
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 07:30 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 02:50 PM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 10:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.