Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-03, 05:38 AM   #1
raystone57
far out
 
raystone57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 85
Default Turn off the firewall for multiplayer?

That is for the occassional game where your system settings or maybe the game itself doesn't let you get into a server with your firewall running. With America's Army and UT2003 I have problems getting on with the firewall active. I know players should research, go in the forums and find the right port and other settings, but maybe they just don't bother with the hassle sometimes and turn off the firewall. That's dangerous for security, and I'm NOT asking anyone to say if they turn off their firewall during online gaming. But in general terms like if you know someone who has a friend who turns off the firewall to play online when they get frustrated with the securtiy settings.

Raystone
raystone57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 07:59 AM   #2
Chalnoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,293
Default

What firewall are you using? I use Zonealarm, and it generally works great. I don't think I've ever had any game connection problems with zonealarm running.
__________________
"Physics is like sex. Sure, it may give some practical results, but that's not why we do it." - Richard P. Feynman
Chalnoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 08:03 AM   #3
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

I use norton internet security, and I've never needed to turn it off. It has auto setup for most well know apps/games. I also have a NAT router installed to share my broadband about the house. No problems in any games I have.

Of course hosting net games with a NAT router is a different ball game. You have to explicity map port requests to the right computer.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 01:10 PM   #4
raystone57
far out
 
raystone57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 85
Default

I have ZoneAlarm, so I probably need to do the firewall settings correctly to get on UT2003 servers more easily.
raystone57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 02:17 PM   #5
silence
 
silence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 425
Default

last time i checked all u need to do is allow certain program to access internet in zone alarm settings and u should have no problems at all.

my zone alarm works great
silence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 03:01 PM   #6
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by silence
last time i checked all u need to do is allow certain program to access internet in zone alarm settings and u should have no problems at all.

my zone alarm works great
same here...All I do is allow internet program usage on ZA and its all peachy keen.
__________________
♪♫♪♫ ASUS P6T | I7 920 @ 3.6GHZ | 6GB OCZ PC3-12800 | EVGA GTX570 | CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX 850W |Antec 900 ♪♫♪♫
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 06:13 PM   #7
sebazve
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 421
Default

i dont know if youre talking of those softies firewalls or a "true" firewall..
If you use ZA or NIS you should have any problems they are pretty straight forward...
Now if you are using a "serious" firewall most games now tell you which port you should open (generally if you want to host).. However if you just connect to a server as long as you allow incoming traffic it should work without prob.
Anyway just in case open the ports that the game use...If you dont know just email the company asking which one the game use..
__________________
Signatures are a waste of bandwidth!
thanks rwolf!!!!! :-P
sebazve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-03, 09:26 PM   #8
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

Zone Alarm Plus here, just set it to let you set which programs are allowed to send and receive
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-15-03, 06:11 PM   #9
raystone57
far out
 
raystone57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 85
Default

Yep guys, was just careless, had too many X's so I changed them all to check marks to allow the programs for each game and it works now.

Raystone
raystone57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
295.53: Consoles turn blank (regression) blubb NVIDIA Linux 5 05-24-12 09:32 AM
If I have a firewall in my router do I need one installed in Windows 7? musman Networking And Security 6 05-16-12 02:50 PM
Weekend Warrior Tools that Turn Your Garage Into a TechShop News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 12:40 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.