Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-19-03, 03:20 AM   #13
zippermcfrag
measure twice cut once
 
zippermcfrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 31
Default Re: Not a problem, that's normal....here's the fix.

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalwanderer
Delete "gta3.set", and it's all better.
It worked. Thank you very much sir.
__________________
XP 2000+ Asus A7M266
512MB PC2100
SB Live! Platinum
Radeon 9700 pro
Pinnacle PCTV
zippermcfrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-03, 07:47 AM   #14
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Default No problem.

It drove me nuts the first couple of times I changed drivers and had it happen too, I kept just re-installing it. Fortunately someone turned me on to this trick and it made life a LOT simpler for me.

Thanks for the FX benchies with GTA3, interesting to say the least. I got one more card to test GTA3 on and then I think my curiousity will be all satisfied. (I'm getting a V5 5500, I wanna see how/if it can play GTA3... )
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-03, 07:18 PM   #15
Akucaen
Nice space heater
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Akucaen
Default

Ok, I have a question then...

I went from a V5 to a GF4 (at the time, I didn't format.), I went ahead and played some of my games for a short time, and when I played GTA3, I just got the little box saying, "Converting textures to optimal format", and away it went.

So is this more of a nV to ATi thing? Or like a corruption of the file?
Akucaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with drivers after 295.40 (OpenSuSE 12.1, GeFroce 7900 GS, Phenom II X4) alawa NVIDIA Linux 0 06-09-12 06:37 PM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 12:03 PM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 08:12 AM
Leadtek Nforce problems druga runda CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 4 09-18-02 08:26 AM
DirectX 8 problems with GeForce4 Derwin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-20-02 01:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.