Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-22-06, 01:22 PM   #1
muaddib
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 702
Default BF2 Refresh-Rate Fix?

Hello.

I recall there's known issue with BF2 when forcing a fixed refresh-rate through such programs as ReForce. I also remember there's a simple fix for that.

Can anyone help please?

Thx in advance.
muaddib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-06, 01:32 PM   #2
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: BF2 Refresh-Rate Fix?

Go into the game before using Reforce and set your desired refresh rate, ie 85 at your desired resolution. Then use Reforce to set your minimum refresh rate at all resolutions. Make sure you don't set it above your chosen BF2 res and refresh rate.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-06, 01:41 PM   #3
Vik1dk
Registered User
 
Vik1dk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DK
Posts: 503
Default Re: BF2 Refresh-Rate Fix?

I remember something about going to "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\Settings" open videodefault.con in notepad and change "renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0" to "renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1"
Same thing with BFV and if rember correct BF42
__________________
GA-EX38-DQ6 | E8400 @3.8 Ghz | 2x2GB Corsair 8500 C5D | XFX 8800 GTS 512 | 2x WD2500YS(RE/sataII) | SAMSUNG S203D DVD-RW | X-FI(XM)| BenQ E2200 HDA | TT 750 Toughpower PSU(4x18A/60A combined) | Antec 900 | Logitech G5 v.2/Razer DeathAdder | Logitech G15 | WinXp x64 sp2/2008 server x64
Vik1dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-06, 03:32 AM   #4
muaddib
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 702
Default Re: BF2 Refresh-Rate Fix?

Great. That was I was looking for. Thanks!
muaddib is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Refresh rate fix for all Detonator drivers AshG NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 45 04-27-03 04:55 PM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM
Refresh rate not fixed in SP3 Creole Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 08-03-02 11:32 AM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 02:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.