Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-06, 11:16 AM   #1
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Aquamark 3

Does anyone know what happened to the company that was behind Aquamark 3? I know they went under, but were they bought out, are they to resurface? I loved Aquamark3 as a benchmark, but it's far outdated now, it would be nice if there was something similar, as the 3dmark's dont' always provide the best comparison, it would be nice to get some other benchmarks like Aquamark 3
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-06, 12:50 PM   #2
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Aquamark 3

Yeah, I agree, I'd like to see something similar as well. I don't have any info on the company though.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-06, 12:56 PM   #3
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: Aquamark 3

It was based on an actual gaming engine and since that is not being updated the benchmark will not be. I would like to see another benchmark like it made available. It still provides a service when overclocking a gpu or memory by giving you indications when your clocks are too high.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-06, 01:33 PM   #4
snowmanwithahat
Snowy
 
snowmanwithahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 974
Default Re: Aquamark 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rytr
It was based on an actual gaming engine and since that is not being updated the benchmark will not be. I would like to see another benchmark like it made available. It still provides a service when overclocking a gpu or memory by giving you indications when your clocks are too high.
yeh, i've used it for clock testing, but that's about it, it's been useless for speed comparisons now
__________________
---Gaming Rig---
Q6600 3.4ghz (378x9) - 1.5v
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
8gb (4x2gb) OCZ Gold DDR2-800 (5-4-4-12)
MSI+ASUS GTX 470 SLI
Dell u3011 IPS Display
HP 22" Auxiliary Monitor
256gb Western Digital Silicon Edge Blue SSD
5x2tb RAID-5 Array
750W PC P&C PSU
Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit & Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit

---Gaming Laptop---
ASUS G53JW
Core i7 740QM
16gb DDR3
Nvidia GTX 460m
1tb WD HDD
120gb Corsair SSD

Join the NvNews Folding @ Home Team
snowmanwithahat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-06, 01:10 AM   #5
The Bigman
Power User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 465
Default Re: Aquamark 3

the benchmark was from Aquanox 2. Look at the scenes, their the game.
The Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaMark Error skipparoo Benchmarking And Overclocking 10 10-03-02 05:57 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.