Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > MMORPGs

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-06, 07:42 PM   #1
Geordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 91
Default Frame rate cap in Wow

Hey anyone know how to disable the framerate cap in Wow?

thanks,

-Geordan
Geordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-06, 08:19 PM   #2
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

They made cap for users with dual core , who had no idea how to set affinity option , screwd rest of us though.
Don't think its possible to work around it , must be buildin in the engine , maybe if someone figures out a way to mask the presence of dual core cpu's !
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-06, 03:33 PM   #3
Geordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 91
Default Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

thanks. Unfortunate situation.

-Geordan
Geordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-06, 09:18 PM   #4
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

The cap is 64 fps...why do you need more?
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-06, 06:46 PM   #5
leafo
Registered User
 
leafo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 79
Default Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

Maybe to benchmark?
leafo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-06, 11:54 AM   #6
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by leafo
Maybe to benchmark?
There's too many variables in MMOs to accurately benchmark. It either runs well or it doesn't. WOWs graphics engine is so basic that any dx9 card should be able to blow through it. CPU horsepower and RAM is what this game really needs.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-06, 12:38 PM   #7
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

Disabling the "/usepmtimer" in boot.ini will remove the cap I think (not tried it tho), since it disables, atleast parts of, the AMD X2 driver..
unless its that XP hotfix that causes it..
Tho I have to say 64fps works just fine for me.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-06, 01:03 PM   #8
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Frame rate cap in Wow

It doesn't work jolle, tried it.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast Suspends Data Cap Temporarily, Will Test New Overage Fees News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-18-12 03:10 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.