Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-06, 01:22 AM   #1
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Unhappy Amd64 + 7300gs

hi!

i have a problem with corruptions of images, doom3, quake4 works with some artifacts in the screen... very strange.

attach the bug error.

thanks for any help.

---
attacha screens of error's to in the desktop...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	desktopE5.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	135.7 KB
ID:	19932  Click image for larger version

Name:	desktopE6.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	166.6 KB
ID:	19933  
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (76.8 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by jserrano; 08-22-06 at 01:25 AM. Reason: attach screen captures
jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-06, 04:19 AM   #2
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

Try setting RenderAccel to false, that might fix the corruptions.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-06, 12:30 PM   #3
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

Additionally, does this reproduce if Coolbits is not turned on?
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-06, 01:14 AM   #4
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Exclamation Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

yes...

RenderAccel OFF

dont work

Doom3 have a color fliker and bad textures too same at ubuntu 64bits
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	desktopE7.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	167.0 KB
ID:	19957  Click image for larger version

Name:	desktopE8.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	230.9 KB
ID:	19958  
jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-06, 01:20 AM   #5
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Unhappy Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

SLED 10 have this issues too

the card its damage?? or the drivers work bad?
jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-06, 01:21 AM   #6
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Additionally, does this reproduce if Coolbits is not turned on?
yes Coolbits active today, only for "see"...
jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-06, 12:45 AM   #7
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

ok, upgrade the drivers to the last.. and the same result..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot00033.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	254.2 KB
ID:	19993  Click image for larger version

Name:	shot00036.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	236.5 KB
ID:	19994  Click image for larger version

Name:	shot00039.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	241.6 KB
ID:	19995  
jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-06, 12:48 AM   #8
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Amd64 + 7300gs

attach the nvidia bug log
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.log.zip (25.1 KB, 109 views)
jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-26-06, 07:18 PM   #9
jserrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Lightbulb Re: Amd64 + 7300gs


i solve the problem.

in the board (k8neo3) have a actived options to optimize memory... when i deactivate these options.. all works very well

thanks to all

jserrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.