Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-06, 08:33 PM   #1
blambright
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Default Forcing digital output

I have two GeForce 7600 GT cards w/ 256MB RAM on a nForce 4 SLI. This is connected to 4 flat panels via DVI. When I start X, not all of the monitors are getting a digital signal. Typically the two plugged into what the BIOS has marked as the primary card are getting analog, while the other two are getting digital, but it is quite random. This is driving the programmer nuts as there are suttle differences between the two modes. Does anyone know to force them to digital?
blambright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-06, 08:47 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Forcing digital output

I don't understand what you mean by "force them into digital". If the displays are connected with a DVI cable, then they are running with a digital connection.

How are you determining whether they are digital or analog?

Also, please generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log while the problem is present.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-06, 09:26 PM   #3
blambright
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Default Re: Forcing digital output

When the monitor receives a signal an icon is displayed with the writing DVI-A or DVI-D. Also there are some different options available in the monitor menu. Finally the analog signal is displayed slightly right of where the digital signal would be displayed.

How do I generate a nvidia bug report log.
blambright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-06, 12:45 AM   #4
blargh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default Re: Forcing digital output

This can be related to the CABLE that you're using. If you're using a DVI-I cable, then it can flip between DVI-D and DVI-A. If that DVI-I cable is damaged or not connected correctly, then it could be detected as a DVI-A. The best way to ensure that its using DVI-D is to use a DVI-D cable, which can only work in digital. If you're using a DVI-D cable and your monitor thinks its using DVI-A, then there is something seriously wrong with your monitor.

Read these;
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface
http://www.datapro.net/techinfo/dvi_info.html
blargh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-06, 12:19 PM   #5
Izuil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Forcing digital output

Not sure if I understod right but adding this: Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP"
in your xorg.conf might help...
Izuil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-06, 07:50 PM   #6
blargh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default Re: Forcing digital output

Since his display's ARE functioning, this option won't help.
blargh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Future U: Rise of the digital humanities News Archived News Items 0 06-17-12 08:40 PM
How Starbucks is turning itself into a tech company News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 07:30 AM
Survey: Help Map the Future of Digital Infrastructure in the UK News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 07:30 AM
Can I use digital out on Audigy with 4.1 system? Warped Bond General Hardware 1 09-25-02 11:59 AM
Quick question about Digital din with the Audigy Tactics General Hardware 4 08-12-02 12:16 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.