Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-03, 03:44 PM   #13
Emphroon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Hi hmepas,

Well, I got my BIOS chip & new mobo, changed the BIOS settings to your suggestion (so IRQ10 = reserved), but still my graphic card locks up.

The only thing I have attached to my kernel is append="hdd=ide-scsi".

But my BIOS still has version 3-5-2003. After the last flash failure I am not very happy with the flash procedure anymore...

Regards

Peter.
Emphroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-03, 05:53 PM   #14
Emphroon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default

I flashed my BIOS anyway to 5-8-2003 but still no go. I had to 'reserve' IRQ12, which remapped the VGA IRQ to #5.

So do you have any other special BIOS settings? XF86Config options? Kernel params? Which nVidia driver are you currently using?

This is my config:

Epox EP-8RDA+
ATHLON XP 2400+
nVidia Ti4200/128
512 DDR memory
Linux driver version 1.0-4363
Bios settings: optimized defaults

Thanx,

Peter.
Emphroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-03, 07:16 AM   #15
shurik2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1
Default

I have not any result, if trying remap IRQ`s .
The X Server works only if BIOS manufactiured date is 29 jan 2003
Any newest version not working

I test ALT Linux Master 2.2 , Mandrake 9.1 , Red Hat 9
shurik2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-03, 12:58 PM   #16
Emphroon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Hi!

GOOD NEWS! My EP-8RDA+ bios (version dated 8-5-2003) finally works with the XFree 4.3 server! I have done the following:

1) Put the IRQ's 10, 11 and 12 to "reserved";
2) Make sure that the MIDI IRQ remains to the default IRQ 10.

In my /proc/interrupts I see now this:

CPU0
0: 21702 XT-PIC timer
1: 807 XT-PIC keyboard
2: 0 XT-PIC cascade
5: 26229 XT-PIC usb-ohci, usb-ohci, NVIDIA nForce Audio, bttv, eth0, btaudio, nvidia
8: 1 XT-PIC rtc
14: 7358 XT-PIC ide0
15: 43 XT-PIC ide1
NMI: 0
ERR: 0

And the NVidia driver 1.0-4363 runs like a dream!

Thanx for your good suggestion!

Peter.
Emphroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-03, 01:14 PM   #17
hmepas
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default

I'm glad that you solved it.
hmepas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-03, 11:46 PM   #18
kurachi.m
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 7
Default

Hi,

i am from another thread "driver problem". because i know this is the board-specific thread and found its the best way to move here!!

i just quote my previous post in another thread:

i set IRQ 10,11 and 12 to "Reserved", and made sure midi's irq set to "10".
in my XFree86Config, i replaced "nv" with "nvidia" and set an option "NvAgp" to "1"(use nvagp) and "IgnoreEDID" to "true".
a strange thing happened!
Crazy characters appeared on the screen as always but soon after that i could see nvidia logo then X cursor appeared which i can move by mouse, after a while a dialog box appeared which says :
"Failed to find network domain and hostname. gnome might not work. Adding an entry to /etc/hosts may solve the problem..."
(originally in japanese, so i'm not sure that its correct)
Next i pressed "Ignore" botton by using mouse cursor... then X locked up....

Do you think this problem relates to network configuration???
But i can connect network using "nv" display driver...like this.
anyway i attached my xfree86 log.
in addition, i have not seen any "nvidia" word under /proc/interrupts
here's mine
CPU0
0: 24881 XT-PIC timer
1: 667 XT-PIC keyboard
2: 0 XT-PIC cascade
5: 89523 XT-PIC usb-ohci, usb-ohci, ehci-hcd, eth0, NVIDIA nForce Audio
8: 1 XT-PIC rtc
12: 2461 XT-PIC PS/2 Mouse
14: 8966 XT-PIC ide0
15: 4120 XT-PIC ide1
NMI: 0
ERR: 0
Does anyone have idea what causes this problem???
kurachi.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-03, 11:47 PM   #19
kurachi.m
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 7
Default

Sorry, forgot to attach log
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.log (27.9 KB, 141 views)
kurachi.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-03, 02:30 AM   #20
hmepas
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Network in undepended from X server and video card dirvers. For use your nForce2 onboard network card your should to install nForce2 drivers and put
alias eth0 nvnet
string to your /etc/modules.conf file. Don't forget to comment another
alias eth0 ...
string.
hmepas is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-19-03, 12:37 PM   #21
henrik_se
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Still no luck. Changed irq in bios as said here but x still wont start. I have an EP-8RDA. Bios is 0129. Should I try flashing it to a newer version? Would prefer not to kill my mobo though.

my /proc/interrupts

0: 47867 XT-PIC timer
1: 479 XT-PIC keyboard
2: 0 XT-PIC cascade
5: 72663 XT-PIC usb-ohci, usb-ohci, ehci-hcd, eth0, EMU10K1, nvidia
8: 1 XT-PIC rtc
14: 17979 XT-PIC ide0
15: 99 XT-PIC ide1
NMI: 0
LOC: 47832
ERR: 14
MIS: 0
henrik_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-03, 12:58 PM   #22
hmepas
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default

My mobo is different than you. May be my advice is not for you.
I can try to reserve all interupts exept one, which you want to assing to vga.
And try all interupts so.
You can see assigned interupts by this command:
modprobe nvidia
cat /proc/driver/nvidia/cards/0
hmepas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-03, 04:33 PM   #23
Emphroon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kurachi.m
Hi,

i set IRQ 10,11 and 12 to "Reserved", and made sure midi's irq set to "10".
in my XFree86Config, i replaced "nv" with "nvidia" and set an option "NvAgp" to "1"(use nvagp) and "IgnoreEDID" to "true".
a strange thing happened!
Crazy characters appeared on the screen as always but soon after that i could see nvidia logo then X cursor appeared which i can move by mouse, after a while a dialog box appeared which says :
"Failed to find network domain and hostname. gnome might not work. Adding an entry to /etc/hosts may solve the problem..."
(originally in japanese, so i'm not sure that its correct)
Next i pressed "Ignore" botton by using mouse cursor... then X locked up....

Do you think this problem relates to network configuration???
But i can connect network using "nv" display driver...like this.
anyway i attached my xfree86 log.
in addition, i have not seen any "nvidia" word under /proc/interrupts
here's mine
CPU0
0: 24881 XT-PIC timer
1: 667 XT-PIC keyboard
2: 0 XT-PIC cascade
5: 89523 XT-PIC usb-ohci, usb-ohci, ehci-hcd, eth0, NVIDIA nForce Audio
8: 1 XT-PIC rtc
12: 2461 XT-PIC PS/2 Mouse
14: 8966 XT-PIC ide0
15: 4120 XT-PIC ide1
NMI: 0
ERR: 0
Does anyone have idea what causes this problem???

Hi Kurachi,

It seems to me that your X configuration is OK since you get the X cursor! I suppose you performed a "cat /proc/interrupts" when X was not running, right? Therefore you will not see the 'nvidia' module in your results.

I've seen a similar problem a lot of times with CDE on Tru64Unix. With that platform it might be caused by erroneous settings in /etc/resolv.conf or in /etc/hosts. I am running Gnome 2.2 myself, and my /etc/hosts looks like this:

peter@Solarstriker:~$ cat /etc/hosts
# For loopbacking.
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 Solarstriker

# End of hosts.


As you can see, you need at least the entry with 127.0.0.1 with the name 'localhost' and also with your current hostname (for me it is 'Solarstriker'). Please make sure you have such lines in your /etc/hosts file.

Regards

Peter.
Emphroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-03, 11:33 PM   #24
kurachi.m
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 7
Default

Hi Emphroon,

Thanks for your advice.
in advance, i am at work now so i cannot follow your advice right now.

as to /proc/interrupts output, i cat from X but which using "nv" driver. yes i know its not a correct way to let you know the situation but i got the same irq output after i modprobed on fb console. i couldnot see "nvidia" on IRQ 5.

i am posting this at my office so i cannot chek, but i remember /proc/pci said that Display Adapter(GeForce3Ti200) has its IRQ as 5.

i am afraid still something is wrong with my irq assignment...


but regarding network configuration, i believe your advice can help me a lot.
Thanks in advance!

Regards,
kurachi.m
kurachi.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.