Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-03, 07:50 AM   #1
spectre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12
Default new FSAA modes 6xS, 8x. HOW?

hello, I just registered here in nvnews as i find these forums a good way of exploring your card's capabilities further.

I own a Point of View Ti4200 64MB o/ced @ 300/600 and I'd like to know how I enable these new FSAA modes. Just to try it. Can I enable them via registry? Also, !atuner supports these modes?

Also, I've heard about a registry tweak which allows for slight better AA performance (like 10%) without any significant loss of image quality. Anyone knows of this?

I'm using Riva Tuner for a while and I've started using its patch scripts, I managed turn my Ti4200 into a SoftQuadro4 700XGL with anti nvstrap protection and SQ4 script.
Anyone can describe what the other scripts do? like anisobooster.ogl etc..

Being a power user(sic!) for years, I'm overlimits so I registered here to share my knowlegde with you guys and vise versa.

Thx in advance

Tip1: Making low-level overclocking of your GF via a Nvidia editor(like Ray Adams Bios editor) allows for permanent overclocking of your GF card plus you don't mess with driver o/c (tell me coolbits) which as it overclocks your card increases memory timings for stability reasons(tell me artifacting). So if you're sure that your card can be stable enough at particular clocks, you'd better do o/c via bios.
This editor can also change signon message, change colour, enable/disable Fast Writes,Sideband Addressing and much more
__________________
spectre
spectre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 08:10 AM   #2
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default

Welcome to the board

Wow thats news to me, didnt even know that GF 4 supported 6xs and 8x, I thoght only the new Radeon cards did that. I was pretty sure that the gf4 had the same AA as gf3 only more optimized. But I dont know for 100% sure as I only have a Gf3 ti 200 and havent been looking in to Gf4 much as Im planing to upgrade to something better than Gf4 next time I buy a new gfx card.

Nice tip btw.
Ill have to check it out cos it sound good. Any down sides to it ?

Ive never heard of a registy tweak for AA that gives abit better performance, You sure you dont have it mixed up with the Ansio tweak ? (that you can change in Rivatuner)
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 08:49 AM   #3
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Use A-Tuner for changing FSAA settings from 2x-8x.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 09:05 AM   #4
Cotita
Nvidia God
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 341
Default Re: new FSAA modes 6xS, 8x. HOW?

Quote:
Originally posted by spectre

Tip1: Making low-level overclocking of your GF via a Nvidia editor(like Ray Adams Bios editor) allows for permanent overclocking of your GF card plus you don't mess with driver o/c (tell me coolbits) which as it overclocks your card increases memory timings for stability reasons(tell me artifacting). So if you're sure that your card can be stable enough at particular clocks, you'd better do o/c via bios.
This editor can also change signon message, change colour, enable/disable Fast Writes,Sideband Addressing and much more
And why would I want to have a ti4200 overclocked to 300/600 when surfing the web, listening to mp3 or using Word?

I think its better to overclock only when you need to. Besides, some games are more overclocking friendly so you can push the card a little further. And don't forget that you can overclock the card higher during winter than summer, becuase of ambient temperature.
__________________
Sometimes I hate being right everytime.
Cotita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 03:30 PM   #5
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

more info here if interested: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...&threadid=4432 or http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...&threadid=4626

i have not heard anything about an AA patch, only AF patch. but you already mentioned that. where did you hear about this AA patch?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 08:32 PM   #6
mreman4k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: North Kakilaki, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to mreman4k
Default

I hardly think any card below a Radeon 9700 Pro will be able to run 8x FSAA. the bandwidth just isnt there
mreman4k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 11:30 PM   #7
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

Quote:
I hardly think any card below a Radeon 9700 Pro will be able to run 8x FSAA. the bandwidth just isnt there
at high res..lots of games run fine at 640x480 at 8xs and i only have a ti4200.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 11:31 PM   #8
mreman4k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: North Kakilaki, USA
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to mreman4k
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thcdru2k
at high res..lots of games run fine at 640x480 at 8xs and i only have a ti4200.
Why would you run a game at 640x480?
mreman4k is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-03, 11:48 PM   #9
marqmajere
GeVooForceDoo
 
marqmajere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mreman4k
Why would you run a game at 640x480?
Nostalgia? Ask K.I.L.E.R. He should be able to answer that question better than all of us.
__________________
Hi! I'm a signature virus! Copy me into your signature file to help me spread!

Desktop - Asus M3A78-CM | AMD Phenom II 965 | 4 gigs G. Skill 1066 | ATI 5850 1 gig | WD 1TB Black
| Windows7 64-bit


Laptop - m11x
marqmajere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 11:57 PM   #10
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

depends on the game really..sometimes low res and fsaa looks better than high res and no fsaa. although i can run at 640x480 and 8xs i choose not too..i prefer high res and af.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-03, 12:17 AM   #11
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mreman4k
Why would you run a game at 640x480?
some old games are resolution limited. so you have no choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-03, 01:55 AM   #12
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Also it looks better to some people.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.