Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-07, 10:02 AM   #1
gdphk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 210
Default A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

ftp://61.172.177.245/phk/ExperTool5.6.exe



only this tool can overclock in the ForceWare 169.01 right now!
gdphk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 12:24 PM   #2
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdphk
ftp://61.172.177.245/phk/ExperTool5.6.exe



only this tool can overclock in the ForceWare 169.01 right now!
Thanks man.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 04:47 PM   #3
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

I'm getting this error in Vista 64 with 2 X Ultras

__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 04:56 PM   #4
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

working fine here on my 8800GTX in both XP and Vista 64bit
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 05:19 PM   #5
acroig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dunwoody, GA.
Posts: 27
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

How do I get to the overclocking tab?
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 08:01 PM   #6
tfbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

So I assume that ntune doesn't work to overclock?
tfbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 08:19 AM   #7
Dr.No.pt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

http://rapidshare.com/files/65545341...ol5.6.exe.html

Faster download-
Dr.No.pt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 08:25 AM   #8
[EOCF] Tim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 641
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

Correction, New Beta Rivatuner is out now, with overclocking support. No thanks on the Expertool.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...28#post1426928
[EOCF] Tim is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-27-07, 09:13 AM   #9
DarkOneX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kansas
Posts: 327
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

ExpertTool pwnz Rivatuner
__________________

Desktop - {i7-960 3.2Ghz} {Asus P6X58D-E} {24GB Corsair DDR3} {EVGA GTX670 FTW 2GB} {Intel 330 Series 180GB SSD} {(3X) WD Black 1TB HDDs} {Seagate 750GB HDD} {WD 4TB external} {WD 2TB external} {20X DVD-RW} {X-Fi} {Corsair HX850 PSU} {CM690 II case} {24" Dell U2410 LCD} {20" Dell 2007FP LCD} {Logitech G500} {Logitech G710+} {Windows 7 64bit} {CP1500PFCLCD UPS

Laptop 1 - {Lenovo Ideapad Y400} {i7-3630QM 2.4Ghz} {8GB DDR3} {GeForce GT750M 2GB} {1TB HDD + 16GB SSD} {14" Anti-Glare (1366x768)} {Windows 8 64bit

Laptop 2 - {HP DM4-3090se Beats Edition} {i5-2430M 2.4Ghz} {8GB DDR3} {Intel 3000 HD graphics} {500GB HDD} {14" LED Display (1366 x 768)} {Windows 8 64bit
DarkOneX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-07, 05:15 PM   #10
darrenj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

will this work in Vista 32 because I have it in vista 32 with 169.01. It works but the clocking "performance" part never appears. I just get system info resulotion and other things but no clocking sliders...

What gives?
__________________
"Racing is luck, qualifying is skill" Ayrton Senna

Antec 900 Gamer case
Gigabyte P35 DS4 rev 1.1
Core 2 Duo E8400@4ghz
Corsair 2x2048 dominator 8500CD
ATI Powercolor 4870 1024mb
Maxter 300gig 16mb SATAII
Western Digital Cavier 200gig IDE
Corsair 520W
darrenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 10:50 PM   #11
parecon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Down the left hand highway of California
Posts: 65
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

Little off topic but does coolbits work with all the new forceware drivers?
__________________


| Intel E67oo @ 3.4 | EVGA nForce 68oi SLI | EVGA 88oo GTX Superclocked @ 634.1010 | 4 GB G.Skill DDR2 8oo | 15o GB Raptor | X-Fi XtremeMusic |

| AMD 48oo+ X2 | Asus A8N-SLI Premium | XFX 79oo GTX EE | 2 GB OCZ Titanium DDR 4oo | 15o GB Raptor | WD 5oo GB |Audigy 2 ZS Platinum |
parecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-07, 05:05 PM   #12
wrathofgod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 364
Default Re: A new tool for ForceWare 169.01 overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkOneX
ExpertTool pwnz Rivatuner
lol...Rivatuner works/overclocks fine with these drivers. Learn to tweak your sh*t.
wrathofgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 08:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.