Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-07, 04:38 PM   #1
kam03
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 345
Send a message via MSN to kam03
Default Need help with Crysis video resolution...

1920x1200 res isn't available? How do i fix this??






Thanks
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Asus P8Z77-V,
8GB 1866Mhz CL9,
Gigabyte 7950,
Crucial M4 128GB,
Seagate 3TB,
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX,
Windows 7 Ultimate x64,
NEC LCD2690WUXi,
Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver,
Monitor Audio Vector 5.1
kam03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 04:40 PM   #2
Slash310
Registered User
 
Slash310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 200
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

see that green box under the arrow? scroll that down
__________________
New System : All on Stock
CPU:Intel i7-920 @ 2.66GHz - D0
Motherboard: EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Hard Drive: 2x 500GB WD
Video Card: EVGA GTX 260 Core 216
Sound Card: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3
Monitor: Dell 3007WFP
Air Cooled Ultra-120 Extreme
PSN - Slash310
X360 - Slash310
Slash310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 04:44 PM   #3
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Hehe good luck running Crysis in 1920*1200 anyway.. One good reason I'd never buy a 24" wide
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 04:50 PM   #4
kam03
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 345
Send a message via MSN to kam03
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slash310
see that green box under the arrow? scroll that down


omg that doesnt move lol, i tried it. well weird thing its working now LOLzzz.

Thanks
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Asus P8Z77-V,
8GB 1866Mhz CL9,
Gigabyte 7950,
Crucial M4 128GB,
Seagate 3TB,
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX,
Windows 7 Ultimate x64,
NEC LCD2690WUXi,
Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver,
Monitor Audio Vector 5.1
kam03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 04:51 PM   #5
svetli_pp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 137
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Yep, I play it 1280x800 and it loses partially quality due to the interpolation, but I prefer a 24" wide I have 1920x1200 available though unplayable. The demo has problem with resolutions on my vista64 machine. Initially when I started it the mouse cursor was confined to a small part of the screen and was unable to click the buttons. After swithching the resolution using the keyboard control somehow things started to work. Now I experience weird tremedous lag during game sometimes as if my mouse does not work at all. Never happens in other games.
__________________
Q6600, Asus P5B Delux, 4GB Corsair cas4, 8800gt
svetli_pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 05:19 PM   #6
Saintster
Registered User
 
Saintster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 784
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaco
Hehe good luck running Crysis in 1920*1200 anyway.. One good reason I'd never buy a 24" wide
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res. Runs fine in xp but yeah vista is another story
Saintster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 05:22 PM   #7
kam03
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 345
Send a message via MSN to kam03
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by svetli_pp
Yep, I play it 1280x800 and it loses partially quality due to the interpolation, but I prefer a 24" wide I have 1920x1200 available though unplayable. The demo has problem with resolutions on my vista64 machine. Initially when I started it the mouse cursor was confined to a small part of the screen and was unable to click the buttons. After swithching the resolution using the keyboard control somehow things started to work. Now I experience weird tremedous lag during game sometimes as if my mouse does not work at all. Never happens in other games.

I'm using a NEC 2690WUXi 26" screen so i just use 1:1 with black borders on screen on lower res.
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Asus P8Z77-V,
8GB 1866Mhz CL9,
Gigabyte 7950,
Crucial M4 128GB,
Seagate 3TB,
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX,
Windows 7 Ultimate x64,
NEC LCD2690WUXi,
Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver,
Monitor Audio Vector 5.1
kam03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 05:25 PM   #8
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saintster
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res.
There's a crap load of games that play great at 1920x1200 Crysis prolly will also, as soon as the drivers get better
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-27-07, 05:49 PM   #9
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saintster
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res. Runs fine in xp but yeah vista is another story
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63
There's a crap load of games that play great at 1920x1200 Crysis prolly will also, as soon as the drivers get better
It so happens that the majority of the crapload of other games are older games, you can't run that res with new games like Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts and Bioshock. Those together with games like Crysis, is what I bought my rig for, not playing those games in 1920*1600 with **** settings

Don't say that you don't feel the slightest of regret when you 24" guys run Crysis in medium settings on your Q6600/8800GTX rig...
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 06:17 PM   #10
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaco
It so happens that the majority of the crapload of other games are older games, you can't run that res with new games like Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts and Bioshock. Those together with games like Crysis, is what I bought my rig for, not playing those games in 1920*1600 with **** settings

Don't say that you don't feel the slightest of regret when you 24" guys run Crysis in medium settings on your Q6600/8800GTX rig...
Bioshock, Timeshift, UT3, COD4, MOHAA all run perfect on my rig with a Q6700 @ 3.6 and a couple of Ultras @ 1920x1200 with all settings maxed out
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 06:32 PM   #11
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Lee, did get the demo working by now? I know you were highly disappointed yesterday because it kept crashing for you.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-07, 08:01 PM   #12
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Need help with Crysis video resolution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
Lee, did get the demo working by now? I know you were highly disappointed yesterday because it kept crashing for you.
Yeah, I got it working runs like ass though lol
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 06:40 PM
Vivid Sydney in 3D, 2012 ' High Definition 3D Timelapse Video News Archived News Items 1 06-23-12 01:47 PM
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 03:15 AM
Best video card for running dual displays? nutsnbolts NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 09-03-02 03:02 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.