Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-07, 05:21 PM   #13
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Action shots! man these are hard to get without dying! LOL.














Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:31 PM   #14
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend
[default]
; default of this CVarGroup
= 4

r_WaterRefractions=1
r_WaterReflections=1
r_WaterUpdateFactor=0.05
e_water_tesselation_amount=10
e_water_tesselation_swath_width=10
r_WaterUpdateDistance=0.2
r_WaterCaustics=1
r_WaterReflectionsQuality=4
e_water_ocean_fft=1
q_ShaderWater=2
r_WaterReflectionsMinVisiblePixelsUpdate = 0.05

[1]
r_WaterRefractions=0
r_WaterUpdateFactor=0.5
e_water_tesselation_amount=1
e_water_tesselation_swath_width=5
r_WaterUpdateDistance=0.2
r_WaterCaustics=0
r_WaterReflectionsQuality=0
e_water_ocean_fft=0
q_ShaderWater=0
r_WaterReflectionsMinVisiblePixelsUpdate = 0.05

[2]
r_WaterRefractions=0
r_WaterUpdateFactor=0.1
e_water_tesselation_amount=6
r_WaterUpdateDistance=1
r_WaterReflectionsQuality=1
e_water_ocean_fft=0
q_ShaderWater=1
r_WaterReflectionsMinVisiblePixelsUpdate = 0.05

[3]
r_WaterRefractions=1
r_WaterReflections=1
r_WaterUpdateFactor=0.05
e_water_tesselation_amount=10
e_water_tesselation_swath_width=10
r_WaterUpdateDistance=0.2
r_WaterCaustics=1
r_WaterReflectionsQuality=4
e_water_ocean_fft=1
q_ShaderWater=2
r_WaterReflectionsMinVisiblePixelsUpdate = 0.05





[default]
; default of this CVarGroup
= 4

r_DepthOfField=2
r_MotionBlur=3
r_sunshafts=1
r_UseEdgeAA=1
r_Flares=1
r_Coronas=1
r_colorgrading=1
r_GlowScreenMultiplier = 0.2

[1]
r_DepthOfField=0
r_MotionBlur=0
r_Flares=1
r_Coronas=1
r_UseEdgeAA=0
r_sunshafts=0
r_colorgrading=0
r_GlowScreenMultiplier = 0.2

[2]
r_DepthOfField=1
r_sunshafts=0
r_MotionBlur=0
r_UseEdgeAA=0
r_GlowScreenMultiplier = 0.2

[3]
r_DepthOfField=2
r_MotionBlur=3
r_sunshafts=1
r_UseEdgeAA=1
r_Flares=1
r_Coronas=1
r_colorgrading=1
r_GlowScreenMultiplier = 0.2









r_ImposterRatio=1
r_EnvCMResolution=2
r_EnvTexResolution=3
r_DynTexMaxSize=80
r_TexAtlasSize=2048
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=32
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=32
r_VegetationSpritesTexRes=64
r_TexturesStreaming = 2

[1]
sys_LowSpecPak=1
r_TexSkyResolution=1
r_ImposterRatio=2
r_EnvCMResolution=0
r_EnvTexResolution=1
r_DynTexMaxSize=50
r_TexAtlasSize=512
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0

[2]
sys_LowSpecPak=1
r_ImposterRatio=1.5
r_EnvCMResolution=1
r_EnvTexResolution=2
r_DynTexMaxSize=60
r_TexAtlasSize=1024
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0

[3]
sys_LowSpecPak=0
r_TexSkyResolution=0
r_ImposterRatio=1
r_EnvCMResolution=2
r_EnvTexResolution=3
r_DynTexMaxSize=80
r_TexAtlasSize=2048
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=32
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=32
r_VegetationSpritesTexRes=64
r_TexturesStreaming = 2
Legend where is that text supposed to go? At some point I was doing some of that sort in Documents->My Games->Crysis_SP_Demo->game.config, but the config just reset itself regularily..
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:46 PM   #15
RobertR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Legend,

Any AA/AF being use in the nvidia control panel? Also, is the control panel set to "high quality"? I got the same specs as you. As soon as my RMA mobo arrives, I can't wait to jump in
RobertR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:50 PM   #16
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Looks good, but I still prefer to play it in DX10 as I feel the overall scene is just more realistic looking. I can't quite put my finger on it, but DX9 just looks "flat" by comparison. I don't know if it's the lighting or what, but it just doesn't look the same to me. The scene doesn't look as alive. The distant mountains also look about the same to me as when 32-bit DX10 loads them in properly, but it might help to see it in motion.

Also, I don't notice this mouse lag that people keep talking about in DX10. Doesn't get bad for me until the frames drop below 30. Other than that, it plays fine.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:54 PM   #17
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2

Also, I don't notice this mouse lag that people keep talking about in DX10. Doesn't get bad for me until the frames drop below 30. Other than that, it plays fine.

I didnt either until I played it in DX9 The difference is night and day.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:56 PM   #18
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Looks good, but I still prefer to play it in DX10 as I feel the overall scene is just more realistic looking. I can't quite put my finger on it, but DX9 just looks "flat" by comparison. I don't know if it's the lighting or what, but it just doesn't look the same to me. The scene doesn't look as alive. The distant mountains also look about the same to me as when 32-bit DX10 loads them in properly, but it might help to see it in motion.

Also, I don't notice this mouse lag that people keep talking about in DX10. Doesn't get bad for me until the frames drop below 30. Other than that, it plays fine.

I have some comparison pics of DX10 and DX9 comming up shortly so people can look at them and decide what they like. Overall as you said DX10 looks better as a whole picture.


I will tell you first hand bro that the distant mountian detail is greater in 64bit than 32bit even when the textures properly load, screen shots just doesnt really do it justice.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:58 PM   #19
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend
I didnt either until I played it in DX9 The difference is night and day.
Yeah, but every FPS I've ever played had some mouse lag when enabling v-sync. I'm playing through Jericho right now, and it has it. Once you adjust to it it's not a big deal, IMO.

The "lag" people are feeling might be caused by the DX10 motion-blur. You can turn it down via the post-processing option, but it's a catch-22 because motion-blur helps smooth out framerates--something that Crysis definitely needs since it's already bordering on the edge in performance.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:59 PM   #20
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertR1
Legend,

Any AA/AF being use in the nvidia control panel? Also, is the control panel set to "high quality"? I got the same specs as you. As soon as my RMA mobo arrives, I can't wait to jump in

AA and AF are set on application control. Forcing either one causes bugs at the moment.


Control panel is set to high quality btw.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-28-07, 06:01 PM   #21
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Yeah, but every FPS I've ever played had some mouse lag when enabling v-sync. I'm playing through Jericho right now, and it has it. Once you adjust to it it's not a big deal, IMO.

The "lag" people are feeling might be caused by the DX10 motion-blur. You can turn it down via the post-processing option, but it's a catch-22 because motion-blur helps smooth out framerates--something that Crysis definitely needs since it's already bordering on the edge in performance.

No its not that, i have tried it with vsync disabled in both and it still lags in DX10 compared to DX9.

But like I said you have to play it in DX9 to see the difference, its tons more responsive even when the fps are the same.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 06:07 PM   #22
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Looks good, but I still prefer to play it in DX10 as I feel the overall scene is just more realistic looking. I can't quite put my finger on it, but DX9 just looks "flat" by comparison. I don't know if it's the lighting or what, but it just doesn't look the same to me. The scene doesn't look as alive. The distant mountains also look about the same to me as when 32-bit DX10 loads them in properly, but it might help to see it in motion.
My thoughts exactly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Also, I don't notice this mouse lag that people keep talking about in DX10. Doesn't get bad for me until the frames drop below 30. Other than that, it plays fine.
On the contrary I felt the mouselag regardless of the framerate and found it intolerable. It's sad because really the only thing that's keeping me from playing the DX10 path and not even thinking about the DX9 and tweaking is the really annoying mouselag. So right now I have both a DX9 and DX10 shortcut on my desktop, depending on my mood. As Legend, I think you'd definently notice if you switched back and forth between DX9 and DX10 mode a few times.
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 06:11 PM   #23
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Yeah, but every FPS I've ever played had some mouse lag when enabling v-sync. I'm playing through Jericho right now, and it has it. Once you adjust to it it's not a big deal, IMO.

The "lag" people are feeling might be caused by the DX10 motion-blur. You can turn it down via the post-processing option, but it's a catch-22 because motion-blur helps smooth out framerates--something that Crysis definitely needs since it's already bordering on the edge in performance.
I have vSync in other games (TF2 among others) and it's difinently not a vSync issue, it's a DX10 issue
I think I heard someone in the Crysis Demo thread a while ago say that it's an issue with Nvidia's drivers, not an inescapable sideeffect of the DX10 render. I really, really, really, REALLY hope it's true
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 06:17 PM   #24
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: CRYSIS DEMO Vista 64 DX9 Mode with tweaked Ini is the way to go!

DX9 with Ini Tweaks VS DX10. Enjoy!!!




DX10


DX9


DX10


DX9


DX10


DX9


DX10


DX9


DX10


DX9






In the DX9 shots the background Mountain is more detailed because I was using Vista 64 for DX9. Just wanted to point that out.




And for all the nay sayers that say you cant run the Demo under DX10 and get playable FPS I beg to differ! Just look at how close DX10 runs to DX9 for ME!
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 11:30 AM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 11:46 PM
Nvidia GF4 MX 440 + Mandrake tomchristopher NVIDIA Linux 3 08-18-02 10:42 AM
nVidia drivers + Red Hat Linux 7.3 Error404 NVIDIA Linux 17 08-16-02 12:34 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.