Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-07, 04:41 PM   #1
Apollo 13
The Man
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 324
Default Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

I just alt tabbed out of the game and I can't even get out of windows mode when playing. Where is the option for this? I need help.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6600@ 3.4Ghz
300Gb Harddrive
EVGA 8800GT not overclocked
2GB G.skill DDR2 800
19'' Benq FP91G+
Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Apollo 13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 04:59 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

Should be a "fullscreen" option in the video settings.

Try hitting Alt-Enter too.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 05:04 PM   #3
Apollo 13
The Man
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 324
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Should be a "fullscreen" option in the video settings.

Try hitting Alt-Enter too.
thx.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6600@ 3.4Ghz
300Gb Harddrive
EVGA 8800GT not overclocked
2GB G.skill DDR2 800
19'' Benq FP91G+
Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Apollo 13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 06:31 PM   #4
wrathofgod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 364
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Should be a "fullscreen" option in the video settings.

Try hitting Alt-Enter too.
Was having the same problem. Hopes this fixes it.

Thanks either way.
wrathofgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 10:24 PM   #5
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 358
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

alt-enter should fix it. I was alt-tabbing out of the game to check stuff and that's what I did to fix it.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro
Intel Core i7 2600 3.40 GHz
2x Gigabyte GTX 570 1GB SLI
8 Gigs Kingston 1333 DD3
Asus VH238H 23" LED 2ms
WD 1TB Caviar Black 64MB cache SATA 6 Gb/s
CM Silent Pro 850 Watt

Band: http://www.myspace.com/hollowappostle
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 01:50 AM   #6
Ambrose
Registered User
 
Ambrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 326
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

For some reason, every time I start up the DX10 ver it starts in window mode by default, even after I change it in the game. The weird thing is that I initially just get black screen and the game won't load any further. But I found a simple fix: alt tab out, then try to close the window and bingo... the game starts. Silly but it works.
__________________
<Antec 900 Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Case>
<EVGA nForce 680i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard>
<Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3.2GHz>
<Evga 8800 GTX @ 630/1050>
<OCZ Flex XLC 2GB DDR2 800>
<Samsung 500GB 7200 RPM Sata Hard drive>

3DMark06 score: 12243
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...0&UID=11981243
Windows Vista Ultimate

Avid gamer, dedicated student (most of the time).
Ambrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 02:37 AM   #7
svetli_pp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 137
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

Yep it's the same here. It starts windowed from time to time on Vista64 and dx10. I have several starts with black screen too, but I close the demo from the taskbar and start it again. Weird ! Hope they fix it for the final game.
__________________
Q6600, Asus P5B Delux, 4GB Corsair cas4, 8800gt
svetli_pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 05:02 AM   #8
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode

i get the same in vista

fine of course in xp


vista is such an annoying bastage!
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 10:46 PM
Nvidia GF4 MX 440 + Mandrake tomchristopher NVIDIA Linux 3 08-18-02 09:42 AM
nVidia drivers + Red Hat Linux 7.3 Error404 NVIDIA Linux 17 08-16-02 11:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.