Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-03, 04:53 PM   #1
Atealtha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default Sync. Out of range!

Hi guys, me again. I got another problem. I run KDE (switching to GNOME soon, but thats not important). When I try to goto console mode by pressing alt ctrl F1, I get the message "Sync. Out of range" on my screen. This problem appeared AFTER I installed the new 1.0-4349 drivers.

Here are my specs

P4 2.0gHz
Whatever Mobo that came with my Dell Dimension
Gentoo Linux 1.4 rc3
GeForce4 MX 420 128MB

Monitor info from the Samsung driver CD
Model: Samsung SyncMaster 955DF
Hsync: 30-85 kHz
Vsync: 50-160 Hz
Maximum Resolution: 1600x1200 @ 68Hz

I entered this to my /etc/X11/XF86Config exactly. Any help?
Atealtha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 05:17 PM   #2
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Console restoration after a VT switch is an issue we're looking into. What video bios do you have on your card? You can get it from /proc/driver/nvidia/cards/0 while in X.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 06:40 PM   #3
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

What's in the /proc/fb file? If the file doesn't exist, then passing vga=788 (for a 1024x768 framebuffer console) has helped a few people with sync errors when exiting X.

If the file does exist, then try passing vga=none to the kernel, and see if that helps (though I have a feeling it won't).

And the video BIOS version would be a good thing to post, since Andy asked for it. I'm sure it'll help nVidia isolate the problem.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 07:03 PM   #4
Atealtha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

the fb file does not exist. so where would I pass vga=788? I did not find a vga variable in XF86Config.

Andy:

Model: GeForce4 MX 420
IRQ: 16
Video BIOS: 04.17.00.45.42
Card Type: AGP
Atealtha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 09:35 PM   #5
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Which bootloader do you use?

If you use lilo, then when you see the lilo screen, move the selection bar around, then go back and select your Linux entry (but don't hit return yet). Then hit the spacebar and type in vga=whatever, and you'll notice the kernel command line changing at the bottom of the screen. Hit return when you're done.

If you use grub, then you select your Linux entry, and hit some magic key that I don't remember (perhaps 'e'?). This will bring up the entire kernel command line for you to edit. Move to the end and do the same thing as with lilo -- hit space, and then type in vga=whatever. Then hit return.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-03, 06:58 PM   #6
Atealtha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I use lilo. I enetered vga=788 for my lilo.conf. Doing a ctrl alt F1 does not work yet. I tried that spacebar, vga=whatever, then enter method you described. Nothing happens at spacebar, and it does not let me enter vga=788.

My lilo.conf file is set for no prompt (I press shift for lilo menu), and automatically set to load KDE. Maybe there is a way to set it up so it loads console mode with the vga=788?

and as a precaution, would there be a way to restore if I completely mess myself up?
Atealtha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-03, 08:29 PM   #7
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Atealtha
My lilo.conf file is set for no prompt (I press shift for lilo menu), and automatically set to load KDE.
.... Oh. Well, that's not all set up in lilo, but a lot of it is. The method I described is only going to work if you have it actually showing you the list of choices. See, I don't know what you decided to call your Linux kernel in lilo, or I'd just say "type LFS vga=788" (assuming I knew you called it LFS, which I don't think you did).

After the vga=788, you can add another parameter, the single number 3, to boot into framebuffer console mode rather than KDE. Not starting X immediately upon booting helps with a LOT of problems -- if you ever have issues with X, turn this feature off, so you can at least boot to a working (text-mode) system. I am still wondering why some distros think that a graphical login screen is better.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-03, 12:44 PM   #8
toracat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 16
Default reporting the same problem

Since I have the same problem of 'sync out of range' upon exiting X, I would like to report with my card bios info as Andy asked for.

Model: GeForce4 MX 420
Video BIOS: 04.17.00.45.42
Card Type: AGP

Hope this problem gets fixed soon.

toracat
toracat is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-03, 04:47 PM   #9
bmaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
Console restoration after a VT switch is an issue we're looking into. What video bios do you have on your card? You can get it from /proc/driver/nvidia/cards/0 while in X.

--andy
I have the exact same problem.... here's the bios info:

Model: GeForce4 MX 440
IRQ: 11
Video BIOS: 04.17.00.45.91
Card Type: AGP


Thanks !!!
bmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-03, 05:08 PM   #10
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Thanks for the reports - it's been reproduced.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-03, 03:25 AM   #11
bmaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Great! Now let's hope you can find a solution soon :-) I like your linux support guys!
bmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-03, 04:23 AM   #12
bmaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
Thanks for the reports - it's been reproduced.

--andy
If it helps: I used the utility from MSI that was with my card, and upgraded my bios to 04.17.20.13.00. Now it seems to work just fine...
bmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync it up: Hands on with the preview of Windows 8's cloud sync service News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 08:30 PM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 10:46 PM
Nvidia GF4 MX 440 + Mandrake tomchristopher NVIDIA Linux 3 08-18-02 09:42 AM
nVidia drivers + Red Hat Linux 7.3 Error404 NVIDIA Linux 17 08-16-02 11:34 AM
NVIDIA drivers and linux-2.5.31 eltarvag NVIDIA Linux 6 08-14-02 02:19 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.