Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-07, 01:39 PM   #1
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Anyone know - wanted to check out performance, and attempt to make this RAM crash.
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 02:01 PM   #2
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Add to the shortcut target: -DX9

Example:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Bin64\crysis.exe" -DX9

You can see it works by looking at the app title (ALT-Enter to enter/exit fullscreen) if it's DX10 it says DX10 if it's DX9 it doesn't mention. Furthermore you will only be able to access up to "high" on all settings on the options menu, the very high settings are greyed out
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 02:06 PM   #3
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Question: Does that mean it natively runs on DX10 if you have the hardware for it?
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 02:39 PM   #4
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuork
Question: Does that mean it natively runs on DX10 if you have the hardware for it?
Yup. You got to create a shortcut as said above and add -DX9 to the target.
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 04:09 PM   #5
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Does running it in Dx9 in Vista give the same performance boost that running it in Xp in Dx9 does?
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 04:09 PM   #6
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

but in XP it runs DX9 default?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 05:31 PM   #7
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
but in XP it runs DX9 default?
yup
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 05:50 PM   #8
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

dx9 gives me a nice 20-30% framerate boost, xp probably gives even more boost?
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-02-07, 06:19 PM   #9
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

hm i cant get mine to force dx9 in vista.. i followed the instructions.. still loads in up dx10..
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 07:16 PM   #10
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamingawake
hm i cant get mine to force dx9 in vista.. i followed the instructions.. still loads in up dx10..
Type in 'Games' in the search thing in the start menu and open the 'Games Explorer' folder. Right click on 'Crysis SP Demo' and select 'PlayDX9'.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 07:40 PM   #11
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

hrm, yeah still no luck. but thanks for the reply.. i dunno what the heck's goin on.

-this is my gf's laptop im trying to run it on. it plays decent in dx 10 mode but i think the extra fps are worth it at this point.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 08:59 PM   #12
parecon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Down the left hand highway of California
Posts: 65
Default Re: How to DX9 to run under DX10 Vista?

Stupid question but do you still get the sun flares through the trees and stuff that very high post processing gives if you run it in dx9 under Vista?

If not, can anyone post some .ini tweaks to get that to work and ulta high water and texture so I can run it in dx9 but not suffer the consequence of not having all the cool stuff dx10 gives?

Thanks ahead of time!!!
__________________


| Intel E67oo @ 3.4 | EVGA nForce 68oi SLI | EVGA 88oo GTX Superclocked @ 634.1010 | 4 GB G.Skill DDR2 8oo | 15o GB Raptor | X-Fi XtremeMusic |

| AMD 48oo+ X2 | Asus A8N-SLI Premium | XFX 79oo GTX EE | 2 GB OCZ Titanium DDR 4oo | 15o GB Raptor | WD 5oo GB |Audigy 2 ZS Platinum |
parecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
ATI R300 & nVidia NV30 - Different visions Uttar Rumor Mill 6 09-06-02 11:19 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.