Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-07, 08:54 AM   #1
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

Ok, I have no idea what my settings were when I originally took this pic



But compare that detail of the mountain face to the detail of it in the screen shot below.







What cvar value will get the mountain texture higher res like the one in the first pic? I've loaded the very high quality CVAR list and no luck.

Oh and note the frame rate difference. WTF?
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 09:06 AM   #2
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

This was posted about already.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...postcount=1988

There is no answer yet.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 09:15 AM   #3
g80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

put this in your sys_spec_Texture.cfg

[default]
; default of this CVarGroup
= 4

sys_LowSpecPak=0
r_TexSkyResolution=0
r_ImposterRatio=1
r_EnvCMResolution=2
r_EnvTexResolution=3
r_DynTexMaxSize=80
r_TexAtlasSize=2048
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=32
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=32
r_VegetationSpritesTexRes=64
r_TexturesStreaming = 2

[1]
sys_LowSpecPak=1
r_TexSkyResolution=1
r_ImposterRatio=2
r_EnvCMResolution=0
r_EnvTexResolution=1
r_DynTexMaxSize=50
r_TexAtlasSize=512
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0

[2]
sys_LowSpecPak=1
r_ImposterRatio=1.5
r_EnvCMResolution=1
r_EnvTexResolution=2
r_DynTexMaxSize=60
r_TexAtlasSize=1024
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0

[3]
r_ImposterRatio=1.5
r_EnvCMResolution=1
r_EnvTexResolution=2
r_DynTexMaxSize=60
r_TexAtlasSize=1024
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=24
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=16
r_TexturesStreaming = 0


; "sys_LowSpecPak" is either using lowspec.pak which has textures with half size or emulating that by
; changing "r_TexResolution" and "r_TexBumpResolution"
; those cvars should not be used
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASRock P67 Pro3
8 GB DDR3-1333
GTX560 2GB
Win7 x64
g80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 09:15 AM   #4
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

Ahh... but which of the medium settings texture variables controls this?

And also, if we find this particular variable(s) and change it to medium, will we sacrifice the texture detail of all the other textures?

Thing I can't figure out is that I've never had the texture quality at medium.. ever. First time I fired it up I put everything at high.

I've tried starting over from scratch and no luck. I've chagned every LOD and draw distance variable there is and no luck.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 09:24 AM   #5
g80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

i changed all variables in the game but no success.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASRock P67 Pro3
8 GB DDR3-1333
GTX560 2GB
Win7 x64
g80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 09:30 AM   #6
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

G80, I tried that and it didn't work. But when I went to the options menu and manually set textures to medium it did but I can notice a drop in overall quality on everything else though

I wish there was just that one magic setting that could target the mountain side and not affect everything else.

Someone needs to fix the pak file if that's what the problem is.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 09:37 AM   #7
g80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

you must change Texturesetting to High and the cfg do write-protected.

...by me it runs.



the variable sys_LowSpecPak=1 is for crap textures also del it
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASRock P67 Pro3
8 GB DDR3-1333
GTX560 2GB
Win7 x64
g80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 11:33 AM   #8
matrix787
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

i figured out last night the setting for this, if you turn off texture streaming, it fixes the mountains:

r_TexturesStreaming=0
matrix787 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-03-07, 11:39 AM   #9
matrix787
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

oh forgot to say that i have this setting in autoexec.cfg in the Game\Config folder
__________________
E6750 @ 3.5Ghz (8x438)
8800GTX @ 620/1625/1010
P5K-E WIFI AP/SOLO
4GB OCZ PC6400 Platinum Rev 2
Corsair HX520 PSU
Benq FP241W
Antec P182 Gun Metal
matrix787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 12:15 PM   #10
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix787
oh forgot to say that i have this setting in autoexec.cfg in the Game\Config folder
Yup, this worked. I initially had my autoexec.cfg in my CrysisSP root dir and it did not work. But adding adding autoexec.cfg to this above dir make the command work.

Thanks mucho!!
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 06:05 PM   #11
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix787
i figured out last night the setting for this, if you turn off texture streaming, it fixes the mountains:

r_TexturesStreaming=0

Wow that was all it took

I hope this is fixed in the real version.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 08:34 PM   #12
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Gaaa! Which CVAR value changes this?

Thanks! Works great. No more blurry mountain for me.

I also found that messing around with the gamma, contrast, brightness can make a difference.
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.