Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-07, 11:07 AM   #1
gguerra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Although I've built many boxes I'm new to OC'ing

I am attempting to piece together a system as follows: Sort of on a budget
I'm not a gamer, I want the system for video production, audio, and apps

Questions:
1. Can I OC it to 3Ghz by just upping the FSB i.e. (339 x 9 = 3051) and use a stock cooler
2. Will the cpu air duct fit over a bigger aftermarket cooler? or does the duct make a difference


CPU: Intel Q6600 (Dont know which stepping yet since I'm just placing the order with newegg)

Mobo: ASUS P5K-VM LGA 775 Intel G33 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
FSB:1333/1066MHz

RAM: Kingston HyperX 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit
Timing: 5-5-5-15, CAS Latency: 5

Case: Cooler Master: 450PS, 120mm fan intake, 120mm fan exhaust, cpu air duct

Thanks
gguerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 12:55 PM   #2
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

On the stock cooler I'd doubt it. If you have the G0 stepping Q6600 it might be possible, but still unlikely. The duct really doesn't do anything so it's definitely worth installing an aftermarket cooler.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 01:47 PM   #3
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

I replaced stock cooler with Zalman 9700. I didn't overclock it yet. CPU idles 28C load 36C
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 01:54 PM   #4
newfiejudd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 135
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

I have my Q6600 running at 3.2 on air with a TT extreme 120 cooler. It hasn't exceeded 56 degrees C yet. I think i could push it a little bit more but I got a good deal on a QX6850 so that will be going in this weekend.
__________________
Intel QX6850 Extreme
Asus Striker extreme 680i
EVGA 750i @ 3.5 Ghz
EVGA GTX 280(Soon to be SLI)
4 Gigs of Corsair 8500
Vista 32/ Vista 64
Cosmos S Case
X-Fi Extreme Gamer
TT Extreme 120
newfiejudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 02:12 PM   #5
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by newfiejudd
I have my Q6600 running at 3.2 on air with a TT extreme 120 cooler. It hasn't exceeded 56 degrees C yet. I think i could push it a little bit more but I got a good deal on a QX6850 so that will be going in this weekend.
What are your bios settings?

fsb = ?
mem = ?
CPU multiplier = ?
Mem timing settings = ?
CMD = ?

Advanced Mem settings:
tRRD = ?
tRC = ?
tWR = ?
tWTR = ?
tREF = ?
tRD = ?
tRFC = ?
Async Latency = ?


Enhanced C1 (C1E) = ?
Exec. Disable Bit = ?
Virtualization Technology = ?
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Technology = ?
LDT Frequency = ?

VOLTAGE:?
Vcore = ?
Memory = ?
1.2 HT = ?
NB Core = ?
SB Core = ?
CPU VTT Core = ?
DDR2 Termination volts = ?
3.3v = ?
5v = ?
12v = ?

DDR2 Controller Ref volt = auto
DDR2 Channel A Ref volt = auto
DDR2 Channel B Ref volt = auto

Nvidia GPU EX = Enabled
SLI Ready Memory = Disabled
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 03:06 PM   #6
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227
I replaced stock cooler with Zalman 9700. I didn't overclock it yet. CPU idles 28C load 36C
Both the tuniq tower and ultra 120 are far better coolers for the Q6600. The Zalman 9700 is such an overated cooler.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 03:07 PM   #7
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stncttr908
On the stock cooler I'd doubt it.
It will depend on if he has to raise his Vcore much if any at all. Most likely it will do 3ghz on stock voltages and the stock cooler will have no problem with that.


A few people have gotten even higher on the stock cooler with the G0 stepping.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 03:17 PM   #8
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

It does really god job for me...
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-02-07, 03:22 PM   #9
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227
It does really god job for me...

Thats cool man, Im not trying to imply that its a bad cooler or anything. Its just that the best coolers for a quad atm seem to be the tuniq tower and the ultra 120.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 03:27 PM   #10
gguerra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

I went ahead and ordered a MASSCOOL 8WA740. Not a high end cooler but it should improve on the Intel HSF. I was planning on leaving the vcore setting at stock levels.

I did a search and found this thread which claims he got 3.6 with stock cooler.. http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show....php?p=1422688

I'm wondering if I will need to change any other settings besides FSB
gguerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 04:12 PM   #11
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend
Thats cool man, Im not trying to imply that its a bad cooler or anything. Its just that the best coolers for a quad atm seem to be the tuniq tower and the ultra 120.
I agree...
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-07, 05:13 PM   #12
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: Is Q6600 @ 3.0ghz w/stock cooler possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gguerra
I went ahead and ordered a MASSCOOL 8WA740. Not a high end cooler but it should improve on the Intel HSF. I was planning on leaving the vcore setting at stock levels.

I did a search and found this thread which claims he got 3.6 with stock cooler.. http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show....php?p=1422688

I'm wondering if I will need to change any other settings besides FSB

I doubt seriously that cooler is any better if not worse then the stock heatsink.

For $5 more you would have been far better off with this one.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835186134
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prolimatech Genesis CPU Cooler Review - The Super Cooler News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 10:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.