Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-07, 04:28 AM   #13
[EOCF] Tim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 641
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Why all the talk and no benchies? Run the benchmark, Rip out two sticks, run the benchmarks again, and take a note of loading times. Done.

I can't do it right now, because I only have 2Gb.
[EOCF] Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 06:13 AM   #14
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

I just upgraded to 3GBs of RAM today, upgraded from 1GB. And i didnt notice any difference in framerate. But the loading times are slightly faster, and there is a lot less stuttering in the game. Which feels almost like a dream come true.
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 06:42 AM   #15
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

If your motherboard supports memory hole remapping, you can have all 4GB of ram with a 32bit OS. google it.
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 07:01 AM   #16
Darkoz
lurking
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 677
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armed_Baboon
If your motherboard supports memory hole remapping, you can have all 4GB of ram with a 32bit OS. google it.
It's a 32bit operating system limitation not a hardware one, a 32bit Os will not utilize all 4GB of RAM.
__________________
Intel Q6700 - XFX 8800 ULTRA xXx - Gigabyte P35-DQ6 - 4GB Patriot DDR2 800 - x2 Seagate 320GB SATAll - DELL 2408wfp
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 08:34 AM   #17
[EOCF] Tim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 641
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz
It's a 32bit operating system limitation not a hardware one, a 32bit Os will not utilize all 4GB of RAM.
Precisely, you cannot have the full 4Gb in any 32bit OS environment, maybe it will show up in Computer properties or whatever, but it can't use the full 4Gig.
[EOCF] Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 11:16 AM   #18
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

I'm thinking about upgrading from 2gb to 4gb very soon. I'll run a bench with FRAPS enabled if I do
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-07, 01:14 PM   #19
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Video Ram > System Ram
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 01:25 AM   #20
fps_dean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 86
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Yeah.

Think of it in terms of average FPS.

If the benchmark records 30-40fps 10 times per second for a few minutes then averages the results together, a few drops to 1-5 fps (a hitch\stutter) will hardly make any difference in the final average but will be very obvious in gameplay.

About the only way to show the results of a memory upgrade would probably be a line graph like [H] uses, to show the framerate throughout the entire benchmark. Ideally, more memory would result in fewer low spikes on a graph.

Fraps can record data like that. It probably wouldn't be too hard to do.
I'm trying to find more info on 2gb vs 4gb. What I've actually been finding is that 4gb performance is almost all in people's head, but still not done researching yet...

4gb RAM is much harder to overclock and you can get RAM at higher speeds and lower latency in a 2x1 configuration than 2x2. Check this out which places a 2gb of faster RAM vs 4gb of slightly slower RAM. Even without overclocking, 4gb gets a slightly better max framerate which results in a slightly higher average, but 2gb of faster RAM provides a marginally higher mininmum which will translate to less choppy gameplay which you will notice more than the extra .5 average fps.
__________________
George Bush is not racist!
...he hates white people too!
fps_dean is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-27-08, 04:43 PM   #21
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

If you really wanna be brave.

8 GB RAM and tun off the paging file. Big difference. x64 only of course. Less writing and reading to the drive without the paging file.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 06:47 PM   #22
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

isnīt turning off the paging file like sending vista to oblivion i mean does it work properly afther that and how to tunr it off?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 10:00 PM   #23
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelGraves13
If you really wanna be brave.

8 GB RAM and tun off the paging file. Big difference. x64 only of course. Less writing and reading to the drive without the paging file.
I've heard it works well with 4Gb also, which I'll find out next week (x64).
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 11:39 PM   #24
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Crysis Framerate Benches with 2gb vs 4gb ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fps_dean
I'm trying to find more info on 2gb vs 4gb. What I've actually been finding is that 4gb performance is almost all in people's head, but still not done researching yet...

4gb RAM is much harder to overclock and you can get RAM at higher speeds and lower latency in a 2x1 configuration than 2x2. Check this out which places a 2gb of faster RAM vs 4gb of slightly slower RAM. Even without overclocking, 4gb gets a slightly better max framerate which results in a slightly higher average, but 2gb of faster RAM provides a marginally higher mininmum which will translate to less choppy gameplay which you will notice more than the extra .5 average fps.
4GB RAM much harder to overclock? That a load of nonsense. My friend used 4GB 800MHz DDR2 OCZ Platinum, it very easy to overclock his Q6600 to 3.6GHz through Vista x64 with BIOS settings set to Auto.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.