Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-07, 12:29 PM   #1
cferron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Question TNT2 Max resolution & Xconfig

Hello,

I have old Nvidia TNT2 card (I have to use them for compatibility issue).
What is the best resolution those cards can do?

I would like to create an XFree config that would suit as many monitors out the on the market (LCD from 15inch 1024x768 to Widescreen LCD Resolution 1440 x 900 for example). How would you write the XFree config for such a situation?

Thanks for your time.

Claude
cferron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 12:43 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TNT2 Max resolution & Xconfig

You shouldn't need to do anything special in your X configuration. 1440x900 might be possible, however without seeing a verbose X log (see the forum sticky posts), I couldn't say for certain.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 01:52 PM   #3
cferron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: TNT2 Max resolution & Xconfig

I have not tried it yet... I will later tonight.

How would my Xf86config would look like?
At least for the Monitor section and the Mode section?

I have seen this on the web:

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "Native panel mode"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection

Is this argument supported in the Modes option? I have Xfree86 4.3.0

Thanks for your help

Claude
cferron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 01:58 PM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TNT2 Max resolution & Xconfig

All that you should need to do is run nvidia-xconfig. Please see its man page and the driver README for more information.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 05:36 PM   #5
cferron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Question Re: TNT2 Max resolution & Xconfig

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
All that you should need to do is run nvidia-xconfig. Please see its man page and the driver README for more information.
What if I don't know what will be the monitor attached to it and wanted to use the maximum resolution the card can give me. Is there a wide range of setting or general options I could use?

I will not be able to run nvidia-xconfig once the "unknow"monitor is connected...


Thanks

Claude
cferron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 05:36 PM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TNT2 Max resolution & Xconfig

You could use the nvidia-auto-select mode, as documented in the driver README.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max Payne 3 at Max resolution News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 07:30 PM
Max Payne 3 for PC is Out Now and Comes with 3D Vision Support News Gaming Central 0 06-02-12 09:30 PM
What resolution do you all run Unreal2003 retail version at with all details on max.? imtim83 Gaming Central 9 10-04-02 11:17 AM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 03:15 AM
TNT2 M64 vs Voodoo3 3000 AGP Jake Other Desktop Graphics Cards 11 08-25-02 05:18 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.