Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-07, 04:38 PM   #1
Fitzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Ok im trying to overclock my Q6600.

This is what i set it to in the bios.

http://img478.imageshack.us/img478/5909/dsc00288ql2.jpg

Then when i reboot it still shows as fsb is 312 but it says "cpu host clock control" disabled :S

Then if i boot into windows it says my fsb is only 266 running at 2.4ghz

My motherboard is a Gigabyte x38-dq6!
__________________
MOBO: GIGABYTE X38-DQ6 || CPU: INTEL CORE 2 QUAD GO Q6600 2.4GHZ || RAM 4GB OCZ PC5400 || GFX: EVGA 8800GTS SUPERCLOCKED @ 630/900 || ANTEC QUATRO 850WPSU || HDD: 2X 320GB SEGATE BARRICUDA'S || LG FLATRON L1715S || RAZER DIAMONDBACK 1600DPI MOUSE ||
Fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 04:48 PM   #2
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fitzy
Ok im trying to overclock my Q6600.

This is what i set it to in the bios.

http://img478.imageshack.us/img478/5909/dsc00288ql2.jpg

Then when i reboot it still shows as fsb is 312 but it says "cpu host clock control" disabled :S

Then if i boot into windows it says my fsb is only 266 running at 2.4ghz

My motherboard is a Gigabyte x38-dq6!
I'm no O/C specialist, but I'm thinking that your RAM is going to be your biggest problem...
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 05:25 PM   #3
Feyy
Registered User
 
Feyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Disable Intel Speedstep Technology & C1E Support
__________________
________________________________
| CPU: Intel Q6600 B3 @ 3Ghz
| Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700 LED
| Mobo: Intel D975XBX2
| GFX: Inno 3D 8800 GTS 640MB
| PhysX: EVGA 8400 GS 256MB
| Memory: 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC6400
| PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 600W PSU
| Monitor: Acer G24
| HDD: 320GB Seagate Barracuda
| Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline [Blue]
| Mouse: Steelseries Xai
| Mouse mat: Steelseries 4HD
________________________________
Feyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 10:40 PM   #4
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

his rams is fine for a 1:1 ratio at 333


DDR2-5400= 667MHz
Double data rate = 1334MHz
333x4= 1333MHz FSB QDR


The problem tho is your ram is running at a ratio other then 1:1 and its forcing 780MHz from the look of things. Instead set it to 1:1
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 12:32 AM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by mythy
his rams is fine for a 1:1 ratio at 333


DDR2-5400= 667MHz
Double data rate = 1334MHz
333x4= 1333MHz FSB QDR


The problem tho is your ram is running at a ratio other then 1:1 and its forcing 780MHz from the look of things. Instead set it to 1:1
Yep. Set your ram multiplier to 2x (the lowest it'll go) and set your FSB to 333 and you should be good to go up to 3Ghz. Any more than that and you'll need faster ram. Technically you should be able to get a bit more than 333 out of your ram, but the possibility of corrupting things or having instability just isn't worth it. If you really want to push that CPU much farther (3.2+) DDR2-800 is dirt cheap these days. You could get 2 gigs for like $50.

I'm kinda wondering why you have such slow ram to begin with. I would never recommend 667 to someone wanting to overclock.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 12:35 AM   #6
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Just wondering why does everyone find multipliers and quad data rates so confusing?
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 01:27 AM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by mythy
Just wondering why does everyone find multipliers and quad data rates so confusing?
It is a pretty confusing transition going from very similar numbers on an AMD platform to all the stuff thats quad\double on an Intel platform.

Memory is twice as fast, bus speeds are twice as fast as they used to be (ie, 450-500Mhz FSB isn't uncommon now), PLUS they are QDR, and on top of that, there are no longer memory dividers, but there are multipliers. The lowest setting is usually listed as 2x or 1:2 in the BIOS, which is the equivalent of 1:1 on an AMD system.

It isn't that complicated its just a lot different than before.

I think I just recently wrapped my head around the whole thing.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 01:44 AM   #8
Fitzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

I think it was a bug in the bios, i just flahsed my motherboard and im going to try again when i get home from college tonight!
__________________
MOBO: GIGABYTE X38-DQ6 || CPU: INTEL CORE 2 QUAD GO Q6600 2.4GHZ || RAM 4GB OCZ PC5400 || GFX: EVGA 8800GTS SUPERCLOCKED @ 630/900 || ANTEC QUATRO 850WPSU || HDD: 2X 320GB SEGATE BARRICUDA'S || LG FLATRON L1715S || RAZER DIAMONDBACK 1600DPI MOUSE ||
Fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-07-07, 11:18 AM   #9
Fitzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

Ok turns out it wasent a bug, theres something not right. I got a feeling its the speed of the ram as i can get 2.5 out of it and it boots. If i go any higher and starts and restarts constantly for about 5 times then it starts but goes back to 2.4!

Any suggestions?
__________________
MOBO: GIGABYTE X38-DQ6 || CPU: INTEL CORE 2 QUAD GO Q6600 2.4GHZ || RAM 4GB OCZ PC5400 || GFX: EVGA 8800GTS SUPERCLOCKED @ 630/900 || ANTEC QUATRO 850WPSU || HDD: 2X 320GB SEGATE BARRICUDA'S || LG FLATRON L1715S || RAZER DIAMONDBACK 1600DPI MOUSE ||
Fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 03:14 AM   #10
mikeyakame
uber nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: HELP - Q6600 wont overclock

I might point out that you'll rarely ever run all 4 channels of ram at as high speeds as 2 channels (if in this case you have 4 x 1gb), if not then 2gb sticks don't usually handle higher speeds very well either. But in the case you are running 4 x 1gb, the maximum possible stable ram frequency will be dependant on the weakest ram stick. ie. if you have 3 which are capable of running at 800mhz, but 1 which will only do 750, then that will be your maximum possible DDR frequency. Try with only 2 sticks in dual channel mode if that is the case.

If not, what you are explaining is an overclock failure due to cpu or ram, the cpu host clock control being unavailable. The gigabyte motherboards automatically clear the last failed overclock settings on reboot when the motherboard wont post and disable clock control. There could be a multitude of things cause the failure, ram voltage, cpu voltage, power supply unable to keep up, ram getting hot, etc.

Try and isolate things one at a time. Thats my best suggestion, good luck.
__________________
Asus Rampage Formula X48 Rev 1.xxG 0408 Bios / Q6600 G0 3.46GHz 1724MHz FSB / 4 x 1GB DDR2-1150MHz / GTX280 739/1512/2664 / Coolermaster Stacker 832 / Corsair HX1000 1000W PSU
mikeyakame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex 2012: MSI Overclock Warranty News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 03:40 AM
$169.99 - GIGABYTE Super Overclock Series GV-N56GSO-1GI GeForce GTX 560 (Fermi) 1GB 2 News GeForce GTX 560 0 05-19-12 10:00 PM
How high of an overclock can I expect out of a GeForce4 Ti 4200? Danno NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 6 08-16-02 11:31 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.