Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-07, 04:04 PM   #25
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by TacoXPS2
Crysis demo is multi-core. I ran windows task manager under performance both cores were at 75% on my E6400 @ stock. I wanted to make sure so I went into BIOS and disabled core 2 and ran the CPU benchmark with rez @ 800x600 all medium settings. I averaged 24 FPS. Then went back and re enabled core 2, ran bench and got 38 FPS. Crysis is obviously using more than 1 core. I'm not sure why everyone thinks its single. I'm sure it doesn't use much resource on a quad, but dual definitely benefits.

Ran test on:
Windows XP SP2: nVidia 7950gt 169.04 drivers: 2 GB DDR2 @ 800: E6400 @ 2.13 Ghz
No one said its not taking advantage of dual-cores .. we are talking about more than 2 cores (i.e. multiple cores or quad).
even with that mentioned , the usage of the second core is pretty minimal in comparsion to some other say UE3 games.
now i know your numbers say more than that , but remember others are using highly clocked dual-cores.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 04:18 PM   #26
TacoXPS2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Sorry,
Just seen a lot of people saying Crysis is single threaded and only uses 1 core when it doesn't. Has anyone tried disabling 2 of their cores and running a bench then running on all 4? Maybe at stock settings to see how much 4 cores actually does help?
__________________
Rig: Gigabyte 3d Aurora Case - EVGA 680i SLI - Core 2 Duo E6400 w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro - 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 5-5-5-12-2T - EVGA 8800GT 512MB - Vista 64 Bit
TacoXPS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 04:37 PM   #27
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by TacoXPS2
Sorry,
Just seen a lot of people saying Crysis is single threaded and only uses 1 core when it doesn't. Has anyone tried disabling 2 of their cores and running a bench then running on all 4? Maybe at stock settings to see how much 4 cores actually does help?
Yep why not ? somebody with a C2Q might try this & report back here.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 04:52 PM   #28
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Yep why not ? somebody with a C2Q might try this & report back here.

Well I would but I already uninstalled the demo.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 05:14 PM   #29
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

i can. is there a way to set the affinity to only 2 cores? cuz when you start it up its just command prompt. do i change the affinity on command prompt or wait till the loop start. and then, will the game crash if i change the affinity while it's looping? once i know how, i will give you guys benches!
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 05:59 PM   #30
Legend
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 287
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
i can. is there a way to set the affinity to only 2 cores? cuz when you start it up its just command prompt. do i change the affinity on command prompt or wait till the loop start. and then, will the game crash if i change the affinity while it's looping? once i know how, i will give you guys benches!

I see you live in Raleigh. Im in Charlotte NC myself, hello neighbor.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 06:15 PM   #31
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
i can. is there a way to set the affinity to only 2 cores? cuz when you start it up its just command prompt. do i change the affinity on command prompt or wait till the loop start. and then, will the game crash if i change the affinity while it's looping? once i know how, i will give you guys benches!

you can disable two cores in bios. run bench, go back to bios enable all 4 cores, and run bench again.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 07:28 PM   #32
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend
I see you live in Raleigh. Im in Charlotte NC myself, hello neighbor.
hello neighbor (mr. rogers voice)

Quote:
you can disable two cores in bios. run bench, go back to bios enable all 4 cores, and run bench again.
thats what i was trying not to do, i'll look into that later tonight.
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-08-07, 08:17 PM   #33
TacoXPS2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Just remember to turn all graphics settings down and resolution as well so the GPU won't be the bottleneck. Let us know!
__________________
Rig: Gigabyte 3d Aurora Case - EVGA 680i SLI - Core 2 Duo E6400 w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro - 4 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 5-5-5-12-2T - EVGA 8800GT 512MB - Vista 64 Bit
TacoXPS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 08:22 PM   #34
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Why don't we wait about doing this test until next week when the full version comes out? The demo could be "handicapped" just because . . .
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 08:33 PM   #35
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

I ran the CPU benchmark again and this time I turned all visual settings (except physics, I left that on "high", "very high" is only available in DX10) and this time both cores were maxed out at some points. The demo lasts only a few seconds before it "re-loads" so the CPU load was lower during that time.

If someone has a quadcore, it might be worth to run it in DX10 and enable "very high" physics. I'm not sure if it happens and it seems silly to me but it's possible that "high" physics detail is optimized for dual-cores and "very high" for quad-core.

Quote:
Originally Posted by six_storm
Why don't we wait about doing this test until next week when the full version comes out? The demo could be "handicapped" just because . . .
Not a bad idea either.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-07, 11:31 PM   #36
miahallen
Registered User
 
miahallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Yep why not ? somebody with a C2Q might try this & report back here.
Already been working on it.

FPS - min/avg/max
Q6600 @ 266x9=2.4GHz
4GB @ 800MHz 4-4-4-12 T2
8800GTX @ 621/1458/999
FW 169.04
Vista x64
x64 Crysis.exe - DX10

All in games settings at "Very High" resolution at 800x600

Here are my results so far:

1 Core
0.23/16.08/41.17

2 Cores native (cores 1&2)
12.86/33.58/44.45

2 Cores non-native (cores 1&4)
1.30/33.42/42.60

3 Cores
12.89/34.55/44.78

4 Cores
12.89/34.55/43.74


Next I'll be checking the scaling with the CPU @ 333x9=3.0GHz
__________________
THE POST COUNTER IS NOT AN INTELLIGENCE METER
Asus Rampage IV Formula || i7 3820 @ 5GHz || 32GB G.SKILL @ 2000MHz
tri-SLI eVGA GTX 580 @ 900-1150MHz || 120GB Vertex 3 & 500GB Momentus XT
Enermax Revolution 1050W PSU || Samsung 305T Plus || Windows 7 x64
miahallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.