Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-07, 10:27 AM   #1
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default V-core Help

I've been trying to reach 1600 fsb /3.6ghz with my E6600 but sofar im stuck @ 1500 fsb/3.375 ghz orthos stable.That was with a vcore of 1.46250 and it booted at 3.6 but froze during xp startup.How much more vcore can it take ?

I have disabled the spread spectrums and so on.
Voltages are:

Cpu vtt= 1.55v
HT = 1.3v
nb = 1.4v
sb = 1.5v

Tried both linked/synced mode and unlinked,no go.I set the ram- timings @ default 5-5-5-15 and in unlinked mode at 800mhz/1.9v

Don't want to fry anything,just curious if i can take it to 3.6 if needed later.Suggestions are welcome.

(Its stable at 3-3.1 on default 1.3250 vcore so having to use so much more for 3.6 surprises me a bit)
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 10:42 AM   #2
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: V-core Help

I have the same board, It can handle high FSB but there is a huge hole that causes it to fail between 380-419, You need to lower the muliplier to get past the hole.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 10:46 AM   #3
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: V-core Help

Can you lower your multiplier to 8x? That's what worked with mine. I managed a stable 3.68Ghz (1840 FSB, x8 multi.)
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 10:46 AM   #4
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
I have the same board, It can handle high FSB but there is a huge hole that causes it to fail between 380-419, You need to lower the muliplier to get past the hole.
Ok thx,so dropping it to 8,set a lower vcore and try from there ?
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 10:52 AM   #5
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy sung
Ok thx,so dropping it to 8,set a lower vcore and try from there ?
I wouldn't go above 1.5v and only with a good cooler, which I see you have
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 10:56 AM   #6
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
I wouldn't go above 1.5v and only with a good cooler, which I see you have

Thx Oh and |MaguS|,i have the non plus model (680i),yours is the hybrid right ? They use the same pcb i think ,would the fsb holes still be the same on both boards ?
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 11:12 AM   #7
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy sung
Thx Oh and |MaguS|,i have the non plus model (680i),yours is the hybrid right ? They use the same pcb i think ,would the fsb holes still be the same on both boards ?
The hole is pretty much in the same spot for most nvidia chipsets... only difference is size and that varys aswell board by board.

Yours should be better... I have read that the 680i chipset is a better OCer then the 650i.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 11:15 AM   #8
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: V-core Help

Rev btw,by the looks of it you have the same ram as me and our boards are very similar.Did you ever manage to run yours at 1066 ? I never managed that even if theyre rated at that speed.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-11-07, 11:18 AM   #9
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy sung
Rev btw,by the looks of it you have the same ram as me and our boards are very similar.Did you ever manage to run yours at 1066 ? I never managed that even if theyre rated at that speed.
Mines the DDR800, so no. Got it to 920 stable, but there was a performance drop after 880. Have you got 4gb though. Also how much have u messed with your timings?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 11:41 AM   #10
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
Mines the DDR800, so no. Got it to 920 stable, but there was a performance drop after 880. Have you got 4gb though. Also how much have u messed with your timings?
Not messed much with them ,im using 4-4-4-12 now @ 850 mhz.i am however using 1.9 v now since ive heard so much about ram voltage spikes of the 680,that the 680 boards kills ram etc.I tried the default 2.3 for 1066 as these are the 8500 version but that failed.
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 11:52 AM   #11
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: V-core Help

But do you have 4gb?

I've got mine at 2.1v. I would think 1.9v is a bit low for your RAM.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 12:14 PM   #12
sammy sung
 
sammy sung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: V-core Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
But do you have 4gb?

I've got mine at 2.1v. I would think 1.9v is a bit low for your RAM.
Nope its 2gb.The ram passes memtest at this voltage,i am running them 200 mhz under spec speed so the voltage is fine.You are running your ram overclocked whereas im underlocking mine

http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._ready_edition
__________________
-=[Q9650@3.6GHZ | Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | Antec 1200 |ASUS P5Q-PREMIUM|MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II| Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 4GB]=-
sammy sung is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you OverClocking The Core or Boost Clock john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 09-25-12 08:16 PM
i3 one core runs hotter than the other muelo1000 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 05-29-12 12:00 PM
Intel's Ivy Bridge Core i7 3770K Overheating Issue Detailed News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
CPUMark99 - how do you compare fuelrod Benchmarking And Overclocking 66 07-19-11 08:32 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.