Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-07, 06:59 PM   #1
LabShark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 277
Default Crysis and Start Menu....

After install - the game and it's folder are not in the Start Menu. I have to navigate to the folder manually, which isn't a big deal but seems odd.

Also - how do you choose between DX 9 and DX 10? Since there is no entry in Start Menu - I'm not sure what I am missing in the way of shortcuts, espcially for configuring the game.

Thanks!
__________________
EVGA X58
Intel i7 965
Quad GTX 295
1200W Thermaltake PS
6GB G. Skill RAM
X-Fi Fatality
Intel X25-M SSD
300GB Raptor
640GB WD Cavair 16MB
LG BluRayDisc
LG SuperDisc
Lian Li PC80 Armorsuit
W7 64 bit
LabShark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-07, 07:16 PM   #2
ChaoticNick
o hai
 
ChaoticNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 474
Send a message via AIM to ChaoticNick
Default Re: Crysis and Start Menu....

If you right click on the icon in the games folder, it will give you options of DX9 or 10. Or you can add "-DX9" to the target path of a shortcut, otherwise it defaults to DX10.
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 3.16GHz - 4GB G.Skill DDR2 800 -Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3L - EVGA 8800GTS 512 - Acer 22" AL2216Wbd
Notebook: HP Pavilion dv6700t - Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1GHz - 2GB DDR2 667 - NVIDIA 8400M GS - 15.4" Glossy screen - 120GB HD

Digg | Steam | Xfire
ChaoticNick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-07, 09:51 PM   #3
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Crysis and Start Menu....

by default the game is only in the start>games folder on vista.

I've already seen a few forums on other gaming boards where people couldn't "find" it after it installed
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 08:41 AM   #4
LabShark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 277
Default Re: Crysis and Start Menu....

Got it. Thanks.

Some games are still placed in the old way on the Start Menu and some are not.
__________________
EVGA X58
Intel i7 965
Quad GTX 295
1200W Thermaltake PS
6GB G. Skill RAM
X-Fi Fatality
Intel X25-M SSD
300GB Raptor
640GB WD Cavair 16MB
LG BluRayDisc
LG SuperDisc
Lian Li PC80 Armorsuit
W7 64 bit
LabShark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 07:18 PM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Crysis and Start Menu....

As far as I know, the "Games For Windows" label now requires games to not have a start menu group in Windows Vista. Instead, the manuals, website links and compatibility modes will be in the game's right-click menu in the Games Browser.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-07, 07:39 PM   #6
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 358
Default Re: Crysis and Start Menu....

I use the classic start menu and I have a bunch of games that do that. Annoying.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro
Intel Core i7 2600 3.40 GHz
2x Gigabyte GTX 570 1GB SLI
8 Gigs Kingston 1333 DD3
Asus VH238H 23" LED 2ms
WD 1TB Caviar Black 64MB cache SATA 6 Gb/s
CM Silent Pro 850 Watt

Band: http://www.myspace.com/hollowappostle
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.