Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-07, 10:00 AM   #1
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

EDIT: I'm deprecating this thread, please see http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...01#post1454801 for further information. Nothing gets solved in this thread. Don't read it, read the one linked to here.

I got TV Out working pretty quickly for S-Video. I've been working for days on Component, nothing. I'm trying to get my desktop setup so that there are two monitors working. One for a regular desktop, and another for television.

Actually, both monitors are the same physical monitor. It's just one Samsung Syncmaster 215TW that has a bunch of different inputs on it, including DVI, S-Video, and Component. I press a button on the monitor to cycle through them.

On the back of my video card, I've got a S-Video/HDTV port. There's this adapter that comes with the card that plugs into the card. Hanging out the other side of the adapter are ports for an S-Video cable and a Component cable.

I hook the S-Video cable into the adapter on the video card and into the monitor, I have this in xorg.conf as my Screen section for my monitor:

Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Television Screen"
        Device          "Television Device"
        Monitor         "Television"
        DefaultDepth    24
        Option          "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
        Option          "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
        SubSection      "Display"
                Depth           24
                Modes           "nvidia-auto-select"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
and it works fine.

To try to get component TV Out working, I change two lines in that Screen section:

Code:
        Option          "TVOutFormat" "COMPONENT"
        Option          "TVStandard" "HD480i"
I leave the rest of xorg.conf alone.

Then, I unplug the S-Video cable, and plug a component cable into the adapter on the back of the video card and into the monitor, restart gdm, login, and I get a fine display on the regular monitor, and nothing on the television, just a black screen.

I'm thinking the problem is that somehow, the video card just isn't being put into some kind of COMPONENT or HDTV mode, because none of the documented HD modes are listed in this part of Xorg.0.log:

Code:
(--) NVIDIA(1): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6200 at PCI:1:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(1):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0)
(--) NVIDIA(1):     Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0)
(--) NVIDIA(1): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(1): TV encoder: NVIDIA
(II) NVIDIA(1): TV modes supported by this encoder:
(II) NVIDIA(1):   1024x768; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-N, PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   800x600; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   720x576; Standards: PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N, PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   720x480; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M
(II) NVIDIA(1):   640x480; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   640x400; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   400x300; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   320x240; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   320x200; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(--) NVIDIA(1): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): 155.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(1): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): Internal Single Link TMDS
(--) NVIDIA(1): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): Native FlatPanel Scaling is
(--) NVIDIA(1):     supported

Should I just be able to change S-Video to Component and NTSC-M to HD480i and get Component video working?

nvidia-bug-report.log for the COMPONENT configuration is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (34.1 KB, 98 views)

Last edited by levander; 11-18-07 at 10:32 PM.
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-07, 01:00 AM   #2
v1rtu0s1ty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Quote:
Originally Posted by levander
I got TV Out working pretty quickly for S-Video. I've been working for days on Component, nothing. I'm trying to get my desktop setup so that there are two monitors working. One for a regular desktop, and another for television.

Actually, both monitors are the same physical monitor. It's just one Samsung Syncmaster 215TW that has a bunch of different inputs on it, including DVI, S-Video, and Component. I press a button on the monitor to cycle through them.

On the back of my video card, I've got a S-Video/HDTV port. There's this adapter that comes with the card that plugs into the card. Hanging out the other side of the adapter are ports for an S-Video cable and a Component cable.

I hook the S-Video cable into the adapter on the video card and into the monitor, I have this in xorg.conf as my Screen section for my monitor:

Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Television Screen"
        Device          "Television Device"
        Monitor         "Television"
        DefaultDepth    24
        Option          "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
        Option          "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
        SubSection      "Display"
                Depth           24
                Modes           "nvidia-auto-select"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
and it works fine.

To try to get component TV Out working, I change two lines in that Screen section:

Code:
        Option          "TVOutFormat" "COMPONENT"
        Option          "TVStandard" "HD480i"
I leave the rest of xorg.conf alone.

Then, I unplug the S-Video cable, and plug a component cable into the adapter on the back of the video card and into the monitor, restart gdm, login, and I get a fine display on the regular monitor, and nothing on the television, just a black screen.

I'm thinking the problem is that somehow, the video card just isn't being put into some kind of COMPONENT or HDTV mode, because none of the documented HD modes are listed in this part of Xorg.0.log:

Code:
(--) NVIDIA(1): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6200 at PCI:1:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(1):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0)
(--) NVIDIA(1):     Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0)
(--) NVIDIA(1): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(1): TV encoder: NVIDIA
(II) NVIDIA(1): TV modes supported by this encoder:
(II) NVIDIA(1):   1024x768; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-N, PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   800x600; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   720x576; Standards: PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N, PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   720x480; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M
(II) NVIDIA(1):   640x480; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   640x400; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   400x300; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   320x240; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(1):   320x200; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(1):     PAL-NC
(--) NVIDIA(1): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): 155.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(1): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): Internal Single Link TMDS
(--) NVIDIA(1): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): Native FlatPanel Scaling is
(--) NVIDIA(1):     supported

Should I just be able to change S-Video to Component and NTSC-M to HD480i and get Component video working?

nvidia-bug-report.log for the COMPONENT configuration is attached.
hi levander,

I think the word "COMPONENT" is forbidden here. It's because, I have a post similar to this post of yours 2 or 3 days ago but I did not get any response.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-07, 11:46 PM   #3
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Seriously, nobody on this board can give me a little advice?

I'm still working on this thing, but I keep coming back to the part of Xorg.0.log I posted above. Why wouldn't any HD modes be listed in Xorg.0.log? Is this a raw interpretation of the television hardware that the nvidia driver has found in my graphics card? Could this information possibly be influenced by what's attached to the wires of the graphics card? Like, does it go to the monitor and detect that the monitor doesn't support any HD modes, so none are listed in Xorg.0.log? Is it possible that bad a Component cable is causing the nvidia driver to not detect any HD capabilities and so is not listing them?

That's where I'm stuck right now. Is that list of tv modes a raw dump of the capabilities the nvidia driver has found on my graphics card, or could that list be influenced by what is detected as hanging off wires attached to the video card?

I've started looking a little into EDID, and I think that's what I'm going to have to try and figure out next. Unless someone can tell me that that listing of television modes is not influenced by the monitor attached to the graphics card... Unfortunately for me, it's fairly important I get this setup working if it's possible to get it working.
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 12:34 AM   #4
philipl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Leave out the "TVOutFormat" and make sure the resolution is 720x480. The TV encoder supports 800x600 and 1024x768 but HD480i implies 720x480.
__________________
--phil
philipl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 01:11 AM   #5
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Oh my god. Phil is a genius. That is the first progress I've made in at least several days.

I wasn't sure what you mean by, "make sure the resolution is 720x480", so I just left the Modes line in my Screen section to be "nvidia-auto-select".

I restarted gdm, logged-in, and wallah!! I've got desktops on both my DFP-0 and TV-0 screens. However, the video on the TV screen is black and white.

I suspect what is happening is S-Video format video is being sent out my component cable right now, because I am not forcing the Component format. But, this is a wild guess. I just say that because the image looks similar to when I had both S-Video and Component cables plugged into my graphics card and monitor. At that time, S-Video was all blurry and everything, but mostly looked good. Component was black and white just like it is now.
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 01:13 AM   #6
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Oh yes, I forgot to mention. The Ubuntu Screen Resolution utility does say that my resolution is 800x600. But, I hit the info button on my monitor, and it says I'm running 720x480i @ 60 Hz.
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 01:43 AM   #7
philipl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Quote:
Originally Posted by levander
Oh yes, I forgot to mention. The Ubuntu Screen Resolution utility does say that my resolution is 800x600. But, I hit the info button on my monitor, and it says I'm running 720x480i @ 60 Hz.
That's why your colours are messed up. You need to make sure your xorg.conf lists "720x480" as your only resolution.
__________________
--phil
philipl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 02:22 AM   #8
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

No dice phil. Still black and white.

First attempt at new Screen section:

Code:
Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Television Screen"
	Device		"Television Device"
	Monitor		"Television"
	DefaultDepth	24
#	Option		"TVOutFormat" "COMPONENT"
	Option		"TVStandard" "HD480i"
	SubSection 	"Display"
		Depth		24
 		Modes		"720x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
My 2nd attempt was adding a Modeline, and changing the Monitor and the Screen section:

Code:
Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Television" 
	Modeline 	"720x480_60.00"  26.72  720 736 808 896  480 481 484 497  -HSync +Vsync
#	HorizSync	30-50
#	VertRefresh	60
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Television Screen"
	Device		"Television Device"
	Monitor		"Television"
	DefaultDepth	24
#	Option		"TVOutFormat" "COMPONENT"
	Option		"TVStandard" "HD480i"
	SubSection 	"Display"
		Depth		24
 		Modes		"720x480_60.00"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
levander is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-07, 02:27 AM   #9
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Actually, it's only no dice because X still thinks it's desktop resolution is supposed to be 800x600. That's what the screen resolution is according to nvidia-settings and the Ubuntu Screen Resolution utility.

I'm going to research how to get the X desktop into 720x480.

The monitor info button does say 720x480i @ 60 Hz still.

But, I see what you're saying about the monitor displaying at one resolution, and the software displaying a different resolution on top of it could be causing my color problems.

I'm going to figure out how to get X into 720x480 resolution.
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 03:23 AM   #10
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Well, I played around with "sudo nvidia --screen="Television Screen" --mode="720x480" and it looks like the first way I tried it above was right. You just put "720x480" in the Modes line of the Display Subsection of the Screen Section.

Here's what looks *to me* like the section relevant to me requesting 720x480 in Xorg.0.log:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Modes in ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): "nvidia-auto-select" :  800 x  600 @  60.3 Hz  (from: NVIDIA Predefined)
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- End of ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): Assigned Display Device: TV-0
(II) NVIDIA(1): Requested modes:
(II) NVIDIA(1):     "720x480"
(WW) NVIDIA(1): No valid modes for "720x480"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(1): 
(WW) NVIDIA(1): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
(WW) NVIDIA(1):     "nvidia-auto-select".
(WW) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(1): MetaMode "nvidia-auto-select":
(II) NVIDIA(1):     Bounding Box: [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(1):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Size          : 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Offset        : +0 +0
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Panning Domain: @ 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Position      : [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(1): Virtual screen size determined to be 800 x 600
(==) NVIDIA(1): DPI set to (75, 75); computed from built-in default
It looks *to me* like nvidia just has it hard-coded (either in hardware or software) that you can't do 720x480 with the NVIDIA TV Encoder...

Attached is the new nvidia-bug-report.log for the 720x480 mode.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (33.7 KB, 98 views)
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 11:05 AM   #11
philipl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

You need to add the modeline like you did, but you must name the modeline "720x480" and then it should be able to validate correctly.
__________________
--phil
philipl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 03:10 PM   #12
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Same thing. X thinks it's in 800x600. The monitor think's it's in 720x480i. Picture is in black and white.

Relevant parts of Xorg.conf:

Code:
Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Television" # currently, the S-Video In port on the SyncMaster 215TW
	Modeline 	"720x4803"  26.72  720 736 808 896  480 481 484 497  -HSync +Vsync
#	HorizSync	30-50
#	VertRefresh	60
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Television Screen"
	Device		"Television Device"
	Monitor		"Television"
	DefaultDepth	24
#	Option		"TVOutFormat" "COMPONENT"
	Option		"TVStandard" "HD480i"
	SubSection 	"Display"
		Depth		24
 		Modes		"720x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
That part of Xorg.0.log is identical:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Modes in ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): "nvidia-auto-select" :  800 x  600 @  60.3 Hz  (from: NVIDIA Predefined)
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- End of ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): Assigned Display Device: TV-0
(II) NVIDIA(1): Requested modes:
(II) NVIDIA(1):     "720x480"
(WW) NVIDIA(1): No valid modes for "720x480"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(1): 
(WW) NVIDIA(1): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
(WW) NVIDIA(1):     "nvidia-auto-select".
(WW) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(1): MetaMode "nvidia-auto-select":
(II) NVIDIA(1):     Bounding Box: [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(1):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Size          : 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Offset        : +0 +0
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Panning Domain: @ 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Position      : [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(1): Virtual screen size determined to be 800 x 600
(==) NVIDIA(1): DPI set to (75, 75); computed from built-in default
New nvidia-bug-report.log is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (33.6 KB, 97 views)
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
Nvidia agp8x works fine while Ati not!!! Fotis Other Desktop Graphics Cards 43 11-01-02 10:54 AM
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.