Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-07, 03:42 PM   #25
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

The component input X Screen is still in black and white.

Monitor section of my Xorg.conf where I've tried a couple of modelines I'm told are NTSC valid:
Code:
Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Television" # currently, the S-Video In port on the SyncMaster 215TW
	Modeline 	"720x480gtf"  26.72  720 736 808 896  480 481 484 497  -HSync +Vsync
	# from the bottom of http://www.realh.ukfsn.org/tvhowto/ar01s08.html
	ModeLine 	"720x480-ukfsn"  27.5  720 744 800 872  480 483 485 525 	
	# from https://scifi.homelinux.net/mediawiki/index.php/MythTV
	Mode "720x480-homelinux"
		# D: 34.563 MHz, H: 37.244 kHz, V: 73.897 Hz
		DotClock 34.564
		HTimings 720 752 840 928
		VTimings 480 484 488 504
		Flags	"-HSync" "-VSync"
	EndMode
	# from post #24 by philipl in http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102252&page=2
	Modeline "720x480" 12.59 720 752 792 824 480 491 494 505 interlace
	# from post #2 by mc4man in http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=3786463
	Modeline "720x480-mc4man" 27.000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
#	HorizSync	30-50
#	VertRefresh	60
EndSection
This is where in Xorg.0.log it looks like they are trying to explain why the 720x480 mode is not being used:
Code:
(II) NVIDIA(1): Frequency information for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0):
(II) NVIDIA(1):   HorizSync   : 28.000-33.000 kHz
(II) NVIDIA(1):   VertRefresh : 43.000-72.000 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(1):     (HorizSync from Conservative Defaults)
(II) NVIDIA(1):     (VertRefresh from Conservative Defaults)
(II) NVIDIA(1): Note that the HorizSync and VertRefresh frequency ranges are
(II) NVIDIA(1):     ignored for TV Display Devices; modetimings for TVs will
(II) NVIDIA(1):     be selected based on the capabilities of the NVIDIA TV
(II) NVIDIA(1):     encoder.
(II) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Building ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Done building ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Modes in ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): "nvidia-auto-select" :  800 x  600 @  60.3 Hz  (from: NVIDIA Predefined)
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- End of ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): Assigned Display Device: TV-0
(II) NVIDIA(1): Requested modes:
(II) NVIDIA(1):     "720x480"
(WW) NVIDIA(1): No valid modes for "720x480"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(1): 
(WW) NVIDIA(1): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
(WW) NVIDIA(1):     "nvidia-auto-select".
(WW) NVIDIA(1): 
(II) NVIDIA(1): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(1): MetaMode "nvidia-auto-select":
(II) NVIDIA(1):     Bounding Box: [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(1):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Size          : 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Offset        : +0 +0
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Panning Domain: @ 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(1):         Position      : [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(1): Virtual screen size determined to be 800 x 600
(==) NVIDIA(1): DPI set to (75, 75); computed from built-in default
See this in the output:
Quote:
modetimings for TVs will be selected based on the capabilities of the NVIDIA TV encoder.
I'm wondering if resolutions are based on "modetimings", and then according to that quote, there are only a few predefined sets of resolutions? And then, these would be the predefined modes available in my hardware TV encoder?
Quote:
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Building ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Done building ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1):
(II) NVIDIA(1):
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- Modes in ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(1): "nvidia-auto-select" : 800 x 600 @ 60.3 Hz (from: NVIDIA Predefined)
(II) NVIDIA(1): --- End of ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): ---
So, the only resolution available for me in HD480i is 800x600?

Lord knows nvidia could be a little more clearer in their debug statements, and answer the questions I'm asking now in them. Or, even answer these questions when they are posed in the forum they run?

nvidia-bug-report.log attached for the resolution offered by philip. It's the same one named "720x480" in my xorg.conf snippet above.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (33.8 KB, 101 views)
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 03:55 PM   #26
philipl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Leander,

Put the TVStandard definition in the device section for your TV. I admit this probably won't make a difference but it's how I had my system configured.

It's not the same anymore, but when I was doing this, I had much the same set up - a geforce6 with a DFP and the TV doing 480i over component.

Now, here's a question for you. Your card is reported as a 6200. Are you sure your card can actually do component out? It can't be assumed with a 6200...

You should also try turning off the DFP head to simplify your configuration for testing.
__________________
--phil
philipl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 10:21 PM   #27
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Okay, tried it with TVStandard in the Device Section. And, with this attempt, the only monitor hooked up to the computer is via the Component cable. Color on component is still black and white.

Relevant parts of the Xorg.conf for moving TVStandard into the Device Section. Not including the stuff I changed to make the only monitor the one hooked up via the Component cable in this snippet (it's in nvidia-bug-report.log if you wanna see):

Code:
Section "Device"
	Identifier	"Television Device" # currently, the TV-Out port on the "nVidia Corporation NV44A [GeForce 6200]"
	Driver		"nvidia"
#	Screen		1
	Busid		"PCI:1:0:0"
	Option		"TVStandard" "HD480i"
	Option		"ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Television Screen"
	Device		"Television Device"
	Monitor		"Television"
	DefaultDepth	24
#	Option		"TVOutFormat" "COMPONENT"
#	Option		"TVStandard" "HD480i"
	SubSection 	"Display"
		Depth		24
 		Modes		"720x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection	

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Television" # currently, the S-Video In port on the SyncMaster 215TW
# 	Modeline 	"720x480-gtf"  26.72  720 736 808 896  480 481 484 497  -HSync +Vsync
# 	# from the bottom of http://www.realh.ukfsn.org/tvhowto/ar01s08.html
# 	ModeLine 	"720x480-ukfsn"  27.5  720 744 800 872  480 483 485 525 	
# 	# from https://scifi.homelinux.net/mediawiki/index.php/MythTV
#	Mode "720x480-homelinux"
# 		# D: 34.563 MHz, H: 37.244 kHz, V: 73.897 Hz
# 		DotClock 34.564
# 		HTimings 720 752 840 928
# 		VTimings 480 484 488 504
# 		Flags	"-HSync" "-VSync"
# 	EndMode
 	# from post #24 by philipl in http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=102252&page=2
	Modeline "720x480" 12.59 720 752 792 824 480 491 494 505 interlace
	# from post #2 by mc4man in http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=3786463
#	Modeline "720x480-mc4man" 27.000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
#	HorizSync	30-50
#	VertRefresh	60
EndSection
And again, the same thing in Xorg.0.log:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): --- Building ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(0): --- Done building ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(0): 
(II) NVIDIA(0): 
(II) NVIDIA(0): --- Modes in ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select" :  800 x  600 @  60.3 Hz  (from: NVIDIA Predefined)
(II) NVIDIA(0): --- End of ModePool for NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): ---
(II) NVIDIA(0): 
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: TV-0
(II) NVIDIA(0): Requested modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "720x480"
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "720x480"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(0): 
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     "nvidia-auto-select".
(WW) NVIDIA(0): 
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0): MetaMode "nvidia-auto-select":
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Bounding Box: [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(0):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(0):         Size          : 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(0):         Offset        : +0 +0
(II) NVIDIA(0):         Panning Domain: @ 800 x 600
(II) NVIDIA(0):         Position      : [0, 0, 800, 600]
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 800 x 600
(==) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (75, 75); computed from built-in default
nvidia-bug-report.log for this attempt attached.

Next post will be about how my video card does component out.
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (23.8 KB, 92 views)
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-07, 03:19 AM   #28
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

I think all nvidia graphics card do this, but I'm not sure. My graphics card has this proprietary looking port on the back of it for TV Out. Then, a dongle came with the card. It plugs into the video card proprietary looking port. On the other side of the dongle, you can plug in either an S-Video cable or a component cable.

Actually, you can plug in both an S-Video cable and a component cable in at the same time. And for all this stuff I've been trying, when I've checked both at the same time, the Component cabled monitor has been in black and white and the S-Video picture has color. Which leads me to what I think is happening...

I'm thinking that the format of the S-Video signal is simply different than the format for a Component signal. And, that an S-Video signal will travel through a component cable, but it displays in black and white. And, I think that's what I been looking at. An S-Video signal being passed through a Component Cable.

And yes, my video card does have the hardware to do component. It's a Leadtek Winfast A6200. Here are the specs:

http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/3d_gra...lineid=1&act=2

Note that that video card is supposed to support 1080i.

Also note page 25 (the PDF's page 25, not the numbers the pages have printed on them by whoever authored the PDF, but the page numbers you can use your PDF viewer to skip to directly) of my video cards user manual:

ftp://ftp.leadtek.com.tw/entertainme...ng_General.zip

Where it says that S-Video handles NTSC and PAL video coming out of the card. And, that component handles SDTV (480i), EDTV (480p, 525p, 576p, 625p), and HDTV(1080i, 720p).

Now, look at what's consistently been the output for the modes supported by my (hardware?) TV Encoder:
Code:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6200 at PCI:1:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):     NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): TV encoder: NVIDIA
(II) NVIDIA(0): TV modes supported by this encoder:
(II) NVIDIA(0):   1024x768; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-N, PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   800x600; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   720x576; Standards: PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N, PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   720x480; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M
(II) NVIDIA(0):   640x480; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   640x400; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   400x300; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   320x240; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-NC
(II) NVIDIA(0):   320x200; Standards: NTSC-M, NTSC-J, PAL-M, PAL-BDGHI, PAL-N,
(II) NVIDIA(0):     PAL-NC
The highest resolution available is 1024x768. Now, I don't think these are really all the modes the card is made to handle. My guess is that 1080i would have a higher desktop resolution than 1024x768. And, if you look, all the modes are labelled as NTSC and PAL, which is what the manual says is handled by the S-Video output.

I'm thinking the modes that component output just aren't listed because they are not being accessed by the driver. I'm thinking this is because the driver is in component mode.

Then, I try to put it in component mode via a TVOutStandard COMPONENT line, and I don't get any picture at all. When the nvidia driver tries to access the COMPONENT mode of the video card, something gets screwed up.

It comes down to this. It's just not normal to have a working xorg.conf with TVOutStandard SVIDEO. Then when you plug in a component cable from the same dongle attached to the same graphics card on one end, and attached to the same monitor on the other end, and you change the word SVIDEO to COMPONENT, you don't get any video at all. It's just not normal.

I think I've just hit a bug in the nvidia driver where it can't talk to the component mode on my graphics card.

What do you guys think my chances of getting nVidia to fixi this bug are?
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-07, 10:33 PM   #29
levander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: SVideo works fine, Component gives no video at all

Okay, thanks philip. I really do appreciate you having looked at this issue.

I did a simplified testing environment, and started a new thread summarizing where I'm at.

Lets kill this thread. There's too much redundant info in it.

Here's the new one:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...01#post1454801
levander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
Nvidia agp8x works fine while Ati not!!! Fotis Other Desktop Graphics Cards 43 11-01-02 10:54 AM
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.