Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-07, 03:13 PM   #1
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Crysis turns up nose at quad

http://blogs.pcworld.com/gameon/archives/005860.html
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 03:21 PM   #2
Feyy
Registered User
 
Feyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Wait for public release imo, or a swift patch after release, otherwise

Only reason i got a Quad was for Crysis
__________________
________________________________
| CPU: Intel Q6600 B3 @ 3Ghz
| Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700 LED
| Mobo: Intel D975XBX2
| GFX: Inno 3D 8800 GTS 640MB
| PhysX: EVGA 8400 GS 256MB
| Memory: 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC6400
| PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 600W PSU
| Monitor: Acer G24
| HDD: 320GB Seagate Barracuda
| Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline [Blue]
| Mouse: Steelseries Xai
| Mouse mat: Steelseries 4HD
________________________________
Feyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 03:25 PM   #3
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Harsh.

I only have a dual core, but that is harsh.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 03:41 PM   #4
malachi1313
Registered User
 
malachi1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SMASHVILLE,TN
Posts: 818
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyy
Wait for public release imo, or a swift patch after release, otherwise

Only reason i got a Quad was for Crysis
Same here!! Got an extra 2 gig of ram for it also...
malachi1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 03:42 PM   #5
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

I'm sure that both SLI and multi-core will be added via a patch
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 03:51 PM   #6
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

I wonder how these benchmark results could have been archieved if there was NO quad core support:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...23&postcount=1

It can't be just the higher efficiency of some CPUs that explains the results or am I missing something?
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 06:08 PM   #7
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyy
Only reason i got a Quad was for Crysis
Hopefully you have learned not to trust marketing spins.


Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
I wonder how these benchmark results could have been archieved if there was NO quad core support:

It can't be just the higher efficiency of some CPUs that explains the results or am I missing something?
Do we really know what these timedemos are doing? I've always thought that software rendering tests were worthless when you use your GPU to render in the real application...

Maybe an OS related thread is taking up the 3rd or 4th core. Would there be more OS stress if an application is using CPU/Mem vs a dedicated GPU render?
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 06:53 PM   #8
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag
Maybe an OS related thread is taking up the 3rd or 4th core. Would there be more OS stress if an application is using CPU/Mem vs a dedicated GPU render?
That actually sounds like a very reasonable explanation.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-07-07, 08:26 PM   #9
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnDio
I'm sure that both SLI and multi-core will be added via a patch
x2, they would be stupid to do otherwise.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 08:32 PM   #10
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

well if you have nothing else running in the background the quad and single core(s) will match in performance. But with a quad you can leave lots of other thing up in the background and still maintain those frame rates without having to close anything.

Still doesn't explain what Cevat said, but the quad is still benefiting you even if you don't notice it.
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 08:33 PM   #11
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

The real question is how many threads the game runs. If it has enough threads then it should scale. Does the game actually load an e6600 all the way up or not? There might already be enough CPU for his tests which means that once SLI support is added the game might shift from all GPU bound to a little more CPU bound.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-07, 09:30 PM   #12
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Crysis turns up nose at quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag
Do we really know what these timedemos are doing? I've always thought that software rendering tests were worthless when you use your GPU to render in the real application...

Maybe an OS related thread is taking up the 3rd or 4th core. Would there be more OS stress if an application is using CPU/Mem vs a dedicated GPU render?
No we don't really know but it seems to be pre-recorded "actions" that are being played back at realtime and since a lot of phyics are involved it does put plenty of load on the CPU. Framerates are comparable to the actual demo framerate and they are affected by ingame settings and cfg settings.

I ran the CPU timedemo once at 1920x1080 and the CPU load on core1 was around 80-85% and core2 a little higher 85-90%. Then I reduced the resolution to 800x600 and this time both cores were very similar at about 90-95%.

I'm not exactly sure how expreview.com tested but since the tests were done at the same frequency it should reflect CPU efficiency and architecture incl. core count, at least thats the way I understood it.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.