Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-07, 12:01 PM   #1
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Guys, what do you think will be the best settings for Crysis based on my hardware specs.

Please reply with the setting you think would make my gaming experience grand in conjunction with looking good also....and thank you for you're efforts and support!
Hardware specs:
Case: Koolance PC3-720SL-BK
Mobo: ASUS Maximus Formula SE Intel X38 Chipset
PSU: Antec Quattro 1000-Watt
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 3.0GHz
RAM: Corsair Dominator 4GB (PC-8500 1066MHz)
GPU: EVGA 8800 GTX KO ACS³ Edition
HDD: 2 WD Raptor-X 150GB in RAID
DVD: Lite-on SATA 20X DVD+RW/CD+RW Burner
SPU: Creative X-Fi Fatality X64-Ram
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD Model: 3007WFP-HC <Note 2560x1600 Max res!!!
Windows Vista Ultimate X64
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-07, 12:16 PM   #2
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

I think a single GTX is not capable to render the game playable at 2560x1600 other than maybe all settings on medium.

If you use 1920x1200 (or 1920x1080) you can try first DX9 and all settings on high, and if you are content with performance, you can try next DX10, all settings on very high, except shaders and postprocessing (on high) and simply add these two lines in your autoexec.cfg:

r_DepthOfField=1
r_MotionBlur=1

Which are most likely disabled at "high" postprocessing.

If you are not happy with performance in DX10, you will need to use the DX9 path with addional tweaks in the autoexec.cfg like:

; r_displayinfo = 1
e_water_ocean_soft_particles = 1
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy = 4096
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio = 1.5
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 50
e_shadows_max_texture_size=2048
r_sunshafts = 1
r_DepthOfField= 1
r_MotionBlur= 1
r_Beams = 1
r_BeamsDistFactor=0.01
r_BeamsMaxSlices=200
r_CloudsUpdateAlways=1
r_WaterReflectionsQuality = 3
r_WaterUpdateFactor = 0.03
r_WaterGodRays = 1
r_UsePom = 1
r_TexAtlasSize = 2048
r_UseEdgeAA=1
g_battleDust_enable = 1

It should offer most of the DX10 effects but at a lower performance hit.

I also recommend launching the game in 64-bit since you have Vista64 but check the Nvidia profile because apparently the .exe in the retail game has a different name (crysis64.exe) compared to the demo (crysis.exe) so you are missing important game optimizations if you don't rename the exe in the profile or game exe itself.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-07, 12:25 PM   #3
loafer87gt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 424
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Your system is nearly identical to mine, and I have to use medium settings to get playable framerates at 1920x1200 resolution. High is just too jerky, and in scenes where there are a lot of action, frame rates frequently dip to mid teens making things quite difficult to control. The later winter levels stress things even further, with my framerates taking about another 5-6 FPS dip. At higher resoltions, very high just isn't practical unless you are running an SLI GTX / Ultra rig. One thing I did find during my tests is that I saw no performance gain going from the default speed of 2.66 Ghz of my CPU at 1066 FSB to 3.0 Ghz 1333 FSB overclocked. I even did a brief test at 3.4 Ghz with my new cooling and it made no difference. Seems like this game wouldn't care if you had a 386 processor, it just doesn't seem to make use of extra processor muscle.

I am running DX9 under WinXP Pro.
__________________
System Specs:

Intel QX6700 @ 3.2 Ghz
Intel Bad Axe 2 Motherboard
8 GB Corsair Dominator 8500
MSI TwinFroz GTX 470
Soundblaster X-Fi
Silverstone Zeus 850 PSU
Dell FPW2405 LCD
Win 7 64 Bit
loafer87gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-07, 11:47 PM   #4
Severian126
Y SO SRS?
 
Severian126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 973
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Your system is comporable to mine, except for the 2 ultras. Right now, I'm running the game on 1600x1200 on medium to get a respectiable frame rate, and it still chugs sometimes. I lowered the resolution to 1200x???? (forgot) and set the details to high and it chugs. Vista 32bit.

Makes me want to cry really. I thought my system was powerful, but man Crysis beat the crap out of it. And visually, it's great. Just makes me cry given the performance hit.
__________________
Chassis: Alienware P2 ALX Chassis
OS: Vista 32
Graphics Processor: 2x 768MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra - SLI Enabled
Processor: Core 2 Extreme QX6850 3.0GHz 8MB Cache 1066MHz FSB - OC @ 3.2 GHz Liquid Cooled
Memory: 4GB Low Latency DDR2 Performance SDRAM at 1066MHz - 2 x 1024MB
Motherboard: NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI Motherboard
System Drive: Extreme Performance (RAID 0) - 320GB (2 x 160GB) Serial ATA 1.5Gb/s 10,000 RPM w/ 2 x 16MB Cache
Storage Drive: 500GB Serial ATA 3Gb/s 7,200 RPM w/ 16MB Cache
Power Supply: Alienware® 1000 Watt Multi-GPU Approved Power Supply
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster X-FI


XBOX LIVE: Kungfujoe126 - Catch me on NBA 2K9!
PSN: Severian126
Steam: Sever126

Currently Playing: Fallout 3 (PC), NBA 2k9! (360), Dead Space (PS3), Silent Hill Homecomings (360), Fable 2 (360)

Quote:
Do you know what the chain of command is? It's the chain I go get and beat you with until you understand who is in command here.
Severian126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-07, 12:00 AM   #5
Sidric
Evil Clown Face
 
Sidric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 524
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

I've noticed anything above medium shaders really makes this game chug. I can't really tell the difference between medium and high except that the contrast turns up a bit. Meh, oh well back to medium.

As for the rest of my settings, I leave everything else on high except post-processing(thats also at medium) at 1920x1200. Its very playable, and still looks very good(imo) so I'm happy with my performance so far.
__________________
[Mastermind]
[Case]Silverstone TJ10
[PSU] PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad
[CPU]Intel Q6600 w/ TR Ultra-120 Extreme @ 3GHz
[Mobo]EVGA nForce 680i
[Memory]OCZ PC2-8500 4GB
[GPU] BFG GTX 260
[Sound] ASUS Sonar Dx
[HDD]
--WD Raptor 150GBx2(Raid 0 Striped)--
--Seagate Barrucuda 300GB--
[OS]Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
[Monitor]Gateway FPD2485W

Live/Xfire/PSN: SidRic SteamID: 3_gh05t_3
Sidric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-07, 02:22 AM   #6
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Better yet, I applied the following tweak! crysis_ultra_high from one of the posts on NVNEWS. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
Question? How do I run under DirectX 9 on Windows Vista x64? Where do I type the command in so when I run Crysis I can select DirectX 9 instead of 10I don't know why the dame game doesn't give this option since Crytek knows how ****ty DirectX 10 really is at this time. So how do I get the game to run in complete DirectX 9 because I'm not even going to enjoy it in DirectX 10
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-07, 05:46 AM   #7
[BANDIT]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 152
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
Better yet, I applied the following tweak! crysis_ultra_high from one of the posts on NVNEWS. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
Question? How do I run under DirectX 9 on Windows Vista x64? Where do I type the command in so when I run Crysis I can select DirectX 9 instead of 10I don't know why the dame game doesn't give this option since Crytek knows how ****ty DirectX 10 really is at this time. So how do I get the game to run in complete DirectX 9 because I'm not even going to enjoy it in DirectX 10
Can u fix url?
[BANDIT] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-07, 09:39 AM   #8
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
Better yet, I applied the following tweak! crysis_ultra_high from one of the posts on NVNEWS. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
Question? How do I run under DirectX 9 on Windows Vista x64? Where do I type the command in so when I run Crysis I can select DirectX 9 instead of 10I don't know why the dame game doesn't give this option since Crytek knows how ****ty DirectX 10 really is at this time. So how do I get the game to run in complete DirectX 9 because I'm not even going to enjoy it in DirectX 10
I think you need to add "-dx9" to a shortcut of the .exe or right click the Crysis icon in the games explorer and select "Run DX9".
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-07, 09:50 AM   #9
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [BANDIT]
Can u fix url?
Here's the correct url: http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-07, 09:59 AM   #10
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Help! I need tech advice on Crysis settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
I think you need to add "-dx9" to a shortcut of the .exe or right click the Crysis icon in the games explorer and select "Run DX9".

No, I didn't see anything like that. Read this thread it's only for directx 9 http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...postcount=2957
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM
Age of Empires Online interview: Tech trees and civ customization News Archived News Items 0 05-21-12 05:00 PM
Coolest jobs in tech: from the pits of Le Mans to the dugouts of Fenway Park News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.