Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-07, 11:29 PM   #13
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

WinXp.

I'll look at the crack info again, but it was talking about mounting, etc, and I have no idea how to do any of that stuff.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 12:00 AM   #14
hirantha
SUC SUDO
 
hirantha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY, Staten Island
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

i get that msg sometimes too what i do is eject and insert then click play on Auto play screen
__________________
Intel i7 3770K
16 GB DDR3
Evga 670 SLI

Look me up in AION and GW2
Game Tag: Famorak
hirantha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 12:28 AM   #15
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

Alright, I found a simple exe replacement that skips the disk check. Its better this way as it instantly loads the game without having to wait for the check.

Thanks to those who responded.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 07:02 AM   #16
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

NM.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 07:15 AM   #17
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

gamecopyworld also has the intro movies fix. I know you can do it manually (like I did) but the exe file just quickly renames all the movies so when you double click the game exe file, it just goes straight to the game menu rather than all those lame intro movies.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 12:56 PM   #18
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

Crysis uses normal version of securom, if you having issues with Crysis now, you will have the same issues with future games.

time to buy a decent new optical drive. new DVD-RW drives are 30 bucks.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 01:32 PM   #19
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
Crysis uses normal version of securom, if you having issues with Crysis now, you will have the same issues with future games.

time to buy a decent new optical drive. new DVD-RW drives are 30 bucks.
My LG SATA DVD burner also makes the weird clicking noises when I first put in the disk.....I don't know why. I wouldn't consider this a not decent drive....it's great. Hmmm....

Lol, here's another funny thing I ran into AVG Free edition thinks that there is a virus in crysis.exe. Lol. Apparently it's some bug in AVG...but I was really confused/worried when I booted up and AVG pops up telling me I had a virus. Lol.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 01:42 PM   #20
MaXThReAT
Registered User
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

I would have checked to see if there was a firmware update for the drives. I've had this problem with other games and was able to fix it with a firmware update to the burners.
__________________
Gigabyte V1.1 EP45-UD3R F5
GO-Q6600@3.6GHz 1/2" D5/GTZ Block W/BIX-II Dual 120mm
Corsair 4GB Dominator DDR2-8500 5-5-5-15 2t@1066GHz
Evga 280 GTX 621/1349/2268
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!

"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-07, 02:25 PM   #21
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXThReAT
I would have checked to see if there was a firmware update for the drives. I've had this problem with other games and was able to fix it with a firmware update to the burners.
Thats a good idea, I'll look into that. Though I don't know aobut the comment that I need to buy decent optical drives. The lightscribe burner was purchased a month ago, and the Gibabyte DVD-ROM was purchased a year ago.

I posted about this on the EA forum, and by the next morning it was already on page 6 with no response. LOL
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 02:28 PM   #22
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FastRedPonyCar
download the razor1911 crack

*LINK REMOVED* Sorry, no links to sites like this.

There's a guy I work with that had the same problem. Tried the disk on 2 different drives with no luck.

Cracked exe's will get you a PB ban. On a side note I own this game, and it launches with no problem... I also think its safe to say that you'd not even be able to join a legit server if they got file verification. I'd reinstall, or and verify that it wasn't an improper shut down that caused the error.
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 03:58 PM   #23
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

Anything that replaces the .exe is most likely gonna get u kicked from multiplayer games..so i suggest you get your CD replaced..or hopefully maybe Crytek is aware of this and might release some kinda patch to fix it..

Liked how Quake 4 released a patch so you no longer need the CD ><
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 04:19 PM   #24
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: WTH is this: please insert the original disc instead of a backup(1000)?

my crysis dvd often ticks and makes strange noises in my drive, stupid damn copy protection crap. Why can't they just get rid of it and have online activation? My COD 4 disc even beeped, the damn thing even tries "booting" when I start with it in the drive, just screwing paying users.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Divinity: Original Sin announced, top down RPG to 'address frustrations with Divine News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 02:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.