Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-07, 01:57 PM   #13
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Finally got past the level. If you guys didn't say go look for a cave down a path with a river east, I'd never have found it. I went as far back as where this section started cause I wanted to throw some grenades at prophet, too bad he wasn't there. I threw some grenades at psycho and the doc but they still didn't want to leave the room .
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 02:01 PM   #14
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
Still using the warez version?

No, I loaded retail the other night after picking it up from EB. I started playing with the visual settings, shaders and shaders. Seems that it must've corrupted something as the reinstall fixed it. My big issue is that I cannot pick up another rocket launcher now to finish the game... tells me I already have one - but it's outta ammo
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 02:05 PM   #15
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by conroejoe
No, I loaded retail the other night after picking it up from EB. I started playing with the visual settings, shaders and shaders. Seems that it must've corrupted something as the reinstall fixed it. My big issue is that I cannot pick up another rocket launcher now to finish the game... tells me I already have one - but it's outta ammo
Did you try to press the "J" key, the "drop weapon" key and pick up the "loaded" rocket launcher? By the way, my hats off to you that you actually bought the game. What really drives me crazy are people thinking they have a right to constantly bitch and moan when they didn't pay a cent for the game.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 02:14 PM   #16
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
Did you try to press the "J" key, the "drop weapon" key and pick up the "loaded" rocket launcher?
Thanks for reminding me of the drop key! lol i forgot about it & had to fire all 3 rockets every time i need to pick up a new launcher
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 03:39 PM   #17
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
Did you try to press the "J" key, the "drop weapon" key and pick up the "loaded" rocket launcher? By the way, my hats off to you that you actually bought the game. What really drives me crazy are people thinking they have a right to constantly bitch and moan when they didn't pay a cent for the game.


Ah, I did not try that. The other times when it was emtpy I was able to. I will try that though. about the other thing, can't really see the use in complaining if you didn't pay for something nothing wrong with "borrowing" it when you've already paid for something though.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 07:35 PM   #18
parecon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Down the left hand highway of California
Posts: 65
Default Re: buggy PoS.

And another note, did anyone else enjoy that part after blowing up those tanks? That path with the river. Man, I thought it was so wicked traveling up that river through a deciduous forest taking on random enemies spread through out the trees. I really like fighting in that area. Granted I'm running it at high-very high, so it looked amazing.
__________________


| Intel E67oo @ 3.4 | EVGA nForce 68oi SLI | EVGA 88oo GTX Superclocked @ 634.1010 | 4 GB G.Skill DDR2 8oo | 15o GB Raptor | X-Fi XtremeMusic |

| AMD 48oo+ X2 | Asus A8N-SLI Premium | XFX 79oo GTX EE | 2 GB OCZ Titanium DDR 4oo | 15o GB Raptor | WD 5oo GB |Audigy 2 ZS Platinum |
parecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 09:17 PM   #19
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by parecon
And another note, did anyone else enjoy that part after blowing up those tanks? That path with the river. Man, I thought it was so wicked traveling up that river through a deciduous forest taking on random enemies spread through out the trees. I really like fighting in that area. Granted I'm running it at high-very high, so it looked amazing.

yea that was very cool
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 09:50 PM   #20
noko
noko
 
noko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 735
Default Re: buggy PoS.

After loading (twice) the game does not install anything in startup menu or desktop (Vista 64 Home Premium) is this normal?

Going to the disk I can select the Play button but not sure if I am playing 32bit or 64bit. Well the game freezed about 10 min into it.

Going into the game directory and starting 64 bit it freezes when setting up the options. Using Nvidia 169.09 drivers which I also loaded twice after uninstalling.

Can't figure what I am doing wrong, used custom configuration upon installation and only changed the directory location nothing else, any pointers most appreciated.
__________________
Gigabit DSL, Q6600 @ 3.4ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , PowerColor HD 5870. 24" Acer LCD, 1TB hd with Vista 64 Home Premium.

Foxconn 780G, Athlon64 X2 5600 @ 3ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , eVga 260 GTX. 17" MagAcer LCD, 120gb Vista 32
noko is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-17-07, 10:06 PM   #21
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noko
After loading (twice) the game does not install anything in startup menu or desktop (Vista 64 Home Premium) is this normal?
Yes it is normal, all "Games for Windows" games install the shortcut in the Games Explorer in Vista and when you right click the shortcut you can pick DX9 or DX10. Try both to see if you one is running stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noko
Going to the disk I can select the Play button but not sure if I am playing 32bit or 64bit. Well the game freezed about 10 min into it.
Since you installed it in a 64-bit OS, the shortcut points to crysis64.exe and uses DX10 by default. You can create a new shortcut to the 32bit crysis.exe and add the command "-dx9" or "-dx10" to it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noko
Going into the game directory and starting 64 bit it freezes when setting up the options. Using Nvidia 169.09 drivers which I also loaded twice after uninstalling.
Can't help you here other than recommend you to try the 32-bit .exe and/or DX9 or possibly the 169.04 driver since quite a few people reported strange issues with the .09 driver in Vista.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noko
Can't figure what I am doing wrong, used custom configuration upon installation and only changed the directory location nothing else, any pointers most appreciated.
Good luck and I hope I was able to help you somewhat.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 11:45 PM   #22
noko
noko
 
noko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 735
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Thanks for the heads up!

duh on me, I guess I need to learn Vista . Was able to play for over 2 hrs straight, started messing with settings and got a driver crash and recover. AWESOME GAME! AA kills framerates, even 2x!
__________________
Gigabit DSL, Q6600 @ 3.4ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , PowerColor HD 5870. 24" Acer LCD, 1TB hd with Vista 64 Home Premium.

Foxconn 780G, Athlon64 X2 5600 @ 3ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , eVga 260 GTX. 17" MagAcer LCD, 120gb Vista 32
noko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-07, 01:15 AM   #23
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: buggy PoS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by parecon
And another note, did anyone else enjoy that part after blowing up those tanks? That path with the river. Man, I thought it was so wicked traveling up that river through a deciduous forest taking on random enemies spread through out the trees. I really like fighting in that area. Granted I'm running it at high-very high, so it looked amazing.
Yeah I loved that part. It was an interesting moment to get shot from behind because I was sniping the troops that were ahead but failed to notice the troops that went past me .

The only thing I don't like about crysis is how the soldiers are grenade psychics when you throw them. I was invisible, and I waited till they passed me and were facing the other direction but as soon as I threw the grenade they were all scrambling away. They shouldn't really react till it hits the ground by their feet .
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-07, 03:14 AM   #24
noko
noko
 
noko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 735
Default Re: buggy PoS.

I am on recovery just task with blowing up the tanks, WOW is this game awesome! Except for a few bugs. DX9 seems to work flawless, DX10 not! DX10 will pause for long periods of time,usually it appears when loading, DX9 does not have this problem. I also suffered numerous crashes when using DX10 and AA, havn't tried with DX9 with AA. Playing at 1900x1200, no AA, everything on high except shadows and Post process effects are at medium and game is very playable at this stage, better then I expected.
__________________
Gigabit DSL, Q6600 @ 3.4ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , PowerColor HD 5870. 24" Acer LCD, 1TB hd with Vista 64 Home Premium.

Foxconn 780G, Athlon64 X2 5600 @ 3ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , eVga 260 GTX. 17" MagAcer LCD, 120gb Vista 32
noko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian wheezy/sid: xserver-xorg-video-nvidia / X and VT switch buggy cspaul NVIDIA Linux 0 06-21-12 09:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.