Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-07, 10:41 PM   #1
aceflier
Bringer of teh Welt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 197
Default Pause for 3to5 seconds

Getting 3 to 5 second pauses at times wtf? I'm running dx10 720p all high. Physics on very high post processing very high. getting about 36FPS AVG. But I'm getting horrible pausing anyone else? Odd thing is the audio is not stuttering and stays in sync.
__________________
2600K 4.9ghz 1.38v
2X Palit gtx560ti 2gb 1000/2000
8gb 1600mhz Kingston HyperX
128gb Crusial Real SSD
750gb WD Black
Buggy wife RMA next week
Vantage P43697 3DMarks
3D Mark 11 P10008
aceflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-07, 11:01 PM   #2
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

You sure you're not playing Gears of War? lol

Sorry, can't help much. Something in Windows background process perhaps?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 01:47 AM   #3
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

I'm getting a hitch every once in a while... but only for a half second... not 3 to 5.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 10:12 AM   #4
mumstheword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 509
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by aceflier
Getting 3 to 5 second pauses at times wtf? I'm running dx10 720p all high physics on very high post processing very high. getting about 36FPS AVG. But I'm getting horrible pausing anyone else? Odd thing is the audio is not stuttering and stays in sync.
Yeah, i get the same thing in certain areas. Pauses for like 1-2 seconds with continuous sound. Actually, I'm using the ultra tweak now which has made it much better.

What areas are you getting the pausing?
__________________
q6600@3.0ghz
8800GTS-320mb 650/1000
4gb ram
mumstheword is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 01:38 PM   #5
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

The worst case of this seems to be the last level in some of the cutscenes with the admiral.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 04:42 PM   #6
avirox
Registered User
 
avirox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

yeah I've been getting this too but it's so infrequent that it doesn't really hamper gameplay. Can be annoying though - maybe this is where 4gb of ram might come in handy *shrug*
avirox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 09:49 PM   #7
aceflier
Bringer of teh Welt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
I'm getting a hitch every once in a while... but only for a half second... not 3 to 5.

Wow it gets worse on the carrier level its killing the emersion factor bigtime. I may wait untill this bug is fixed to finish from here. I dont think its a ram problem im only using 70-80% ram. Could be a soundcard bug or a nvidia driver bug. Either way I'm not playing any further till this is fixed. (Seems like a memory Leak)

I will replay some other missions up till the carrier though.
__________________
2600K 4.9ghz 1.38v
2X Palit gtx560ti 2gb 1000/2000
8gb 1600mhz Kingston HyperX
128gb Crusial Real SSD
750gb WD Black
Buggy wife RMA next week
Vantage P43697 3DMarks
3D Mark 11 P10008
aceflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 09:52 PM   #8
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Pause for 3to5 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by avirox
yeah I've been getting this too but it's so infrequent that it doesn't really hamper gameplay. Can be annoying though - maybe this is where 4gb of ram might come in handy *shrug*
I get it too, ram doesn't help
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting Fedora 17 In Less Than Three Seconds News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 01:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.