Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-07, 02:07 PM   #1
Noodles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 234
Default Ran Demo at 100% VERY HIGH... now high/vhigh combo? wtf

something fishy going on here...

im not sure what the problem is... i mean, i know my rig can run all sets on very high... I JUST KNOW IT.. i did it with the demo... WINDOWED, at the incorrect resolution making it harder to process lagless....

but when i put all settings to VERY HIGH for some reason the cutscenes have a framerate of like 15 (im exageratng but have no real number) and the game is at what appears to be a LIMITED FRAMERATE.. (VERY LOW)

Is drivers my problem?

I wish I could figure out which setting it is... but the more i mess with the settings the greater i increase the chance of a crash.. which seem to be often enough already.

I run with NO AA, I have a CRT monitor anyhow, at 1260x1024, but i put "postprocess" or whatever that setting was on Very High any how... the only things i didnt put on very high were shadows and another setting or two that seemed unnecessary... the less important stuff... and magically no more lag???


again...something fishy going on here
__________________
Intel Quad Core q6700
2x1g Kingston 1333 DDR3
EVGA GeForce 8800Ultra KO
WestDigi 7200 rpm 320g
WestDigi 7200 rpm 250g
Asus PK53 Deluxe mobo

^That's 4 years old, YIKES! time to upgrade!
Noodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 02:10 PM   #2
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Ran Demo at 100% VERY HIGH... now high/vhigh combo? wtf

Can you check your system memory usage? The retail game has more textures, shaders etc. and can easily max out 2GB systems especially under Vista.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-07, 02:52 PM   #3
Noodles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 234
Default Re: Ran Demo at 100% VERY HIGH... now high/vhigh combo? wtf

I have 2 gigs of ddr3 though...

however, my 1333 ddr3 is running at 1066... and bios doesnt give me a higher option, but my MOBO says it utilizes 1333 ddr3

any easy fix for that problem?
__________________
Intel Quad Core q6700
2x1g Kingston 1333 DDR3
EVGA GeForce 8800Ultra KO
WestDigi 7200 rpm 320g
WestDigi 7200 rpm 250g
Asus PK53 Deluxe mobo

^That's 4 years old, YIKES! time to upgrade!
Noodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-07, 04:04 PM   #4
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Ran Demo at 100% VERY HIGH... now high/vhigh combo? wtf

I don't know what the deal is with the full retail version of the game ,It played perfect with the Demo ,but I am haveing all kinds of trouble with the retail version.Mouse want goe all the way across the screen ,so I can;t get to my setting ,lockups BSOD.They need to release a patch to fix some of these problems.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 09:53 PM   #5
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Ran Demo at 100% VERY HIGH... now high/vhigh combo? wtf

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noodles
I have 2 gigs of ddr3 though...

however, my 1333 ddr3 is running at 1066... and bios doesnt give me a higher option, but my MOBO says it utilizes 1333 ddr3

any easy fix for that problem?
ram speed is blah

quantity > speed

i'd say try 4gb, but its probably not your problem, but 2gb isn't very much

windowed is a smaller resolution, leading to more fps (normally)
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.