Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-07, 02:39 AM   #1
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Question Ntune replaced coolbits?

Since my clocks won't go higher than 570/770 (I freeze at that), I wanted to see if coolbits would work magic and let me clock higher. I downloaded and installed coolbits and uninstalled ntune. It didn't work. Did ntune replace coolbits or are the 8 series cards not letting coolbits work with the cards?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-07, 03:46 AM   #2
TierMann
Bite my shiny, metal @ss!
 
TierMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Ntune replaced coolbits?

They took overclocking and temp monitoring out and moved it to ntune since it all plugs into one control panel.
__________________
Athlon 64 4400+ X2 (10x250= 2.5ghz) | Foxconn NF4KS8AA-8EKRS (nForce4 SLI) | 2GB OCZ DDR400 @ 416 (3-3-3-8) | eVGA 8800GTS 320mb
Red Diabolic Minotaur Case | PCP&C 610 Silencer | Samsung 19" 997DF + Acer AL1914smd-8 | G15 Keyboard | MX Revolution | 900Gb Storage
Vista Ultimate 32 + Gentoo Linux (Gnome + Beryl)
Athlon XP 3000+ | ECS KM400M2 3.0 | 512mb DDR333 | PNY 5200 Ultra
TV-Tuner | Silver Aspire X-Qpack w/Windows | WinXP MCE 2005 | 200Gb Storage
DVD Collection -- MySpace
TierMann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-07, 02:07 AM   #3
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Ntune replaced coolbits?

The freezing is likely due to gpu voltage and/or heat issues.

BTW, I think (or so I was told) coolbits and temp monitoring still works without nTune. Just switch over to the classic control panel instead of the new one.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-07, 03:24 AM   #4
x4er0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ntune replaced coolbits?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt
The freezing is likely due to gpu voltage and/or heat issues.

BTW, I think (or so I was told) coolbits and temp monitoring still works without nTune. Just switch over to the classic control panel instead of the new one.
How do you switch to classic view, can't see/ find the option for that.
x4er0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-07, 03:43 PM   #5
xorbe
Unbuffered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 388
Default Re: Ntune replaced coolbits?

Where to click to overclock in nTune? For the life of me, I can't figure it out. All I see is a frameless window with a chart and a few stats. I miss the old control panel + coolbits.

xorbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-07, 04:33 PM   #6
Feyy
Registered User
 
Feyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: Ntune replaced coolbits?

Rivatuner > Ntrash & coolbits
__________________
________________________________
| CPU: Intel Q6600 B3 @ 3Ghz
| Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700 LED
| Mobo: Intel D975XBX2
| GFX: Inno 3D 8800 GTS 640MB
| PhysX: EVGA 8400 GS 256MB
| Memory: 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC6400
| PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 600W PSU
| Monitor: Acer G24
| HDD: 320GB Seagate Barracuda
| Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline [Blue]
| Mouse: Steelseries Xai
| Mouse mat: Steelseries 4HD
________________________________
Feyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-07, 09:34 PM   #7
xorbe
Unbuffered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 388
Default Re: Ntune replaced coolbits?

After I reinstalled the video driver, the performace tab appeared in the control panel. I just wanna bump the clock up a little, nothing exotic.
xorbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.