Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-07, 02:36 PM   #1
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default How does Crysis run for you?

For me it seemed to be very smooth during my first few times through the demo and the game ran a bit worse (with some frame skipping) but it was not too bad. Now however Crysis runs pretty terribly... Whenever I seem to turn around it's almost as if it tries to load it on the go resulting in an FPS drop to about 0-5 for a split of a seconds, even though FRAPS may display 30, whenever I look around it stutters and just seems to pause for splits of a second... tried re-installing the game and the GPU drivers, tried defragmenting too... nothing really worked.

As for the MP - the motion blur is completely gone and it stutters too... btw when I played the MP for the first time ever it was amazingly smooth with motion blur and always above 60FPS...

I have not changed anything since it ran well...
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 02:50 PM   #2
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

OK but
System specs?
XP? Vista? Settings? Driver version?
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 02:51 PM   #3
Gnaddel
Registered User
 
Gnaddel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 225
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Runs OK for me, however I only play on 1280x1024 or 1360x780 depending on the screen I use.
I wouldn't say there is a massive performance difference between the demo and the final but there is a large difference between the SP levels.
Haven't played final mp yet.
__________________


Audiatur et altera pars!
Gnaddel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 03:04 PM   #4
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
OK but
System specs?
XP? Vista? Settings? Driver version?
Ooops, sorry.

E6600
2GB RAM
8800GTX
169.09 (beta?) from Guru3D

1280x1024 with everything on high in XP
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 03:50 PM   #5
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koko56
Ooops, sorry.

E6600
2GB RAM
8800GTX
169.09 (beta?) from Guru3D

1280x1024 with everything on high in XP
Your rig is fine, have you tried to drop the shadows to medium?
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 04:19 PM   #6
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koko56
For me it seemed to be very smooth during my first few times through the demo and the game ran a bit worse (with some frame skipping) but it was not too bad. Now however Crysis runs pretty terribly... Whenever I seem to turn around it's almost as if it tries to load it on the go resulting in an FPS drop to about 0-5 for a split of a seconds, even though FRAPS may display 30, whenever I look around it stutters and just seems to pause for splits of a second... tried re-installing the game and the GPU drivers, tried defragmenting too... nothing really worked.

As for the MP - the motion blur is completely gone and it stutters too... btw when I played the MP for the first time ever it was amazingly smooth with motion blur and always above 60FPS...

I have not changed anything since it ran well...
If you experience choppiness when turning around and such though the FPS counter is good, it sound like you need some more RAM. I have this to a slight extend myself, sometimes choppiness when turning quickly around, entering a new area, during the initiation of explosions, and typically a few times during a cutscene. I have 2gb, using vista64 and ordering another 2gb as soon as I can afford it
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 04:39 PM   #7
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaco
If you experience choppiness when turning around and such though the FPS counter is good, it sound like you need some more RAM. I have this to a slight extend myself, sometimes choppiness when turning quickly around, entering a new area, during the initiation of explosions, and typically a few times during a cutscene. I have 2gb, using vista64 and ordering another 2gb as soon as I can afford it
Have you seen any non-anecdotal evidence that proves Crysis uses more than 2GB of memory in Vista?
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 04:47 PM   #8
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
Your rig is fine, have you tried to drop the shadows to medium?
Yeah - it's still there... I just played the game with everything on medium appart from objects and post processing set to high.

The choppiness was not as bad, but nonetheless it was still there.

IMO I think it's either something wrong with my PC or a patch is needed to sort it out.

It's rather strange. As I said before the first few times through the demo it was really smooth, appart from really heavy battles (obviously), but then it started to get choppy without a reason.

I did OC my GPU whilst playing the demo and the main game, however OCing it again does not fix the problem.

As for RAM I've seen some guy with 4GB saying that it stutters sometimes too.
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-19-07, 04:53 PM   #9
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koko56
Yeah - it's still there... I just played the game with everything on medium appart from objects and post processing set to high.

The choppiness was not as bad, but nonetheless it was still there.

IMO I think it's either something wrong with my PC or a patch is needed to sort it out.

It's rather strange. As I said before the first few times through the demo it was really smooth, appart from really heavy battles (obviously), but then it started to get choppy without a reason.

I did OC my GPU whilst playing the demo and the main game, however OCing it again does not fix the problem.

As for RAM I've seen some guy with 4GB saying that it stutters sometimes too.
I use 2560x1600, and it behaves pretty much like you described. What resolution do you use?
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 05:07 PM   #10
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
I use 2560x1600, and it behaves pretty much like you described. What resolution do you use?
^^^
1280x1024

It behaves smooth or choppy?
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 05:18 PM   #11
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag
Have you seen any non-anecdotal evidence that proves Crysis uses more than 2GB of memory in Vista?
Well I've seen that while playing the game, all of the 2gb is in use, so I could definently see that the game could use more, if not 4gb then 2.5 or 3, but I'm just buying 2gb more to futureproof. And the other thing is, the game is showing all the symptoms I had last time I ran out of memory on my rig and upgraded from 512mb to 1gb some years ago, and I know that it can't be my harddisk because it's a couple of defragmented 10rpm raptors in Raid0 array
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-07, 07:07 PM   #12
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: How does Crysis run for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaco
Well I've seen that while playing the game, all of the 2gb is in use, so I could definently see that the game could use more, if not 4gb then 2.5 or 3, but I'm just buying 2gb more to futureproof. And the other thing is, the game is showing all the symptoms I had last time I ran out of memory on my rig and upgraded from 512mb to 1gb some years ago, and I know that it can't be my harddisk because it's a couple of defragmented 10rpm raptors in Raid0 array
Vista could be the culprit because in XP it looks like over 2gb is unnecessary. However, I have seen a number or errors in the console that have the word "leak" in them, so maybe the Crysis memory leaks are more pronounced in vista...
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 07:34 PM
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 08:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 06:30 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 09:49 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.