Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-03, 04:58 PM   #1
Fortis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to Fortis Send a message via AIM to Fortis Send a message via Yahoo to Fortis
Unhappy help me please...

below is a cut/paste of a section in my xconfig file...


Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
VideoRam 32768
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "NoLogo" "enable"
Option "RenderAccel" "enable"
Option "DigitalVibrance" "255"
Option "CursorShadow" "enable"
Option "CursorShadowAlpha" "enable"
Option "CursorShadowXOffset" "5"
Option "CursorShadowYOffset" "5"
Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = native, Dithering = enabled"


but, i cnanot seem to get the options nologo,cursow shaddow,shadow alpha to work..

the man page says the options are set via boalean, well i have tried "enable" i have tried "on", "1" and the equivilant recipricles..


can some body please help me...
Fortis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-03, 05:28 PM   #2
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

OK, what's the error? Can you attach a log file?
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-03, 06:04 PM   #3
Fortis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to Fortis Send a message via AIM to Fortis Send a message via Yahoo to Fortis
Red face repliesssssssss

there is no error persay -..

but the results are just not visible...

i mean, i dont get a xserver cras,h - so the options i write must be valid, but for example

when i type the nvlogo off option,
its still there when i restart the xserver..




any ideas....
Fortis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-03, 08:17 PM   #4
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Do you boot to runlevel 5 (aka graphical login)?

If so, how are you restarting the X server?

Are you sure you're changing the correct config file? (X version 4 and later write which config file they're reading from into their log -- so open up /var/log/XFree86.0.log and check to make sure you're editing the right one -- the config file being used is listed near the top.)
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-03, 09:27 PM   #5
Fortis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to Fortis Send a message via AIM to Fortis Send a message via Yahoo to Fortis
Default

i restart the x server wiv

CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE..

lol

is that bad?
Fortis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-03, 09:43 PM   #6
Atealtha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Option "NoLogo" "1"

its a boolean value. 0 = false. 1 = true

check those other options if they use booleans

woops see you already tried that. huhu how embarassing

Atealtha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 09:17 AM   #7
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

That should be OK...

Does it work to reboot? I know, it's a crappy solution, but maybe... if so, does it work to go to runlevel 3 and then back to 5? (/sbin/init 3 as root, then /sbin/init 5 later, still as root.)

Are you sure you're changing the right config file?
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.