Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-23-07, 03:45 PM   #13
Uberpwnage
Registered User
 
Uberpwnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 898
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Idk much about opteron 185 steppings, but I would assume so if 3GHz is stable. Maybe check out this thread . My 170 was a CCB1E 0550VPMW. Unfortunately, there's not much specific info on 185s due to their high price a while back, most people chose the cheaper 170s and 165s. Now that the 185's price has dropped considerably, the interest isn't there.
__________________
Core i7 980x @ 4.4GHz - EK Supreme HF - BlackIce GTX 360 - MCP655 - Rampage II Extreme BIOS 1639 - EVGA GTX 480 SLI - Corsair Dominator 3x2GB DDR3 1600
2 x 1TB Samsung F1 RAID 0 - Plextor PX-880SA DVD Burner - Dell 3008WFP - Silverstone Zeus 1200w PSU - Lian Li PC-P80 - Razer Mamba - Logitech G15 v2
Windows 7 x64, 3DMark06:30000, 3DMark Vantage: P38000

Eurocom M860TU: X9100 - 9800M GT - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333 - 320GB 7200rpm - 15.4in 1920x1200
Uberpwnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-07, 05:21 PM   #14
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed


Thanks, asshole!


Don't mention it! If you ever need some putting down just give the word!
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-07, 06:15 PM   #15
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Mind if I ask which steppings are supposedly the best?

And even at stock, there really isn't anything this chip wont bulldoze right through. It's no Core2, no Quadcore either- but I haven't found anything that it just can't do yet.
How bout running superPI 1M in 13 seconds? or even better, 4 instances of superPI 1M in 13 seconds Bet you can't do that
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-07, 06:36 PM   #16
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314
How bout running superPI 1M in 13 seconds? or even better, 4 instances of superPI 1M in 13 seconds Bet you can't do that
I just managed 14 seconds with a bunch of crap running in the background. Not too bad I guess.

Last time I ran it was on my Athlon 64 3000+ running at 2.5Ghz. I think I got something like 36 seconds. Its not even a dual core benchmark.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-07, 01:30 AM   #17
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberpwnage
Idk much about opteron 185 steppings, but I would assume so if 3GHz is stable. Maybe check out this thread . My 170 was a CCB1E 0550VPMW. Unfortunately, there's not much specific info on 185s due to their high price a while back, most people chose the cheaper 170s and 165s. Now that the 185's price has dropped considerably, the interest isn't there.
Hmm... how do I find the stepping for my CPU? The one CPU-z lists look like nothing listed on that forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314
How bout running superPI 1M in 13 seconds? or even better, 4 instances of superPI 1M in 13 seconds Bet you can't do that
lol- and why would I care about that? I'm a gamer, and there really isn't any game this rig can't mull through on "High" settings, if not the highest settings- depending on the game.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-07, 01:38 AM   #18
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

lowest I ever hit was 11.46 for the 1M But that was with a 3.8GHz E6600
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-07, 12:55 PM   #19
Uberpwnage
Registered User
 
Uberpwnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 898
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Hmm... how do I find the stepping for my CPU? The one CPU-z lists look like nothing listed on that forum.
AFAIK, the only way is to physically look at markings on your chip. I think the steppings on AMD cpus are more more complex then intel's? Which is maybe why you can't simply look for a "G0" or "B3" equivalent in CPUz.

I wouldn't bother taking your 185 out just to find a string of numbers, especially since you've already oc'ed to 3GHz. It's more of useful piece of information to know prior to testing, gives you a general idea of how far you can realistically hope to push it.
__________________
Core i7 980x @ 4.4GHz - EK Supreme HF - BlackIce GTX 360 - MCP655 - Rampage II Extreme BIOS 1639 - EVGA GTX 480 SLI - Corsair Dominator 3x2GB DDR3 1600
2 x 1TB Samsung F1 RAID 0 - Plextor PX-880SA DVD Burner - Dell 3008WFP - Silverstone Zeus 1200w PSU - Lian Li PC-P80 - Razer Mamba - Logitech G15 v2
Windows 7 x64, 3DMark06:30000, 3DMark Vantage: P38000

Eurocom M860TU: X9100 - 9800M GT - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333 - 320GB 7200rpm - 15.4in 1920x1200
Uberpwnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-07, 10:43 PM   #20
911medic
Is it football season yet
 
911medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Near Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 715
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
...check my "idle" temps:

Yup, with only a few light background services running (Steam, lightscribe, Sidebar, Everest, etc) it hovers in the low to mid 50s- and that is well too hot for my liking.

So, I'm gonna' drop it down to about 2.8 and see how she be. Though I'm curious, what voltage would you gusy recommend I use for 2.8? Right now I'm at 1.425- could I bring it down to maybe 1.00 and still have enough juice?
How did you settle on that voltage? That's running waaaay hot, IMO (although I'm not familiar with the Opty's and their baseline temps).
__________________
E4300 @ 3GHz (lapped) || Tuniq Tower 120 (lapped) || Gigabyte EP45-UD3L || eVGA 8800GTS 640MB @ 648/1512/999 || 6GB DDR2-800 @ 5-5-5-15|| 74GB Raptor || 80GB Caviar || 250GB WD || Corsair HX520W || Samsung 225BW 22" LCD (1680x1050) || X-Fi XtremeGamer || Win7 RC x64 || Antec SX1040BII Server Tower || Altec-Lansing ATP3 Speakers
No comprehension to fail; I vacuum the wind for my sail
Can't be the rest; Let others waste my time?
Owning success is the bottom line

911medic is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-24-07, 11:56 PM   #21
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by 911medic
How did you settle on that voltage? That's running waaaay hot, IMO (although I'm not familiar with the Opty's and their baseline temps).


I actually tried forcing it down to 1.00 in BIOS- setting doesn't seem to stick. It seems as though it is cemented in at 1.425. Anybody have any ideas how I could change the vcore? Is there some other setting I'm over looking maybe?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 01:01 PM   #22
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Well, I dropped the voltage down to 1.325 and it actually stuck... sort of. CPU-z shows it as being 1.36v but still a fair bit lower than what it was before. As such my temps are now about 5*C lower.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 01:10 PM   #23
GeeeEighty
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 209
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Though I'm curious, what voltage would you gusy recommend I use for 2.8? Right now I'm at 1.425- could I bring it down to maybe 1.00 and still have enough juice?

Whats up with those temps? I overclocked my friends opty 175 to 3ghz and using the stock cooler he is idling at 32c and loading at 55c under prime 95 for 8hrs. I also didnt have to raise his voltage any at all, he has a great chip!


The only way to find out how much vcore you will need for any given overclock is to stress test your CPU with Prime 95 using SMALL FFT's. REMEMBER, SMALL FFT'S.

Dont just overclock without stress testing, its not a good idea and could lead to a corrupted OS.
GeeeEighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 05:39 PM   #24
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeeEighty
Whats up with those temps? I overclocked my friends opty 175 to 3ghz and using the stock cooler he is idling at 32c and loading at 55c under prime 95 for 8hrs. I also didnt have to raise his voltage any at all, he has a great chip!


The only way to find out how much vcore you will need for any given overclock is to stress test your CPU with Prime 95 using SMALL FFT's. REMEMBER, SMALL FFT'S.

Dont just overclock without stress testing, its not a good idea and could lead to a corrupted OS.
I don't know why nor how, but for some reason my vcore got stuck at 1.425. Even at "stock" settings, it was still running at 1.425. Hence why my temps have been so high all along. Well, while tinkering with BIOS settings the other night, I tried dropping the vcore by .1 volts. It sorta stuck. In the BIOS it is set to 1.325, but CPU-z reports 1.36v. I might try dropping it a bit lower. Haven't done any realy stress testing other than Oblivion last night. Which was *really* wierd. I haven't played the game in a while, and since the last time I had played it I have updated my drivers and dl'd some new hotfixes for Vista... but at 1680x1050, 4xAA, 16xAF, GCAA, TMSAA, and all in-game options maxed I was never getting below 45fps- ANYWHERE!!! Now not too long ago we had a huge thread comparing the 8800s to the 2900 and Oblivion was the main game used... in that thread even GTX owners didn't fare so well... so I'm thinking that the newer drivers and hotfixes might have done something to aide in my incredible FPS boost- also I might not have been in really stressful areas, though before while outdoors my FPS would drop to the 30s or a bit lower sometimes. And now, same settings, never below 45fps I bull**** you not.

Yeah, I'm happy.

Though my rig is doing something wierd... in HL2 I got to the part where you're in the buggy and that gunship is chasing you. You jump that fallen bridge and get to the part where the road is cluttered with old cars and you have to get out of the buggy and shoot the gunship down with your rocket launcher. Before my computer literally blew through that section at 60fps+. Now for some reason, as soon as I got out of my buggy my fps tanked and I'm getting 1-3fps at best. I've even tried disabling all unnecessary services, lowering the graphics settings, restarting- everything *but* undoing my OC. I find it hard to believe that my OC has anything to do with this as Oblivion is playing better than it ever has, and that puts far more stress on my rig than HL2 ever could. Anybody have any ideas?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NV30 FINALLY Being launched!! sancheuz Rumor Mill 77 10-16-02 08:41 AM
Mandrake 9.0 and Nvidia 1.0-3123 FINALLY!!!! Now for a question. jthompson7051 NVIDIA Linux 1 10-07-02 02:17 PM
Finally... soundview00 NVIDIA Linux 4 10-02-02 09:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.