Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-07, 08:21 PM   #37
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Um... do I have to run that app when P95 isn't running?
Orthos is an alternative to Prime95.

By default, Prime95 is only a single core benchmark\stress tester. You have to mess with affinity settings to get it to utilize two cores. Orthos tests as many cores as you have available. It basically does the same thing, it just works better for multiple cores or CPUs.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 08:32 PM   #38
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Orthos is an alternative to Prime95.

By default, Prime95 is only a single core benchmark\stress tester. You have to mess with affinity settings to get it to utilize two cores. Orthos tests as many cores as you have available. It basically does the same thing, it just works better for multiple cores or CPUs.
Here's the thing- I went to run Orthos and it wouldn't let me. I did extract it, but I got an error message saying a specific file was not found- forget the exact name of the file though...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 08:43 PM   #39
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
By default, Prime95 is only a single core benchmark\stress tester. You have to mess with affinity settings to get it to utilize two cores. Orthos tests as many cores as you have available. It basically does the same thing, it just works better for multiple cores or CPUs.
The newer version of Prime that G80 just linked him to runs on all available cores.

You can use either Prime or Orthos, Redeemed. They both work the same. If you run Prime, just make sure you run the one that G80 linked you to or run two instances of it from different folder locations on your drive with one set to affinity 0 and the other to affinity 1.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 08:44 PM   #40
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Here's the thing- I went to run Orthos and it wouldn't let me. I did extract it, but I got an error message saying a specific file was not found- forget the exact name of the file though...
You have to copy and paste those files back into the main folder where your executable is.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-07, 11:34 PM   #41
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
You have to copy and paste those files back into the main folder where your executable is.


Not sure what you mean. What I downloaded was a .zip file, that was it. I extracted that. The only thing in that folder is the executable. If I go to run it, I get this message:



I have not altered or change anything about the origina .zip file I downloaded. I'm gonna' try dl'ing it again to see if maybe I just got a corrupt download.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 12:04 AM   #42
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed


Not sure what you mean. What I downloaded was a .zip file, that was it. I extracted that. The only thing in that folder is the executable. If I go to run it, I get this message:



I have not altered or change anything about the origina .zip file I downloaded. I'm gonna' try dl'ing it again to see if maybe I just got a corrupt download.
There is another folder that it creates when you extract the file. You need to have those files (DLL file is one of them, I think) in the same folder as your executable file.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 03:00 AM   #43
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
There is another folder that it creates when you extract the file. You need to have those files (DLL file is one of them, I think) in the same folder as your executable file.
Hmm... that's an odd way to have something extracted. Alright then. I'll give that a go. Thanks.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 03:27 AM   #44
GeeeEighty
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 209
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Orthos is an alternative to Prime95.

By default, Prime95 is only a single core benchmark\stress tester. You have to mess with affinity settings to get it to utilize two cores. Orthos tests as many cores as you have available. It basically does the same thing, it just works better for multiple cores or CPUs.

Thats not true with the latest version of P95 as it stresses both cores without having to set the affinity. I use for my quad core and it automatically loads all 4 cores.


The reason his CPU is only showing 80% load is probably because he still isnt running the SMALL FFT's test like I have mentioned about 3-4 times now. lol. Or he is running an older version of P95.

You have to run small fft's Redeemed in order for both cores to hit 100% load.



Uninstall Prime 95 and then download from that Link I provided for you.
GeeeEighty is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-26-07, 03:45 AM   #45
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeeEighty
Thats not true with the latest version of P95 as it stresses both cores without having to set the affinity. I use for my quad core and it automatically loads all 4 cores.


The reason his CPU is only showing 80% load is probably because he still isnt running the SMALL FFT's test like I have mentioned about 3-4 times now. lol. Or he is running an older version of P95.

You have to run small fft's Redeemed in order for both cores to hit 100% load.



Uninstall Prime 95 and then download from that Link I provided for you.
lol- no need for a pissing match buddy.

Turns out I did download the wrong version. Grab the one from MG and CPU utilization is now at 100%.

I'm off to bed, so I'll let it run over night. I'll report back tomorrow when I get in from work. Thanks again all for your help.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 03:46 AM   #46
GeeeEighty
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 209
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
lol- no need for a pissing match buddy.

Turns out I did download the wrong version. Grab the one from MG and CPU utilization is now at 100%.

I'm off to bed, so I'll let it run over night. I'll report back tomorrow when I get in from work. Thanks again all for your help.

Im not trying to start an argument with anyone, I just wanted to help you.
GeeeEighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 11:47 AM   #47
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeeEighty
Im not trying to start an argument with anyone, I just wanted to help you.
And that you did- thanks buddy.

Here are my results:



My peak temp was 58*C though... not sure I like that. Hopefully those new fans will lower that quite a bit. We'll see...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 01:17 PM   #48
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Finally, 3GHz!!! lol

Thats pretty good man. 58C after 8 hours of Prime isn't bad at all.

More fans will probably help your temps a bit.

You're stable at 3Ghz though. Congrats.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NV30 FINALLY Being launched!! sancheuz Rumor Mill 77 10-16-02 08:41 AM
Mandrake 9.0 and Nvidia 1.0-3123 FINALLY!!!! Now for a question. jthompson7051 NVIDIA Linux 1 10-07-02 02:17 PM
Finally... soundview00 NVIDIA Linux 4 10-02-02 09:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.