Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-03, 07:49 AM   #1
jaspence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 9
Default GEForce 4, RH AS 2.1 & Toshiba TE2100 - Bouncy Keys & Change Resolution problem

Have installed Redhat AS 2.1 on a Toshiba Tecra 2100. Downloaded and installed the driver :-

NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-4349

Then used the sample Xfree86 config file that came with it.

Now when I try and type anything in, in a terminal window or anywhere else it duplicates keys, e.g types 2 of them occasionally.
This didn't happen before I installed the driver....


Also, how do I change the resolution once I am logged into GUI mode ? Is there some kind of key combination to do this ?
jaspence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 08:29 AM   #2
jaspence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 9
Default My XF86Config File Attached

I have attached my config file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config-4.txt (7.1 KB, 150 views)
jaspence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 08:32 AM   #3
jaspence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 9
Default and my log file.

Log file attached.

There does seem to be an error about it only being able to do 800 * 600. Keeps saying :-

Not using default mode .. like "1024*768"
Not using default mode ..
Not using default mode ..
Not using default mode ..

for all the other resolutions....
Attached Files
File Type: txt xfree86.0.txt (29.5 KB, 125 views)
jaspence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-03, 10:56 AM   #4
LinuxPolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: STL
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to LinuxPolo
Default similar problem with sticky keys

I had a similar problem with the sticky keys. i found that placing the " option "xkbDisable" " command into the keyboard section does the trick. Good Luck!
LinuxPolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-03, 11:37 AM   #5
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default Re: and my log file.

Quote:
Originally posted by jaspence
Not using default mode .. like "1024*768"
Why isn't it using that mode? It says why not right after it says that -- my guess is that it says "vrefresh too high" or "hsync too high" or something like that.

Get your monitor's manual out and find the refresh rate ranges (for horizontal and vertical), then put them into your XF86Config (or -4) file, in the Monitor section. Actually, it might be a better idea to just change what's already there. In particular, that HorizSync range seems a bit low (though I don't know your monitor's specs, so that's just a guess).
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.