Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-07, 07:39 AM   #1
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

Hi

Just want to know how to run Crysis in Vista in DX9, but with the very high settings?

Can u place -dx9 at the end of the shortcut?

*aready found solution to this one*: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101556

Which file do u need to use to get the very high settings in Dx9?

Want to see if it gives any extra performance

thx
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 07:51 AM   #2
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

Come on Dragunov. There's about ten million threads about this in the Crysis section. Get off your ass n have a look

Or are you being sarky?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 07:53 AM   #3
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

I just want the final file to tweak it, cause don't wanna screw up anything
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 07:59 AM   #4
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragunov
Hi

Just want to know how to run Crysis in Vista in DX9, but with the very high settings?

Can u place -dx9 at the end of the shortcut?

*aready found solution to this one*: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101556

Which file do u need to use to get the very high settings in Dx9?

Want to see if it gives any extra performance

thx

Right click the Crysis icon in the Games folder and can choose to run DX9 or DX10.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 08:04 AM   #5
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

Well DX9 in Vista even gives me worser performance, gonna return to DX10 and run on High instead of Very high
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 08:16 AM   #6
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

Try Gaco's tweak. Post #60 on this page>

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...=102372&page=4 system.cfg (1.01)

Works very well. I find it hard to believe DX9 is worse than DX10 for you. Try this tweak with DX9 and see how it goes.

It's very easy and you don't have to change any files. Just create a new text file called 'system.cfg', copy all the text from that tweak in to it. Then bung it in the Crysis install folder.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 04:39 PM   #7
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

Well, the complete game gives me lag after playing a while, memory leak?
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-07, 07:17 PM   #8
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: How to run Crysis at very high in DX9 on Vista?

anyone know if there is a command to get 3 person view?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Stressing out GPUs with a DX9 game; is the Witcher 2 the new Crysis? News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 04:40 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.