Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-07, 11:46 AM   #13
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

my daddy dates yo mama

jokes aside how do you think 8800 ultra´s would do in SLI if there were drivers and support would one need a 9800 card at all?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 11:47 AM   #14
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

one will always need a 9800

SLI is no substitution for a better card
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 11:52 AM   #15
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

thaat´s true wonder if i ever will afford to buy one probably my CPU won´t be enough and PSU(480W)
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 12:16 PM   #16
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
you´re crappy coded

i think once the SLI/cfrossfire works man is it gonna be sweet to have 4 x 8800 ULTRA
It wont ever happen with Crysis/Vista and DX10.0
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 12:35 PM   #17
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227
Crysis wont do it any better because it's crappy coded.
Broken record... blah blah blah, yaddah yaddah yaddah...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 12:51 PM   #18
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

Bunch of morons works for EA. Why the **** EA and any other company installs DX9.0 without ****ing asking me. I run latest November release, and those retards push May or June release, and then i have to run again November release. That's enough to tell that i'm dealing with stupid Game Company...
****ing Epic installs Ageia drivers even though i don't have Physics card...

As I said we are dealing with bunch of morons...

There are only three companies worth of my attention. That's Activision, Valve Software and Id Software.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 12:53 PM   #19
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

umm... it doesn't install over your latest release, it check the components to see if there are any that need updating.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-07, 12:57 PM   #20
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LORD-eX-Bu
umm... it doesn't install over your latest release, it check the components to see if there are any that need updating.
It does dude...be sure about it. It overwrites whatever you had over there, i already checked that. Vista creates restore point, and then installs old version of Dx9.0redist. So in order to get back your latest release, you have to re run November Dx Setup again. It's crap. And because of crap like that, and crappy coded games they wont ever see a penny from my pocket...
As I said Dx Redist package doesn't check for previous version of DX, it will always perform the installation.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-02-07, 01:34 PM   #21
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

Urm anyone notice how there is only one gold finger SLI connection and 1 PCI-E 6pin connection on each card, they look more like 8800GT cards, they sure are not GTX cards and the fact they are not as long as the weith of the motherboard.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 08:02 PM   #22
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

Um Crysis's DirectX installer doesn't actually overwrite the November release DirectX files. The game probably went gold before the November release was out. I think it is the outdated August installer though. And don't most games that use Aegia PhysX need the PhysX drivers installed even if there's no PhysX card present to run? Either way, neither have little to do with the way the actual GAME is coded.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 08:53 PM   #23
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

If Nvidia ever gets quad-SLI to work, be sure to buy some stock in their company.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 09:04 PM   #24
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: How would crysis perform on a Quad SLI setup?

From what I've read they've been enjoying one of their most profitable years yet. No doubt because of their continued dominance over ATI
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX670 Quad SLI issue candle_86 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 12 07-09-12 09:18 PM
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.