Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-07, 11:19 AM   #1
s064809
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

I just bought my EEEPC. I wonder if I could run Crysis on it. I don't know the system requirement of Crysis so I am wondering, Coz the seller told me if I run Crysis on new PC and the game should run fine.
s064809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:19 AM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

sure, it will run at about 90fps
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:20 AM   #3
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:22 AM   #4
s064809
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
sure, it will run at about 90fps
Really?? Coz the seller told me if I run Crysis on new PC and the game should run fine.
s064809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:24 AM   #5
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

Make sure you run it in DX10 mode, get the best graphical features and get about 100FPS.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:26 AM   #6
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

the EEEPC has the c3LL, so yeah, it can run Crysis
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:29 AM   #7
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

you also want to make sure you douse the EEEPC in gasiline before you turn it on, I hear it overclocks the PSU and makes it run ub3r 1337
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 11:37 AM   #8
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

I would doubt the original Call of Duty would run on it, or run well.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-05-07, 02:11 PM   #9
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

I don't know what an EEEPC is, and I'd almost feel like I was falling for spam bait if I searched for it...
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 02:15 PM   #10
photophreak314
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 183
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

Here you go CaptN

http://eeepc.asus.com/global/product.htm

It probably has difficulties playing high-end flash games.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E4400 | 2GB DDR2 | EVGA 8800GTS 640MB SSC (625/1464/2006) | 42" 1080P Sharp Aquos
photophreak314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 02:19 PM   #11
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

this beast can play anything


look they are playing crysis right now
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 02:21 PM   #12
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Can Crysis be run on EEEPC?

Oh THAT.

Yeah, you won't even be able to install the game.

It has Linux on it unless you installed XP yourself. The "drive" is only 8Gigs MAX (its just a flash chip). And you can bet your ass that if they don't even list what kind of CPU or video chip is in it (other than "intel") it won't play any games from the past 4 years. At all.

That's one of those things thats "neat" but is just not cheap enough to be worth buying.

EDIT: Wow... what a rip off. These things are $350-$400! Go to walmart and buy their bottom of the barrel laptop and it'll be 20x the speed of this piece of crap, the screen will be twice as big, it'll actually have an OS on it that can be used for "stuff", and it'll cost just as much or LESS.

I would buy an eeepc for $100 if it had a touch screen, to act as a better "portable emulator" than my nintendo DS. Thats one quarter of the price, with a feature that it does not have.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.