Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-03, 02:25 PM   #13
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

That's easy. The Rev of a board has nothing to do with were it will work on 8x or not.
My 9700 works just fine being a Rev1 on 8x.

My bugs are not 8x related. Just Gbay bugs.
Intel has stated the 875 does not have this issue.
__________________
Notebook!
Compaq Presario CQ60-215DX
AMD 64 Athlon X2 @ 2GHz (QL62)
15.6 inch HD WideScreen
Nvidia 8200M-G 895mb
2Gig system ram
250Gig SATA 5400rpm HDrive
Vista Premium
bkswaney is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 02:29 PM   #14
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

BTW... go over to asusboards.com and read the 30+ pages on this issue.
bkswaney is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 02:41 PM   #15
SurfMonkey
QuadCore G80 PS3 Overload
 
SurfMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a small room surrounded by vast, inscrutable, machines...
Posts: 491
Default

Have fun with your new card! So many doomsayers, so little market share...
__________________
Folding for Beyond3D
"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on."
Sir Winston Churchill

"Halflife2 got halfway around the world before Gabe had a chance to get his pants on."
Anon
SurfMonkey is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 03:44 PM   #16
marcocom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 224
Default

i would spend less than 25% on a new motherboard, keep the 9700, and start saving money for nv35. thats an aweful expensive investment in some nice gfx hardware you got there.

while the mobo transition to 800mhz (with a nice little cpu upgrade for xmas) might have you sitting with an 800mhz FSB pumping,IntelP4 3.5+ghz (hyperthreaded) blazing, nvidia geforce6 screaming, hell of a good time in 2004.

also that PNY is the shadiest of the 5800s, methinks they got a really good deal on taking the recalled flowFX-outfitted first-press 5800Ultras. because they had them out so much ahead of anyone else, and their cooling solution is the old, opaque, loudest one. (fine though if your planning on a 3rd party cooling solution for your FX...as we all are pretty much, my friend. except the gainward or Leadtek buyers.)

good luck wid dat.
marcocom is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 04:08 PM   #17
marcocom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 224
Default

however, do not read that post to insinuate that you should buy any other motherboard for your Intel chip than an Intel chipset-laden board to replace it. im in no way condoning the purchase of a VIA or SiS 'we got it on the shelves first' excuse for a 3rd party motherboard upgrade.

i just had to clear that up. sorry.
marcocom is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 05:40 PM   #18
Rogozhin
Registered User
 
Rogozhin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 826
Default

just save your cash and buy a mac

rogo
Rogozhin is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 06:05 PM   #19
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default

Stability problems??? He posted this at Rage3d 2 days ago. of which hanners already pointed it out. I noticed that virtually all of you ignored it so i will make it really hard for you to blow off.

Same guy.. with *compatability* problems.. posted this at Rage3d 2 days ago.
Quote:
I'm not sure why some of u r having problems with older 9700's and X8.

I have a rev 1 9700 Pro and it works just fine on all MOBO's I've tried.
It's on a new G-bay 7205 Intel chipset now with X8 running no problem.
I do not see any problems using it on a 875P board.
From what I understand the 875 and 7205 are a lot alike
in many ways.
Again...
Quote:
I'm not sure why some of u r having problems with older 9700's and X8.

I have a rev 1 9700 Pro and it works just fine on all MOBO's I've tried.
It's on a new G-bay 7205 Intel chipset now with X8 running no problem.
I do not see any problems using it on a 875P board.
From what I understand the 875 and 7205 are a lot alike
in many ways.
Again...
Quote:
I'm not sure why some of u r having problems with older 9700's and X8.

I have a rev 1 9700 Pro and it works just fine on all MOBO's I've tried.
It's on a new G-bay 7205 Intel chipset now with X8 running no problem.
I do not see any problems using it on a 875P board.
From what I understand the 875 and 7205 are a lot alike
in many ways.
again..
Quote:
I'm not sure why some of u r having problems with older 9700's and X8.

I have a rev 1 9700 Pro and it works just fine on all MOBO's I've tried.
It's on a new G-bay 7205 Intel chipset now with X8 running no problem.
I do not see any problems using it on a 875P board.
From what I understand the 875 and 7205 are a lot alike
in many ways.
Do you guys have the point yet? or do I need to post this another 10 times...

Perhaps the origional poster could anser as to how he posted this and suddenly has *compatability* problems now?
__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]

Last edited by Hellbinder; 04-19-03 at 06:08 PM.
Hellbinder is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 06:08 PM   #20
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default

Quote:
My bugs are not 8x related. Just Gbay bugs.
Intel has stated the 875 does not have this issue.
Do tell.. what is a *Gbay* issue????

I noticed you seem to be running your 9700pro at 380/333 with water cooling. I guess that might have *nothing* to do with any wierd issues you amy have eh?
__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]
Hellbinder is offline  

Old 04-19-03, 07:12 PM   #21
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

Well, Mr no it all HB why not go over and talk to Bigtoe at AF's.

And hell no it's has nothing to do with it being overclocked.
It does the SAME THING at factory speeds.

Why in the **** do u give a **** what I do anyway??????????????

One big pain in the @ss is it just drops back to 640 res for no reason.
It's been posted at R3D MANY times by members and even by me with NO REPLY. I've sent in bug reports and still NO FIX.
I've tried everything anyone has come up with.

I spend my money the way I want.
I've had my Pro sense Oct of last year and it run fine on my 850 chipset board.

I'm due for a new card anyway. I upgrade every 6 months.
Man some of u guys take this fanboy sh!t way to far.

Would a mod please just lock this thread.?
__________________
Notebook!
Compaq Presario CQ60-215DX
AMD 64 Athlon X2 @ 2GHz (QL62)
15.6 inch HD WideScreen
Nvidia 8200M-G 895mb
2Gig system ram
250Gig SATA 5400rpm HDrive
Vista Premium
bkswaney is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 07:14 PM   #22
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

These 27 pages full of problems HB.

I sent this link to ATI 6 times.
It's been post at rage3d by me 2 times as I know of.

http://www.asusboards.com/forums/sho...928#post405928

BTW... It's might run fine a few days then again it will crash 3 times a night.
It's like this. Just when I think it's stable it screws up again.
Last night it dropped back to 640 res and just rebooted.
At times it seems rock stable then again sometimes it does not.
I'm sick of fooling with this combo.

END OF STORY.

Last edited by bkswaney; 04-19-03 at 07:27 PM.
bkswaney is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 07:48 PM   #23
Rogozhin
Registered User
 
Rogozhin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 826
Default

WE give a Fook because you are posting lies and we've caught you.

This influences other people regardless of your belief in its causation.

So, if you have difficulites please give us the exact errors (cut and paste them from your desktop) and give us your dxdiagnostic.

If you still can't figure it out, take it to a pro.

HB is only calling you a hypocrite because of your double post that Hanners also saw over at rage3d.com

Had you not posted that we wouldn't have questioned the validity of your claim.

As it stands your credibility is near zero.

rogo
Rogozhin is offline  
Old 04-19-03, 08:01 PM   #24
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rogozhin
WE give a Fook because you are posting lies and we've caught you.

This influences other people regardless of your belief in its causation.

So, if you have difficulites please give us the exact errors (cut and paste them from your desktop) and give us your dxdiagnostic.

If you still can't figure it out, take it to a pro.

HB is only calling you a hypocrite because of your double post that Hanners also saw over at rage3d.com

Had you not posted that we wouldn't have questioned the validity of your claim.

As it stands your credibility is near zero.

rogo
Fine then. I have give my bloody errors more times than I care to talk about.
I'm far from a hypocrite. I post a lot at R3D.
My claim.? Can u not read? Click the link and go over the AB's and read all the problems.

As I said. At times I thought it was fine and then it would just screw up again.

I posted many times all over the net that it's was a good setup.
If it's was not for the on and off problems that just seem to come back it would be.

As long as it's not a Gbay board there seems to be no real problems with the Radeon.

Anyway my Pro is sold so there is no problem anymore.

I have no reason to lie about it.
__________________
Notebook!
Compaq Presario CQ60-215DX
AMD 64 Athlon X2 @ 2GHz (QL62)
15.6 inch HD WideScreen
Nvidia 8200M-G 895mb
2Gig system ram
250Gig SATA 5400rpm HDrive
Vista Premium
bkswaney is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.