Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-07, 02:17 AM   #1
JediKnight
Kyle Katarn
 
JediKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 134
Default COD4 Rank Class question

I played MP a few days ago and built up some rank but when I went to play again, I started from zero. How do I save the rank? Kinda sucks that all that time was erased. thanks
__________________
"Im no Jedi. Im just a guy with a lightsaber and a few questions"

Intel Core i7 - 3770K| ASUS Maximus V Formula ACIII Mobo | 8 Gig Corsair Vengeance 1600 | EVGA 450 GTS | WD 1TB 64MB HDD | Lite On iBS312 BD RW Drive | Samsung VX922 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64 | Cooler Master HAF 922 case | Cooler Master Silent Pro M700 PSU
JediKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 03:55 AM   #2
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: COD4 Rank Class question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JediKnight
I played MP a few days ago and built up some rank but when I went to play again, I started from zero. How do I save the rank? Kinda sucks that all that time was erased. thanks

That was a bug that was fixed with patch, patch game to latest version (1.3?) before you play again.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 08:36 AM   #3
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: COD4 Rank Class question

^^ What he said

Also, if you browse to c:\program files\activison\call of duty 4 - modern warfare\players\profiles\*your player name*\ there should hopefully be a file called mpdata.corrupt in there. I've read that if it magically disappears sometimes the file is still good, it was just a bug when you played on modded servers. So you might be able to rename mpdata.corrupt to just mpdata and get your rank back.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 10:45 AM   #4
JediKnight
Kyle Katarn
 
JediKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 134
Default Re: COD4 Rank Class question

Actually, this was the first time Ive played since applying the patch.
Thanks.
__________________
"Im no Jedi. Im just a guy with a lightsaber and a few questions"

Intel Core i7 - 3770K| ASUS Maximus V Formula ACIII Mobo | 8 Gig Corsair Vengeance 1600 | EVGA 450 GTS | WD 1TB 64MB HDD | Lite On iBS312 BD RW Drive | Samsung VX922 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64 | Cooler Master HAF 922 case | Cooler Master Silent Pro M700 PSU
JediKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X Failed to load NVdriver c00lr4c3r NVIDIA Linux 13 10-22-02 01:44 PM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 10:46 PM
GForce drivers installed...but dont work tomfullery NVIDIA Linux 6 09-22-02 08:23 AM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.