Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-07, 05:51 PM   #13
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

Update (2PM PST December 13): Updated driver packages to properly enable 3-way NVIDIA SLI
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:19 PM   #14
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

I cant force 4xAF through CP with these 2x and 8x works but no 4x.
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:43 PM   #15
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63
I cant force 4xAF through CP with these 2x and 8x works but no 4x.
Is that with plain old SLI or Tri SLi there Lee?
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:48 PM   #16
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

what does WHQL stand for? I have vista 32bit, are these to reccomend?

Thanks for answers...
Nanosuitguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:54 PM   #17
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanosuitguy
what does WHQL stand for? I have vista 32bit, are these to reccomend?

Thanks for answers...
WHQL is Windows Hardware Quality Labs http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WHQL_Testing

It basically means that MS has tested them and they will work with their OS without causing issues.

As for drivers I'm not sure which ones are the best, but I usually just install whatever is the newest since they change so frequently, and the difference between these and other drivers are going to be minimial.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 08:04 PM   #18
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
Is that with plain old SLI or Tri SLi there Lee?
Plain old SLI
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 08:10 PM   #19
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

Seems to be working well for me!
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 09:53 PM   #20
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

i cant really choose here, 169.13 or 169.17 or 169.21 or 169.25?

Witch are best? why are nvidia releasing so many at once? i am very confused...
Nanosuitguy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-14-07, 10:23 PM   #21
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

just get the latest, its that easy
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 10:45 PM   #22
hirantha
SUC SUDO
 
hirantha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY, Staten Island
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

i just installed this too, and seems to work fine
__________________
Intel i7 3770K
16 GB DDR3
Evga 670 SLI

Look me up in AION and GW2
Game Tag: Famorak
hirantha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 10:59 PM   #23
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

I think the title should be changed, it is not 32-bit only.
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 12:14 AM   #24
notnyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Forceware 169.25 vista 32bit only

Confirmed, I cannot force 4xaa supersampling through the control panel 8800gtx vista 32bit
notnyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
Firefall Beta Thread Roadhog Gaming Central 62 05-15-12 12:25 PM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 10:45 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.