Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-07, 09:06 PM   #13
andy_nv
Registered User
 
andy_nv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I find Prime95 25.5 to be more sensitive than OCCT in determining stability, and it also pushes the cores to higher temps.
andy_nv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 09:26 PM   #14
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

hummm whats the launch commands for running multiple copy's again?
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 11:00 PM   #15
ashman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I have mine stable at 3.6, I just ran orthos for 6 min and the highest my CPU went was 70c.

ashman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 12:16 AM   #16
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,873
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
I don't like load temps above 60C, but as long as they don't get any higher I would imagine you're OK... if stable.
According to intels specs, a G0 CPU is perfectly safe at 71C, and it will probably last for a very long time like that. 75C is pushing it, and 85C is where it shuts itself down to prevent damage.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 04:20 AM   #17
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf_HK
According to intels specs, a G0 CPU is perfectly safe at 71C, and it will probably last for a very long time like that. 75C is pushing it, and 85C is where it shuts itself down to prevent damage.
OK, I don't want it to past 71C. I've got 64C at load right now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 10:19 AM   #18
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

This prime95, how will i know if it fails? .... does it come up with a message?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0@4GHz(Corsair Hydro H80i) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 16GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force LS SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Cooler Master HAF X Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 10:24 AM   #19
Ricardo888
Registered User
 
Ricardo888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

i had a 3.54 oc and my load temp was 27 celsius somethings wrong with your temps
__________________
Silverstone TJ 09
8800 706 Ultra q6600 OC 3.54
3d mark 06 14267
Ricardo888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 10:46 AM   #20
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricardo888
i had a 3.54 oc and my load temp was 27 celsius somethings wrong with your temps
Unless you're under water, something's wrong with your temps. I've got my E6600 @ 3.2Ghz (1.29V) running Orthos and NVmonitor is telling me 47C. There's no way your Q6600 is running @ 27C fully loaded.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-15-07, 11:06 AM   #21
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

At the moment im running 3.330GHz on 1.35v ... ive been running prime95 for just over a half hour and the load temp is 54c ... seems ok so far!
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0@4GHz(Corsair Hydro H80i) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 16GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force LS SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Cooler Master HAF X Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 12:54 PM   #22
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

You don't understand... You need to stress ALL the cores at once! Prime 95 only stresses 1 use OCCT or figure out how to run Prime95 4 times at the same time! !
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 01:02 PM   #23
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

As you can see below, prime95 does stress all 4 cores.

__________________
Intel i7 920 D0@4GHz(Corsair Hydro H80i) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 16GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force LS SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Cooler Master HAF X Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 01:49 PM   #24
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

ah you figured how to run 4 theads
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you OverClocking The Core or Boost Clock john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 09-25-12 09:16 PM
where is the overclocking tab. demonized NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-20-02 01:40 PM
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 09:52 AM
Does overclocking reduce the life of a graphics card? Cool Barn NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 08-06-02 12:06 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.