Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-07, 05:08 PM   #1
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

Well, almost twelve months after purchasing this game I thought I'd give it another try (after several driver updates). No luck. According to Fileplanet, there are no new patches out.

Anyone else got this game to work yet?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 05:25 PM   #2
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

I gave my copy away.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 05:27 PM   #3
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

I think you should add a command to the shortcut for the game to run properly something like "-ll" IIRC.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 05:28 PM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

there was one patch 1.02, but doesn't fix anything important.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 05:33 PM   #5
maximillion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

What's the problem specifically? I thought that a editing a few lines cleared all the problems up, since that was the solution nvidia gave. Ubi Soft arguably makes the highest percentage of the PC games I play, but also the buggiest.
maximillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 05:45 PM   #6
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

Framerates are actually pretty solid, but the game seems to run in slow-motion.

I have my joypad unplugged, and the "-ll" line added to my shortcut. No dice.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 05:48 PM   #7
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

I think ubi just abandoned this title as did the rest of the gaming community.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 07:31 PM   #8
Morrow
Atari STE 4-bit color
 
Morrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 798
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

The secret is to use the correct driver version. I played through this game a month after the release with full speed and no glitches but I had to try 5 different drivers to find one set which works flawlessly with this game.

Unfortunately I can't remember which version it was, it's too long ago.
Morrow is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-15-07, 07:43 PM   #9
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

I played through the game a few months ago with no issues except at the very end of the game it crashed and I never got to see the end video. I just watched them all on YouTube and gave the game away.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 04:43 AM   #10
alitayyab
Registered User
 
alitayyab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

the problem i had was that the audio streams were screwed. the only way to remedy this was to install the game to "C" which i couldnt do as i didnt have enough space.
__________________
PC: Intel Ci5-2500k || AsRock Z77 Extreme6 || 8GB RAM || Sparkle GTX680 || Thermaltake Tough Power XT 775W PSU || Xigmatek Pantheon Case||
alitayyab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 06:07 AM   #11
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

well this game was only good on 360 on PC, the graphics were all messed up and the guy did look like some kin of wraith, actish figure naah i sold it never did i wanna play it again on PC. 360 i enjoyed hope UBI learned a lesson for the next SC
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 10:46 AM   #12
NiukNiuk
The one and only
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: France
Posts: 301
Default Re: Splinter Cell: Double Agent.... fixed yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoomUK
Framerates are actually pretty solid, but the game seems to run in slow-motion.

I have my joypad unplugged, and the "-ll" line added to my shortcut. No dice.
I remember having this slow motion bug when I tried the game several months ago.
To fix this, I had to deactivate the cool and quiet function on my motherboard bios.
I Hope it helps .
__________________
Motherboard: MSI X48C Platinum
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
CPU Fan: Xigmatek HDT-S1283 Red Scorpion (what a pain to install on this motherboard...)
Ram: G.Skill Kit Extreme2 2 x 2 Go PC6400 PK
Video Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 512 Mo
Sound Card: Asus Xonar D2 sound card
Monitor: Iiyama ProLite B2403WS -B1
NiukNiuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supernatural Splinter Cell: DARK Is A Vampire Stealth RPG News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 01:00 PM
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 12:00 PM
Official : Unreal Tournament 2003 | Comments | Reviews | Tips | Help volt Gaming Central 121 03-23-10 09:07 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.